Search

29 Jun 2022

Results from North Munster Schools Athletics Championships

Results from North Munster Schools Athletics Championships

Ciara Dunne, Adare, representing Salesian Secondary School Pallaskenery who won Gold at the North Munster Schools Senior Girls 3000m Final in Castleisland and silver in the Senior Girls 1500m

RESULTS of the North Munster Schools Track & Field Championships which took place in Castleisland, Co Kerry.

Minor Boys 100m

1 Kieran Ó Catháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 12.57

2 Sean O'Neill (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 12.84

3 Jimmy McMahon (Crescent Col Comp SJ) 13.20

Minor Boys 200m

1 Kieran Ó Catháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 26.39

2 Max White (Ardscoil Rís Limerick) 26.57

3 Archie McNamara (St Annes CC Killaloe) 26.98

Minor Boys 800m

1 Archie McNamara (St Annes CC Killaloe) 2.18.53

2 Eoin Soffe (Kilrush CS) 2.21.37

3 Tom Arthur (St Annes CC Killaloe) 2.22.19

Minor Boys 1500m

1 Conor McGibney (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 5.08.38

2 Rory O'Callaghan (Crescent Col Comp SJ) 5.08.39

3 Luke Farrell (St Flannans Ennis) 5.20.23

Minor Boys 75m Hurdles

1 Saad Abdalla (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 14.51

2 David King (St John Bosco Kildysart) 14.93

3 Peter Ashe (St Marys Newport) 15.21

Minor Boys 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 53.91

2 (St Annes CC Killaloe) 54.56

3 (St Flannans Ennis) 55.98

Minor Boys Long Jump

1 Ronan Sheridan (St Michaels Listowel) 5.12

2 Aidan O'Connell (St Flannans Ennis) 4.87

3 Samson Abubakar (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 4.81

Minor Boys High Jump

1 Robert Joy O'Regan (JTB CS Hospital) 1.55

2 David King (St John Bosco Kildysart) 1.40

3 Cillian Conway (St Flannans Ennis) 1.35

Minor Boys Shot

1 Kieran Ó Catháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 14.80 NR

2 Robert Joy O'Regan (JTB CS Hospital) 10.77

3 Callum Hollywood (Thomond CC Limerick) 7.68

Minor Boys Javelin

1 Peter Ashe (St Marys Newport) 16.55

2 Jack Donovan (Tralee CBS) 15.13

3 Callum Heir (St Marys Newport) 12.61

Minor Girls 100m

1 Destiny Lawal (Castletroy College) 12.97

2 Lily McMahon (Crescent Col Comp SJ) 13.13

3 Amanda Duyile (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 13.64

Minor Girls 200m

1 Destiny Lawal (Castletroy College) 26.62

2 Megan Love (Castletroy College) 27.97

3 Mina Gomes (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 28.69

Minor Girls 800m

1 Sophie Maher (St Flannans Ennis) 2.28.55

2 Leah Berry (St Marys Newport) 2.29.24

3 Emily Singleton (Col Muire Ennis) 2.30.06

Minor Girls 1500m

1 Sarah Crowe (Col Muire Ennis) 5.29.69

2 Aimee Whelan (Castletroy College) 5.34.32

3 Aoife Keane (Col Muire Ennis) 5.47.68

Minor Girls 75m Hurdles

1 Lily McMahon (Crescent Col Comp SJ) 12.09

2 Amanda Duyile (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 13.30

3 Sophie Maher (St Flannans Ennis) 14.41

Minor Girls 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Col Muire Ennis) 56.80

