Search

03 Dec 2021

Limerick clubs and schools rugby fixtures - November 3 to 11

Limerick clubs and schools rugby fixtures - November 3 to 11

This is a busy period on the club and schools rugby front

LIMERICK clubs and schools rugby fixtures for the period from Wednesday, November 3 to Thursday, November 11.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 3                                                                            

Donal Walsh Under 20 Trophy: Cork Constitution v Highfield, Temple Hill, 7.30pm; 

Dolphin-Sunday's Well v U.C.C., Curaheen Road, 7.30pm; 

Old Crescent v Young Munster, Takumi Park, 7.30pm; 

Schools Munster Senior Cup Group A: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne;      

St. Munchin's v Munster CSP, Limerick (tbc), 6.30pm; 

Group B: Castletroy College v Glenstal Abbey, Castletroy;     

P.B.C. v Ardscoil Rís, Wilton;  

Schools Munster Junior Cup Group B: C.B.C. v Munster CSP, Lansdowne, 6.45pm; 

Schools Bowen Shield South: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne;   

Rockwell v Bandon Grammar School, Rockwell;          

Schools McCarthy Cup A: Ardscoil Rís v Rockwell, Coonagh, 2pm; 

Castletroy College v Crescent College Comp., Castletroy, 1pm; 

St. Munchin's v C.B.C., Corbally;         

Schools McCarthy Cup B Section 1: Ardscoil Rís v Rockwell, Coonagh, 2pm; 

Castletroy College v Crescent College Comp., Castletroy, 1pm; 

St. Munchin's v C.B.C., Corbally;                     

Section 2: Glenstal Abbey School v Villiers School, Glenstal;  

St. Clement's v Bandon Grammar School, Takumi Park, 2pm; 

Boys Club Under 16 Conference 6: Youghal v Dungarvan, Youghal, 7.30pm; 

Schools Under 16 Friendly: C.B.C. B v Munster CSP B, Lansdowne, 6.45pm; 

Castletroy College v P.B.C., Annacotty;           

Castletroy College B v P.B.C. B, Annacotty;    

St. Michael's v Crescent College Comp., Dublin;          

Schools Under 14 Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v Bandon Grammar School, Crescent College Comp.;  

Crescent College Comp. B v Bandon Grammar School B, Crescent College Comp.;     

Midleton College v Glenstal Abbey School, Midleton;  

P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton;     

P.B.C. B v Castletroy College B, Wilton;          

Rockwell College v St. Munchin's, Rockwell;   

Rockwell College B v St. Munchin's B, Rockwell;        

Rockwell College C v St. Munchin's C, Rockwell;        

Thomond Community College v Villiers, Thomond Community College;         

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 4                                                                                  

Donal Walsh Under 20 Trophy: U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 7.30pm; 

Schools O'Brien Cup: Patrician Academy v Kinsale C.S., Musgrave Park, 12.30pm; 

Schools Mungret Shield: Colaiste Choilm v Midleton College, Ballincollig, 1.30pm; 

Villiers School v Midleton CBS, Villiers, 1.30pm; 

Schools King Cup: Kinsale C.S. v Patrician Academy, Musgrave Park, 11.30am; 

Boys Club Under 18 Conference 6: Youghal v Fermoy, Youghal, 8pm; 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5                                                                             

Energia All Ireland League Division 1A: Clontarf v Lansdowne, Castle Avenue, 8pm; 

Munster Junior League Conference A: Richmond v Thomond, Canal Bank, 7.30pm; 

Gleeson League A: Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle, 7.30pm; 

South Junior 2 League: Bandon v U.C.C., Bandon, 7.30pm; 

Dolphin v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 7.30pm; 

Mallow v Highfield, Woodleigh Park, 7.30pm; 

Muskerry v Clonakilty, Tanner Park, 7.30pm; 

Boys Club Under 16 Conference 6: Carrick-on-Suir v Dungarvan, Carrick-on-Suir, 7.30pm; 

Boys North Under 15 League Section 1: Nenagh Ormond v Charleville-Newcastle West, Nenagh, 7.45pm; 

