Action for six Limerick Underage Hurling Academy teams

Jerome O'Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O'Connell

Action for six Limerick Underage Hurling Academy teams

THE rising stars of Limerick’s Underage Hurling Academy are in action this Saturday.

Six underage county teams will represent Limerick across Munster at U-14, U-15 and U-16 level.

U-14 HURLING

The Tony Forristel panel are playing in Group 1 along with Clare and Cork, if they top the group they will meet winners of Group 3 which consists of Tipperary, Wexford, Waterford, Kilkenny and Offaly.

The preliminary games for this group will be played in Mount Sion, they play Cork at 10am and Clare at 1.20pm, if they top the group they progress to St Saviours to play the semi final at 3.50pm.

The Division 1 final will be contested in Walsh Park at 6.45pm.

The Sonny Walsh team are in group 4 with Wexford and Galway, their opening games will be played in Walsh Park, they play Wexford at 10am and Galway at 1.20pm.

If they top the group they meet the top team from group 3 (Cork, Dublin and Kerry) in the semi final in Erins Own Poleberry at 3.40pm and B finals will be played in Walsh Park at 5.40pm.

The U-14 Management team consist of the following: Ger Sheehy Manager; Ger Downes Lead Coach and Selector; Ruairi Walsh, Conor Murphy, Garry Murphy & Tommy Quaid Coaches/Selectors; Neil Clifford IT; Kevin O’Hagan Kitman; Pat O Dwyer Liasion Officer.

TONY FORRISTAL U-14: TJ Kelly (Killeedy), Aaron O’Donovan (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Adam Murrihy (Ahane), Aidan McNamara (Pallasgreen), Aidan O’Connor (Ballybrown), Cathal O’Neill (Crecora), Cian Casey (Claughaun), Colin Coughlan (Ballybrown), Dermot Moloney (Mungret), Diarmuid Hegarty (St Patricks), Donnacha O’Dalaigh (Monaleen), Eddie Stokes (Doon), Fergal O’Connor (Coshlea Gaels), Jack McGarry (Claughaun), Jake Kennedy (Caherline), Darragh O’Hagan (Mungret), Jimmy Quilty (Blackrock), Joe Sweeney (Adare), Michael Keane (Adare), Michael Ryan (Murroe-Boher), Odhran O’Dwyer (Mungret), Patrick Kirby (Patrickswell), Patrick Reale (Knockainey), Sean McMahon (Askeaton-Ballysteen-Kilcornan).

SONNY WALSH U-14: Jack ‘Donie’ Franklin (Kilteely-Dromkeen), Aaron Greene (Pallasgreen), Aidan Carroll (Ahane), Aidan Gilligan (Blackrock), Brian O’Meara (Mungret), Chris Thomas (Doon), Conor Hanley (Kilmallock), Conor Linnane (Pallasgreen), Darragh Casey (Granagh-Ballingarry), Evan McMahon (Newcastle West), Frankie Barrington (Bruree), Jack Kiely (Monagea), John Egan (Kilteely-Dromkeen), Kieran Storin (Knockaderry), Kevin Morrissey (Ahane), Rory Hannan (Crecora), Mark Mullally (Ballybrown), Matthew Howard (Bruree), Michael Hourigan (Murroe-Boher), Sam Williams (Bruree), Sean Connaughton (Hospital-Herbertstown), Sean Mortell (St Patricks), Shaun Moloney (Glenroe), Zach Ryan (Tournafulla).

U-15 HURLING

The U-15 A team will travel to Cork and play Cork at 10.30am and Tipperary at 1pm, Clare Waterford and Galway are on the other side.

The plate final will be contested at 2.30pm and cup finals at 2.45pm, all games are in Ballygarven.

The B panel travel to Clarecastle they play Cork and Kerry.

The U-15 Management consist of Antoin Power manager; Selectors/Coaches Alan Browne, Willie Keane, Liam Lyons, Damien Gillane; IT Paul Dowling; Strength and conditioning Eoin O’Donnell; Kitman Declan Gillane.