2 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 58.72

3 (St Flannans Ennis) 60.12

Minor Girls Long Jump

1 Megan Love (Castletroy College) 4.53

2 Kayla Connellan (St Flannans Ennis) 4.32

3 Meabh Kelly (Col Muire Ennis) 4.24

Minor Girls High Jump

1 Isabel Maher (St Josephs Tulla) 1.30

2 Grainne Leyden (Col Muire Ennis) 1.27

3 Holly Coleman (St Flannans Ennis) 1.27

Minor Girls Shot

1 Kate Egan (JTB CS Hospital) 7.09

2 Anna Ní Chonchúir (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 6.83

3 Ava Nolan (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 6.23

Minor Girls Javelin

1 Grace Murphy (St Michaels Kilmihil) 17.20

2 Kayla Connellan (St Flannans Ennis) 14.75

3 Lauren Ní Chríodáin (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí) 13.51

Junior Boys 100m

1 Promise Jolaosho (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 12.42

2 Josh Conway (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 12.61

3 Gregory Clifford (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 12.61

Junior Boys 200m

1 Promise Jolaosho (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 25.22

2 Dylan O'Callaghan (St Michaels Listowel) 25.62

3 Jack Crowley (Limerick ETSS) 26.14

Junior Boys 800m

1 Tadhg Healy (Tralee CBS) 2.17.81

2 Jack Crowley (Limerick ETSS) 2.18.31

3 Cillian Hayes (Rice College Ennis) 2.18.42

Junior Boys 1500m

1 Fionnan Ryan (Tralee CBS) 4.46.77

2 Simon Farrell (St Flannans Ennis) 4.48.75

3 Darragh Horgan (Castletroy College) 4.51.27

Junior Boys 80m Hurdles

1 Malacy McKenna (Ardscoil Rís Limerick) 12.39

2 Najim Jagara (Ardscoil Rís Limerick) 16.95

3 Kundai Mutamenda (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 17.99

Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 52.06

2 (Tralee CBS) 53.23

3 (Ardscoil Rís Limerick) 53.98

Junior Boys Long Jump

1 Bao Foley (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 5.43

2 Eoin Malik (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 4.86

3 Matthew Bashua (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 4.81

Junior Boys Triple Jump

1 James Rochford (Rice College Ennis) 9.18

2 Eoghan Crowley (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 7.36

Junior Boys High Jump

1 Bao Foley (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 1.60

2 Samuel Akinyemi (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 1.25

Junior Boys Shot

1 Rossa Sheehan (Limerick ETSS) 8.21

2 Christy De Búrca (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí) 7.01

3 Colm Mac Gearailt (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 7.01

Junior Boys Javelin

1 Fionnan Ryan (Tralee CBS) 31.92

2 Eoin Malik (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 27.41

3 Samuel Akinyemi (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 14.60

Junior Girls 100m

1 Eanna Iseult (Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ) 12.80

2 Saoirse Dillon (Pres Listowel) 12.95

3 Ava Palmer (St Marys Newport) 13.70

Junior Girls 200m

1 Saoirse Dillon (Pres Listowel) 26.68

2 Eanna Iseult (Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ) 27.36

3 Shannon Nyambi (Castletroy College) 28.51

Junior Girls 800m

1 Hayley Barrett (Col Muire Ennis) 2.34.12

2 Sarah O'Halloran (Castletroy College) 2.35.16

3 Emma Neylon (Tarbert Comprehensive) 2.41.15

Junior Girls 1500m

1 Meabh Ní Chonchúir (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí) 5.28.84

2 Grace Reilly (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 5.30.39

3 Lucy Shannon (Col Muire Ennis) 5.36.41

Junior Girls 75m Hurdles

1 Lucy Mulgrew (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 13.36

2 Evie Quinn (St Josephs Tulla) 13.94