Boys South Under 14 League Group D: Midleton v Kinsale, Towns Park, 7.30pm; 

Boys Under 16 Friendly: Cobh Pirates v C.B.C., Cobh, 6.45pm; 

Boys Under 14 Friendly: Highfield v Dunmanway, Woodleigh Park, 7.30pm; 

Girls Under 16 Conference 2: Bruff v Fethard, Kilballyowen Park, 7.30pm; 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6                                                                                  

Energia All Ireland League Division 1A: Dublin University v Terenure College, College Park;         

Garryowen v Cork Constitution, Dooradoyle, 3pm; 

U.C.C. v Young Munster, Mardyke;     

U.C.D. v Ballynahinch, Belfield;          

Division 1B: Banbridge v Naas, Rifle Park;      

City of Armagh v Navan, Palace Grounds;        

Old Belvedere v Highfield, Ollie Campbell Park;          

Old Wesley v Malone, Energia Park, 2pm; 

Shannon v St. Mary's College, Thomond Park,  

Division 2A: Ballymena v M.U. Barnhall, Eaton Park;             

Buccaneers v U.L. Bohemian, Dubarry Park;    

Old Crescent v Dolphin, Takumi Park,  

Queens University v Cashel, Dub Lane;            

Rainey Old Boys v Nenagh Ormond, Hatrick Park;       

Division 2B: Dungannon v Malahide, Stevenson Park;             

Galwegians v Belfast Harlequins, Crowley Park;          

Greystones v Blackrock College, Dr Hickey Park;        

Sligo v Ballina, Hamilton Park;             

Wanderers v Galway Corinthians, Merrion Road;         

Division 2C: Bangor v Omagh Academicals, Upritchard Park;             

Bruff v City of Derry, Kilballyowen Park;         

Clonmel v Midleton, Ardgaoithe;          

Skerries v Enniscorthy, Holmpatrick;    

Sunday's Well v Tullamore, Musgrave Park;     

Energia Women's All Ireland League: Galwegians v Blackrock College, Crowley Park, 5pm; 

Malone v U.L. Bohemian, Gibson Park, 5pm; 

Old Belvedere v Cooke, Ollie Campbell Park, 5pm; 

Railway Union v Suttonians, Willow Lodge, 5pm; 

Wicklow v Ballincollig, Ashtown Lane, 5pm; 

Munster Junior League Conference D: Cobh Pirates v Ballincollig, Cobh, 5pm; 

Senior Seconds League Group C: Clonmel v Midleton, Clonmel, 4.30pm; 

Gleeson League A: Ardscoil Old Boys v Ennis, 4GUL;           

Kilrush v St. Senan's, Kilrush;   

Gleeson League B: Listowel v Young Munster, Listowel;        

Old Crescent v Thomond, Takumi Park;           

Presentation v Tralee, Rathuard;           

Gleeson League C: Carrick-on-Suir v Kilfeacle, Carrick-on-Suir, 7.30pm; 

Clanwilliam v Cashel, Clanwilliam Park, 6.30pm; 

Thurles v Fethard, Thurles;        

Schools Munster Junior Cup Group B: Rockwell College v Ardscoil Rís, Rockwell, 11am; 

Boys Club Under 18 Conference 2: Chorca Dhuibhne v Killarney, Ballydavid, 11am; 

Conference 5: Charleville v Highfield, Charleville, 11am; 

Boys Club Under 16 Conference 2: Castleisland v Tralee, Castleisland, 12.30pm 

Killarney v Chorca Dhuibhne, Killarney, 12.30pm; 

Conference 5: Ballincollig v Highfield, Tanner Park, 12.30pm; 

Clonakilty Green v Kanturk, The Vale, 2pm; 

Cork Constitution v Dolphin, Temple Hill, 12pm; 

Boys East Under 14 League Group B: Waterpark v Dungarvan, Ballinakill, 12pm; 

Boys South Under 14 League Group A: Clonakilty Green v Skibbereen, The Vale, 12pm; 

Dolphin v Bandon, Musgrave Park, 12pm; 

Group B: Fermoy v Highfield, Fermoy, 12pm; 