U-15 A: James Mason (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Jack Nicholas (Murroe-Boher), Kieran O’Donnell (Pallasgreen), Ben Herlihy (Castletown-Ballyagran), Padraig Mulcahy (Bruff), Emmett McEvoy (Na Piarsaigh), Padraig Harnett (Ahane), Bryan Heavey (Garryspillane), Barry O’Connor (Ballybrown), Danny O’Leary (Bruff), Eoin O’Mahony (Garryspillane), David Hickey (Murroe-Boher), Sam Cronnolly (Bruree), Bob Purcell (Doon), Frankie Herr (Effin), Conor O’Neill (Ballybrown), Cian Enright (Patrickswell), Andy Rowsome (Ahane), Andrew Shanahan (Ahane), Seamus Hurley (Mungret), Cormac Ryan (Doon), Ronan Fox (Ahane), Gearoid Lynch (Granagh-Ballingarry).

U-15 B: Keith O’Kelly (Granagh-Ballingarry), Darragh McNamara (Caherline), Patrick Byrne (Ballybricken-Bohermore), Shane Hannon (Patrickswell), Peter O’Grady (Ahane), Sean Connolly (Adare), James Conheady (Crecora), Dean Kennedy (Claughaun), Kevin Barry (Askeaton), Michael Barrett (Killeedy), Dara O’Brien (Bruff), David Riordan (Castletown-Ballyagran), Killian O’Shea (Hospital-Herbertstown), Luke Flynn (Granagh-Ballingarry), James Mangan (Croom), Jake Connolly (Mungret), Brian Daly (Kilmallock), Craig Carew (Claughaun), Richard Murphy (Crecora), Cian Fitzgerald (Patrickswell), Sean Quigley (Murroe-Boher), Luke Gammell (Askeaton).

U-16 HURLING

The U-16 teams travel to Tipperary and contest the Arrabawn Co-op Tournament.

The A Team are in group 1 along with Wexford, Waterford and Kilkenny. The play in Dolla (Silvermines Gaa) at 10.30am they play Kilkenny, they play Wexford at 12 and Waterford at 1.30pm.

If they top the group they remain in Dolla for the semi final at 3.45pm.

If they fail to top the group but come 2 nd they should still qualify for either a cup semi final or a shield final place.

Both finals in McDonagh Park Shield at 3.45pm and cup at 6.30pm

The B panel will play in Ballina and meet Galway at 10.30am and Cork at 1.30pm.

The winner of the group will meet the winner of group 4 (Wexford, Waterford, Dublin) in semi final at 3.15pm in Burgess.

The final will be played at 5pm in McDonagh Park Nenagh.

U-16 Management consists of Manager Brian Finn; Coaches and selectors Liam Cronin, Eamon O’Connell, Pat Conlon, Sean Maher; Strength and conditioning Michael Kiely and IT Liam Carroll.

U-16 A: Adam Butler (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Adam Carrig (Patrickswell), Adam McNamara (Na Piarsaigh), Brian O’Grady (Kilteely-Dromkeen), Calvin Carroll (Patrickswell), Chris Berkery (Doon), Daithi Heffernan (Mallow), Dylan O’Shea (Garryspillane), Frank Costelloe (Adare), Jack Ryan (Doon), Jack Sheehan (Cappamore), James O’Brien (Croagh-Kilfinny), Jimmy Leslie Madigan (Bruree), Josh Considine (Patrickswell), Kevin Bonar (Bruff), Liam Griffin (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Liam Molyneaux (Knockaderry), Louis Dee (Mungret), Mark Daly (Na Piarsaigh), Mark McCarthy (Templeglantine), Padraig O’Connor (Kilmallock), Ryan Tobin (Garryspillane), Sean O’Connor (Granagh-Ballingarry), Sean O’Leary (Dromin-Athlacca).

U-16 B: Billy Power (St Patricks), Cathal Barrington (Bruree), Colm Cosgrove (Pallasgreen), Daniel Owens (Ballybricken-Bohermore), David Bridgeman (Mungret), David Mulqueen (Bruff), Donal O’Mahony (Cappamore), Dylan O’Brien (Kilmallock), Harry Gleeson (Monaleen), Jack McCoy (Croagh-Kilfinny), Jason Gillane (Patrickswell), John McSweeney (Adare), Kieran O’Dowd (Mungret), Liam Barry (Na Piarsaigh), Luke O’Neill (Ballybrown), Luke O’Sullivan (Ahane), Michael Hayes (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Morgon Higgins (Patrickswell), Oisin O’Grady (Hospital-Herbertstown), Paul Power (Monaleen), Ronan Reale (Ahane), Seamus Connory (Kilmallock), Sean Long (Na Piarsaigh), Shawn Barry (Kildimo-Pallaskenry). Bryan Flynn (Adare) and James Daly (Na Piarsaigh) had to leave the panel due to injury.