3 Joelyn Cushen (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 14.51

Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 55.66

2 (St Marys Newport) 56.51

3 (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 57.67

Junior Girls Long Jump

1 Lucy Mulgrew (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 4.30

2 Meabh Ní Chonchúir (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí) 3.78

3 Lucy Greenslade (Castletroy College) 3.56

Junior Girls Triple Jump

1 Clodagh Donoghue (St Marys Newport) 10.32 ER

2 Evie Quinn (St Josephs Tulla) 8.40

Junior Girls High Jump

1 Clodagh Donoghue (St Marys Newport) 1.52

2 Ailin Kennedy (St Marys Newport) 1.43

3 Emma Neylon (Tarbert Comprehensive) 1.35

Junior Girls Shot

1 Niamh O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 8.44

2 Eimear Ryan (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 8.35

3 Ava Palmer (St Marys Newport) 8.10

Junior Girls Discus

1 Niamh O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 24.90

Junior Girls Javelin

1 Eimear Ryan (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 27.95

2 Mary Ellen Murphy (St Michaels Kilmihil) 17.60

3 Immanuella Ogundele (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 9.54

Inter Boys 100m

1 Samuel Regan (Tralee CBS) 11.57

2 Lamine Diarrassouba (Castletroy College) 11.72

3 Junior Okafor (Crescent Col Comp SJ) 11.74

Inter Boys 200m

1 Jack Barrett (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 23.57

2 Lamine Diarrassouba (Castletroy College) 23.69

3 Brendan O'Leary (Tarbert Comprehensive) 23.93

Inter Boys 400m

1 Dáire Culligan (St John Bosco Kildysart) 54.68

2 Dara Kennedy (St Marys Newport) 56.29

3 Mohamed Abdalla (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 58.08

Inter Boys 800m

1 Dáire Culligan (St John Bosco Kildysart) 2.11.69

2 Mohamed Abdalla (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 2.13.32

3 Jack Rush (Mary I Lisdoonvarna) 2.13.58

Inter Boys 1500m

1 Gerard Dunne (Kilrush CS) 4.34.04

2 Peter Farrell (St Flannans Ennis) 4.37.56

3 Caleb Walsh (Rice College Ennis) 4.57.08

Inter Boys 3000m

1 Gerard Dunne (Kilrush CS) 9.30.90

2 Peter Farrell (St Flannans Ennis) 9.31.62

3 Jack Downes (Ardscoil Rís Limerick) 10.48.25

Inter Boys 100m Hurdles

1 Stuart Tobin (Castletroy College) 15.08

2 Ryne Yebanez (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 17.64

3 Alex Kennedy (Ardscoil Rís Limerick) 19.45

Inter Boys 400m Hurdles

1 Alan Gladysx (Col Mhicíl CBS Limerick)

2 Ollie Tierney (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh)

3 Alan McCutcheon (Crescent Col Comp SJ)

U16 Boys Mile

1 Sean Og Brosnan (Tralee CBS) 5.18.03

2 Ross O'Carroll (Mungret CC Limerick) 5.22.97

3 James Dillon (St Michaels Listowel) 5.23.85

Inter Boys 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 49.42

2 (Crescent Col Comp SJ) 49.89

3 (Tralee CBS) 50.01

Inter Boys Long Jump

1 Yeshuah O'Brien Bayer (St Annes CC Killaloe) 5.81

2 Ryne Yebanez (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 5.59

3 Dillon Walsh (St Marys Newport) 5.22

Inter Boys Triple Jump

1 Silvester Onwudiwe (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 10.62

2 Matthew Conway (St Flannans Ennis) 10.59

Inter Boys Shot

1 Keelan Best (Tralee CBS) 10.25

2 Louis Mac An Tsithigh (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 9.63

3 Micheal Nolan (Causeway Comprehensive) 9.42

Inter Boys Discus

1 Cathal Murphy (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 21.83

2 Dawid Holewa (CII Abbeyfeale) 19.19

3 Conor Crean (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 17.06

Inter Boys Javelin

1 Cathal Murphy (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 38.80