Group C: Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates, Temple Hill, 12pm; 

Muskerry v Old Christians, Ballyanly, 2pm; 

Youghal v Ballincollig, Youghal, 12pm; 

Group D: Mitchelstown v Crosshaven, Mitchelstown, 12pm; 

Sunday's Well v Douglas, Tramore Valley Park, 11am; 

Girls Under 18 Conference 1: Ballina-Killaloe v Shannon, Clairsford, 12pm; 

Conference 2: Bantry Bay v Clonakilty, Bantry, 12pm; 

Tralee v Ballincollig, Tralee, 12pm; 

Conference 3: Dolphin-Midleton-Youghal v Carrick-Thurles, Musgrave Park;            

Girls Under 16 Conference 1: Ballina-Killaloe v Ennis, Clairsford, 11am; 

Conference 2: Carrick-Thurles v Mallow-Mitchelstown, tbc, 11am; 

Conference 3: Dolphin-Midleton-Youghal v Tralee, Towns Park, 11am; 

Girls Under 14 Conference 1: Clonakilty Green v Killarney, The Vale, 3.30pm; 

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Clonakilty Red, tbc, 10.30am; 

Skibbereen v Iveragh Eagles, Skibbereen, 2pm; 

Conference 2: Ballina-Killaloe v Ennis, Clairsford, 10.30am; 

Nenagh Ormond v Old Crescent, Nenagh, 10.30am; 

Shannon v Kilrush, Coonagh, 10.30am; 

Conference 3: Bruff-Garryowen v Midleton-Youghal, Dooradoyle, 11am; 

Conference 4: Ballincollig v Mallow-Mitchelstown, Tanner Park, 10.30am; 

Dolphin v Kanturk, Musgrave Park, 4.30pm; 

Schools Under 19 Friendly: St. Michael's v Crescent College Comp., Dublin, 12pm; 

Boys Under 18 Friendly: Cobh Pirates v Muskerry, Cobh, 1.30pm; 

Boys Under 16 Friendly: Douglas-Muskerry v Youghal, Castletreasure, 12pm; 

Boys Under 14 Friendly: Terenure College v Bandon Blue, Dublin, 10am; 

Terenure College v Bandon White, Dublin, 10am; 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 7                                                                                      

Munster Junior League Conference A: Clanwilliam v Galbally, Clanwilliam Park;   

Kilfeacle v Abbeyfeale , Kilfeacle;       

Newcastle West v St. Senan's, Newcastle West;            

Conference B: Clonakilty v Crosshaven, The Vale;      

Mallow v Skibbereen, Mallow;  

Muskerry v Bandon, Ballyanly;            

Old Christians v Waterpark, Rathcooney;         

Conference C: Mitchelstown v Waterford City, Mitchelstown;            

Scariff v Fethard, Scariff;         

St. Mary's v Dungarvan, Grove Island;  

Thurles v Ennis, Thurles;          

Conference D: Fermoy v Kinsale, Fermoy;      

Killorglin v Charleville, Killorglin;       

Tralee v Kanturk, Tralee;          

Conference E: Castleisland v Killarney, Castleisland;  

Dunmanway v Chorca Dhuibhne, Dunmanway;           

Youghal v Bantry Bay, Youghal;          

Senior Seconds League Group B: Cork Constitution v Highfield, Temple Hill;          

Womens League Division 1: Shannon-LIT v  Kerry, Coonagh, 1pm; 

Division 2: Dolphin v Skibbereen, Musgrave Park, 1pm; 

U.L. Bohemian v Ballincollig, Annacotty, 1pm; 

Waterpark v Bantry Bay, Ballinakill, 1pm; 

Boys Club Under 18 Conference 1: Garryowen v Old Crescent, Dooradoyle, 12pm; 

Young Munster v St Senan's, Derryknockane, 12pm; 

Conference 2: Abbeyfeale v Newcastle West, Abbeyfeale, 12pm; 

Listowel-Tralee v Castleisland-Killorglin, Listowel, 12pm; 

Conference 3: Bruff v Cashel-Thurles, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; 

