Search

19 Jan 2022

Munster Rugby's URC fixture list is revealed

Munster Rugby's URC fixture list is revealed

Details of Munster Rugby's URC fixtures have been confirmed

SCHEDULING for the United Rugby Championship up to Round 17 has been completed with adjustments made to cater for postponed and rescheduled fixtures.

Competition organisers say that in order to avoid further rescheduling in the immediate calendar, the Round 10 fixtures involving South African teams due to take place in Ireland and Italy have been rescheduled to the final weekend of February.

The postponed fixtures from Round 6 and Round 7 that were due to take place in South Africa and were set to include two Munster games against the Bulls and the Lions will now be moved to the weekends of March 11/12 and March 18/19. More details about these fixtures will be confirmed after further discussions with key stakeholders involved are completed.

A number of South African derbies have also been adjusted to accommodate the revised schedule. The URC is fully committed to playing all games as scheduled but will ensure that the welfare of teams and players comes first.

The league is greatly encouraged by the decision of the UK government to ease travel restrictions with respect to South Africa and will continue to comply with directions set out by the health authorities and government departments in our various jurisdictions. 

The URC Medical Advisory Group will continue to provide regular guidance and updates to our Clubs regarding best practice and health and safety measures in relation to Covid-19 protocols.

The dates and kick-off times for Round 18 will be confirmed next month after consultation with our broadcast partners who have been of a great assistance during this process.


Schedule from Rounds 10 to Round 17

R10 – Saturday, January 8

Edinburgh v Cardiff | 15:00 UK / 16:00 ITA / 17:00 SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports

Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys | 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA / 19:15 SA | Premier Sports, S4C

Munster v Ulster | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA | RTE, Super Sport, Premier Sports

Scarlets v Dragons | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA | Premier Sports 

Round 8 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, January 22

Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers | 15:05 UK / 16:05 ITA / 17:05 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Round 11

Friday, January 28

Ulster v Scarlets | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports

Dragons v Benetton | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC Wales, Mediaset, Premier Sports


Saturday, January 29

Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Connacht v Glasgow Warriors | 14.55 UK / 15.55 ITA / 16.55 SA | RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Zebre Parma Parma v Munster | 17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | Mediaset, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Ospreys v Edinburgh | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports

Cardiff v Leinster | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | S4C, TG4, Premier Sports 

Round 9 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, February 5

Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports 

Round 12 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, February 12

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

R12 – Friday, February 18

Munster v Edinburgh | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premier Sports

Cardiff v Zebre Parma | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC Wales, Mediaset, Premier Sports


Saturday, February 19

Leinster v Ospreys | 17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | RTÉ 2, S4C, Premier Sports

Scarlets v Connacht | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | S4C, TG4, Premier Sports

Glasgow Warriors v Benetton | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, Mediaset


Sunday, February 20

Dragons v Ulster | 14:00 UK / 15:00 ITA / 16:00 SA | Premier Sports


Round 10 (Rescheduled) – Friday, February 25

Zebre Parma v Vodacom Bulls | 17:30 UK / 18:30 ITA / 19:30 SA | Mediaset, Super Sport, Premier Sports

Leinster v Emirates Lions | 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA / 21 :35 SA | TG4, Super Sport, Premier Sports


Saturday, February 26

Connacht v DHL Stormers | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA / 15:00 SA | RTE, Super Sport, Premier Sports

Benetton v Cell C Sharks | 15:05 UK / 16:05 ITA / 17:05 SA | Mediaset, Super Sport, Premier Sport

Round 13 – Friday, March 4

Ulster v Cardiff | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC NI, BBC Wales, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Edinburgh v Connacht | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, TG4


Saturday, March 5

Benetton v Leinster | 12.55 UK / 13.55 ITA / 14.55 SA | Mediaset, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Scarlets v Glasgow Warriors | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports

Munster v Dragons | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | TG4, S4C, Premier Sports


Sunday, March 6

Ospreys v Zebre Parma | 14.00 UK / 15.00 ITA / 16.00 SA | S4C, Mediaset, Premier Sports

 

Round 6 (Rescheduled) - Weekend of March 11/12/13

DHL Stormers v Zebre Parma | TBC | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Scarlets | TBC | Super Sport, S4C, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v Munster | TBC | Super Sport, TG4, Premier Sports

Emirates Lions v Cardiff | TBC | Super Sport, S4C, Premier Sports


Round 7 (Rescheduled) – Weekend of March 18/19/20

Vodacom Bulls v Scarlets | TBC  | Super Sport, BBC Wales, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Zebre Parma | TBC | Super Sport, Italian TV, Premier Sports

Emirates Lions v Munster | TBC | Super Sport, RTE, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Cardiff | TBC | Super Sport, S4C, Premier Sports

Round 14 – Friday, March 25

Emirates Lions v Ospreys | 17.00 UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | Super Sport, BBC Wales, Premier Sports

Munster v Benetton | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Mediaset, Premier Sports


Saturday, March 26

Zebre Parma v Scarlets | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Mediaset, BBC Wales, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Ulster | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Edinburgh | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Cardiff v Glasgow Warriors | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v Dragons | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

Connacht v Leinster | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | RTÉ 2, Premier Sports


Round 15 – Friday, April 1

Cell C Sharks v Dragons | 18.30 UK / 19.30 ITA & SA | Super Sport, BBC Wales, Premier Sports

Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Parma | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, Mediaset


Saturday, April 2

Benetton v Connacht | 12.00 UK / 13.00 ITA & SA | Mediaset, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v Ulster | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Emirates Lions v Edinburgh | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Ospreys | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

Leinster v Munster | 19.00 UK / 20.00 ITA & SA | TG4, Premier Sports

Scarlets v Cardiff | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports


Round 13 (SA Derbies) – Saturday, April 9

DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls | 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA & SA | Super Sport, Premier Sport

Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions | 15 :05 UK / 16 :05 ITA & SA | Super Sport, Premier Sport


Round 16 – Friday, April 22

DHL Stormers v Glasgow Warriors | 17.30 UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sport

Ulster v Munster | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC NI, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Edinburgh v Zebre Parma | 19.45 UK / 20.45 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, Mediaset

Saturday, April 23

Vodacom Bulls v Benetton | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Mediaset, Premier Sports

Emirates Lions v Connacht | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | SuperSport, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Dragons v Scarlets | 15.00 UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports

Cardiff v Ospreys | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Leinster | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | SuperSport, TG4, Premier Sports


Round 17 – Friday, April 29

Vodacom Bulls v Glasgow Warriors | 18.00 UK / 19.00 ITA & SA | Super Sport, Premier Sports

Munster v Cardiff | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | TG4, BBC Wales, Premier Sports


Saturday, April 30

Emirates Lions v Benetton | 13.00 UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | Super Sport, Mediaset, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Connacht | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | Super Sport, TG4, Premier Sports

Zebre Parma v Dragons | 15.05 UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | Mediaset, S4C, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Leinster | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | Super Sport, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports

Ospreys v Scarlets | 17.15 UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | Premier Sports

Edinburgh v Ulster | 19.35 UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports

 

Round 18 – Weekend of May 20/21/22 (To Be Confirmed in January 2022)

Connacht v Zebre Parma | TBC 

Leinster v Edinburgh | TBC

Ulster v Cell C Sharks | TBC

Dragons v Emirates Lions | TBC

Scarlets v DHL Stormers | TBC

Ospreys v Vodacom Bulls | TBC

Glasgow Warriors v Munster | TBC

Benetton v Cardiff | TBC

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.