2 Diarmuid Ó Ciardhubháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 25.21

3 Conor Crean (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 23.50

Inter Girls 100m

1 Vivian Amaeze (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 12.94

2 Alexandra Ward (Rice College Ennis) 13.46

3 Roise Gavan (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 13.19

Inter Girls 200m

1 Victoria Amidamaen (Castletroy College) 25.30

2 Orla O'Shaughnessy (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 25.66

3 Caoimhe Byrne O'Connell (Mary I Lisdoonvarna) 25.75

Inter Girls 300m

1 Victoria Amidamaen (Castletroy College) 40.45

2 Holly O'Boyle (St Flannans Ennis) 44.19

3 Eimear Galvin (Hazelwood Col Dromcollogher) 44.24

Inter Girls 800m

1 Gemma Galvin (St Michaels Kilmihil) 2.20.92

2 Holly O'Boyle (St Flannans Ennis) 2.21.80

3 Mollie O'Riordan (Tarbert Comprehensive) 2.26.24

Inter Girls 1500m

1 Gemma Galvin (St Michaels Kilmihil) 5.26.56

2 Hazel Murphy (CII Abbeyfeale) 5.29.64

3 Ella Murphy (CII Abbeyfeale) 5.31.33

Inter Girls 3000m

1 Louise O'Mahony (Col Muire Ennis) 10.12.93

2 Grace Rynne (Col Muire Ennis) 11.34.11

3 Noelle Dillon (Pres Listowel) 11.42.74

Inter Girls 2000m Walk

1 Natalia Lorenzo (Pres Castleisland)

2 Lilly Nowak (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee)

Inter Girls 80m Hurdles

1 Leah Maloney (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 11.93

2 Alexandra Ward (Rice College Ennis) 14.63

3 Sarah O'Sullivan (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 14.95

Inter Girls 300m Hurdles

1 Eimear Galvin (Hazelwood Col Dromcollogher) 44.4 NR

2 Mollie O'Riordan (Tarbert Comprehensive) 46.1

3 Lilly May O'Gara (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 47.9

U16 Girls Mile

1 Noelle Dillon (Pres Listowel) 5.59.81

2 Nicole Keane (Col Muire Ennis) 6.10.37

3 Muireann Jones (St Marys Newport) 7.39.96

Inter Girls 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 53.12

2 (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 54.67

3 (Tarbert Comprehensive) 54.86

Inter Girls Long Jump

1 Leah Maloney (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 5.39

2 Sophie Walker (St Marys Newport) 4.82

3 Rachel Mulgrew (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 4.48

Inter Girls High Jump

1 Ava Rochford (Rice College Ennis) 1.70

2 Orla O'Shaughnessy (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 1.60

3 Caoimhe Byrne O'Connell (Mary I Lisdoonvarna) 1.55

Inter Girls Shot

1 Clara Miniter (Kilrush CS) 10.73

2 Angel Alfred (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 9.09

3 Aoibhinn Heart (CII Abbeyfeale) 8.05

Inter Girls Discus

1 Aoibhinn Heart (CII Abbeyfeale) 20.62

Inter Girls Javelin

1 Clara Miniter (Kilrush CS) 30.14

2 Doireann O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 27.04

3 Angel Alfred (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 16.01

Senior Boys 100m

1 Padraic Hassett (Glenstal Abbey School) 10.93

2 Darragh Murphy (Castletroy College) 11.20

3 Rex Namakazi (Castletroy College) 11.23

Senior Boys 200m

1 Padraic Hassett (Glenstal Abbey School) 22.33

2 Darragh Murphy (Castletroy College) 22.47

3 Jordan Kissane (Tralee CBS) 22.49

Senior Boys 400m

1 Nathan Sheehy Cremin (SMI Newcastlewest) 51.64

2 Massimo Mastrobuono (St Pats Castleisland) 53.23

3 Tadhg Galvin (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 55.33

Senior Boys 800m

1 Nathan Sheehy Cremin (SMI Newcastlewest) 1.58.53

2 Cian O'Boyle (St Flannans Ennis) 1.59.32

3 Colin Ó Riain (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 2.01.49

Senior Boys 1500m