Ennis v Clanwilliam, Ennis, 1pm; 

Conference 6: Waterford City-Carrick-on-Suir v Dungarvan, Waterford, 3pm; 

Waterpark v Clonmel, Ballinakill, 12pm; 

Boys Club Under 16 Conference 2: Abbeyfeale-Listowel v Killorglin-Iveragh, Listowel, 12.30pm; 

Conference 3: Bruff v Ennis, Kilballyowen Park, 12.30pm; 

Clanwilliam-Galbally-Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond, Clanwilliam Park, 11am; 

Conference 6: Clonmel v Fermoy, Clonmel, 12pm; 

Waterpark v Waterford City, Ballinakill, 11am; 

Boys East Under 14 League Group A: Kilfeacle v Cashel, Kilfeacle, 11am; 

Thurles v Clanwilliam, Thurles, 11am; 

Group B: Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir, Waterford, 11am; 

Boys North Under 15 League Section 1: Ennis v Old Crescent, Ennis, 11.30pm; 

Garryowen v Shannon Black, Dooradoyle, 12.30pm; 

Section 2: Bruff v Young Munster, Kilballyowen Park, 11.30am; 

Boys North Under 13 Development League: Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 11.30am; 

Kilrush v Young Munster, Kilrush, 11.30am; 

Scariff-St. Mary's v Nenagh Ormond, Grove Island, 11.30am; 

Shannon Black v Ennis, Coonagh, 12.30pm; 

Shannon Blue v Old Crescent, Coonagh, 11am; 

Thomond-Richmond v Ballina-Killaloe, tbc, 11.30am; 

Boys South Under 14 League Group B: Mallow v Clonakilty Red, Mallow, 12.30pm; 

Boys Under 14 Friendly: U.L. Bohemian v Scariff-St. Mary's, Annacotty, 12.30pm; 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 8                                                                               

Senior Seconds League Group A: Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Tom Clifford Park, 7.30pm; 

Group B: U.C.C. v Dolphin, Mardyke, 7.30pm; 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 9                                                                                   

O'Brien Cup: Pobal Scoil Beanntraí v Mungret C.S., Tralee, 12pm; 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 10                                                                             

Schools Senior Cup Group A: Munster CSP v Rockwell College, Musgrave Park, 6.30pm; 

Group B: Bandon Grammar School v Glenstal Abbey, Bandon;          

P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton;     

Schools Munster Junior Cup Group A: Bandon Grammar School v St. Munchin's, Bandon, 2pm; 

P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Wilton;        

Bowen Shield-North: Ardscoil Rís v St. Munchin's, Ardscoil;   

Schools McCarthy Cup A: C.B.C. v Rockwell College, Lansdowne;  

P.B.C. v Ardscoil Rís, Wilton;  

St. Munchin's v Crescent College Comp., Corbally;      

Schools McCarthy Cup B Section 1: C.B.C. v Rockwell College, Lansdowne;          

P.B.C. v Ardscoil Rís, Wilton;  

St. Munchin's v Crescent College Comp., Corbally;      

Section 2: Glenstal Abbey School v St. Clement's, Glenstal;     

Schools Under 14 Friendly: Bandon Grammar School v P.B.C., Bandon;       

Bandon Grammar School B v P.B.C. B, Bandon;          

Glenstal Abbey School v Mungret CS, Glenstal;           

Rockwell College v Crescent College Comp., Rockwell;          

Rockwell College B v Crescent College Comp. B, Rockwell;   

St. Munchin's v C.B.C., Corbally;         

St. Munchin's B v C.B.C. B, Corbally;  

St. Munchin's C v C.B.C. C, Corbally;  

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11                                                                             

McCarthy Cup B Section 2: Villiers School v Bandon Grammar School, Villiers, 2pm; 

Mungret Shield: High School CBS v Midleton CBS, Clonmel, 1pm; 

Boys Club Under 18 Conference 6: Youghal v Waterford City-Carrick, Youghal, 8pm; 

Schools Under 14 Friendly: Castletroy College v High School, Castletroy;     

Castletroy College B v High School B, Castletroy;       

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.