1 Cian O'Boyle (St Flannans Ennis) 4.13.42

2 Thomas McGuire (St Flannans Ennis) 4.31.84

3 Antaine Ó Séaghdha (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 4.47.39

Senior Boys 5000m

1 Oisín Ó Muirí (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí) 15.59.78

2 Barry Conway (St Flannans Ennis) 17.05.31

3 Thomas McGuire (St Flannans Ennis) 17.19.26

Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

1 Tadhg Galvin (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee)

Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Tralee CBS) 47.09

2 (St Pats Castleisland) 47.76

3 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 48.71

Senior Boys 4 x 400m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 3.53.65

2 (PS Chorca Dhuibhne) 4.07.25

3 (St Clements Limerick) 4.22.54

Senior Boys Long Jump

1 Noah McConway (St Flannans Ennis) 6.10

2 Sean Mahony (St Michaels Listowel) 5.39

3 Fergal Pierse (CII Abbeyfeale) 4.92

Senior Boys Triple Jump

1 Aaron O'Connor (Castletroy College) 10.80

Senior Boys High Jump

1 Ronan Pearce (Tralee CBS) 1.60

Senior Boys Shot

1 Callum Keating (Hazelwood Col Dromcollogher) 13.58

2 Padraic McCarthy (St Michaels Listowel) 12.30

3 Dawid Holewa (CII Abbeyfeale) 8.56

Senior Boys Discus

1 Padraic McCarthy (St Michaels Listowel) 36.03

2 Noah McConway (St Flannans Ennis) 34.86

3 Oskar Duminski (St Clements Limerick) 24.79

Senior Boys Javelin

1 Oskar Duminski (St Clements Limerick) 24.50

2 Liam Walsh (Tarbert Comprehensive) 20.82

3 Lenardo Hakuntangwe (St Clements Limerick) 20.09

Senior Girls 100m

1 Megan Lynch (Tarbert Comprehensive) 12.88

2 Debbie Lawal (Castletroy College) 13.09

3 Nicole Walker (Pres Tralee) 13.33

Senior Girls 200m

1 Debbie Lawal (Castletroy College) 26.43

2 Megan Lynch (Tarbert Comprehensive) 26.67

3 Nicole Walker (Pres Tralee) 26.88

Senior Girls 400m

1 Rebecca Falvey (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 63.18

2 Emer Conroy (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 64.26

3 Lisa Cassidy (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 70.68

Senior Girls 800m

1 Sarah Hosey (Castletroy College) 2.16.87

Senior Girls 1500m

1 Neasa Ní Ainifein (Ennis CC / GC an Chláir) 4.54.69

2 Ciara Dunne (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 5.27.36

3 Ruth Leyden (Col Muire Ennis) 5.40.45

Senior Girls 3000m

1 Ciara Dunne (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 11.48.68

2 Mary Ann Murray (Scariff CC) 12.13.56

3 Shaoirse Reidy (Castleisland CC) 13.15.98

Senior Girls 100m Hurdles

1 Jada Clarke (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee)

Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

1 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 56.06

2 (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 58.01

3 (St Annes CC Killaloe) 60.23

Senior Girls 4 x 300m Relay

1 (Laurel Hill Secondary FCJ) 3.03.04

2 (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 3.11.45

3 (Salesian Col Pallaskenry) 3.24.57

Senior Girls Long Jump

1 Rebecca Falvey (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 5.53

Senior Girls High Jump

1 Jada Clarke (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 1.25

Senior Girls Shot

1 Kirby Anne Ryan (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 9.90

2 Emma Carolan (St Marys Newport) 7.72

3 Aine O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 7.71

Senior Girls Discus

1 Kirby Anne Ryan (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 31.76

2 Aine O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk Tralee) 24.17

Senior Girls Javelin

1 Leanne Healy (Col Muire Ennis) 30.05

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.