Search

25/10/2021

Limerick club and schools rugby fixtures - October 6 to October 13

Limerick club and schools rugby fixtures - October 6 to October 13

This is a busy period for Limerick club and schools rugby fixtures

LIMERICK club rugby fixtures from Wednesday, October 6 to Wednesday, October 13.

Wednesday, October 6                                                                                  

Donal Walsh Under 20 Trophy: Shannon v Garryowen, Coonagh, 7.30pm; 

Under 15 McCarthy Cup: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne;        

Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Crescent Comp;        

Rockwell v Castletroy College, Rockwell;                    

Under 15 McCarthy Cup B Section 1: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne;             

Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Crescent Comp;        

Rockwell v Castletroy College, Rockwell;        

Section 2: Glenstal Abbey School v Bandon Grammar School, Glenstal;          

Under 19 Friendly: Ardscoil Rís v Rockwell, Ardscoil Rís, 2pm;        

Bandon Grammar School v Midleton College, Bandon, 2pm; 

Castletroy College v Crescent College Comp., Castletroy; 

Newtown School v Good Council (New Ross), Newtown, 1pm;           

Methodist College v Rockwell, Dublin;            

Under 18 Friendly: Castletroy College v Crescent College Comp., Castletroy;            

P.B.C. v C.B.C., Wilton; 

Under 17 Friendly: St. Munchin's v Clongowes, Corbally;                  

Under 16 Friendly: Ardscoil Rís v Rockwell, Coonagh, 2pm; 

P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar School, Wilton;       

St. Munchin's v Castletroy College, Corbally;   

St. Munchin's B v Castletroy College B, Corbally;        

Villiers School v Glenstal Abbey, Villiers, 1.30pm; 

Under 15 Friendly: C.B.C. C v P.B.C. C, Lansdowne; 

Rockwell v Castletroy College, Rockwell;        

Rockwell B v Castletroy College B, Rockwell; 

Under 14 Friendly: Bandon Grammar School v Midleton College, Bandon, 2pm;       

Thursday, October 7                                                                                   

Under 19 Friendly: Villiers School v St. Clement's, Villiers, 12pm; 

Friday, October 8                                                                          

Energia All Ireland League Division 1A: U.C.D. v Dublin University, Belfield, 8pm; 

Division 2A: Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Spafield, 8pm; 

Junior 2 League South: Bandon v Mallow, Bandon, 8pm; 

Cork Constitution v U.C.C., Temple Hill, 7.30pm; 

Dolphin v Clonakilty, Musgrave Park, 7.30pm; 

Muskerry v Highfield, Woodleigh Park, 7.30pm; 

Under 15 McCarthy Cup B Section 2: Villiers School v St. Clement's, Villiers, 12.30pm; 

North Under 17 Development League: U.L. Bohemian v Newport, Annacotty, 7pm; 

Club Under 16 Conference 5: Ballincollig v Dolphin, Tanner Park, 7pm; 

Conference 6: Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 7pm; 

South Under 14 League Group B: Highfield v Clonakilty Red, Woodleigh Park, 7.30pm; 

Under 13 Friendly: Cobh Pirates v Kanturk, Cobh, 7.30pm; 

Midleton v Old Christians, Towns Park, 7.30pm; 

Saturday, October 9                                                                       

Energia All Ireland League Division 1A: Ballynahinch v Clontarf, Ballymacarn Park;          

Cork Constitution v Young Munster, Temple Hill;        

Garryowen v U.C.C., Dooradoyle;        

Terenure College v Lansdowne, Lakelands Park;          

Division 1B: City of Armagh v Old Belvedere, Palace Grounds;          

Naas v Malone, Forenaughts;    

Navan v Highfield, Balreask Old;          

Shannon v Banbridge, Thomond Park;  

St. Mary's College v Old Wesley, Templeville Road;    

Division 2A: Ballymena v Buccaneers, Eaton Park;      

Dolphin v Rainey Old Boys, Musgrave Park;    

M.U. Barnhall v U.L. Bohemian, Parsonstown;            

Old Crescent v Queens University, Rosbrien;    

Division 2B: Ballina v Blackrock College, Heffernan Park;      

Dungannon v Sligo, Stevenson Park;     

Galway Corinthians v Belfast Harlequins, Corinthian Park;       

Malahide v Greystones, Estuary Road;  

Wanderers v Galwegians, Merrion Road;          

Division 2C: Bruff v Skerries, Kilballyowen Park;       

City of Derry v Enniscorthy, Judges Road;       

Clonmel v Bangor, Ardgaoithe;             

Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park;            

Omagh Academicals v Tullamore, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields;       

Energia Women's All Ireland League: Ballincollig v Galwegians, Tanner Park, 2pm; 

Blackrock College v Wicklow, Stradbrook, 5pm; 

Malone v Railway Union, Gibson Park, 5pm; 

Suttonians v Cooke, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds, 5pm; 

U.L. Bohemian v Old Belvedere, UL Arena, 5pm; 

Munster Junior League Conference B: Crosshaven v Skibbereen, Crosshaven, 6.30pm; 

Conference D: Ballincollig v Tralee, Tanner Park, 4.30pm; 

Conference E: Chorca Dhuibhne v Douglas, Ballydavid, 2pm; 

Junior 2 Friendly: Listowel v Shannon, Listowel, 12pm; 

Thomond v Ardscoil Old Boys, Liam Fitzgerald Park;  

Club Under 18 Conference 3: Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle, Clanwilliam Park, 12pm; 

Conference 4: Bantry Bay v Crosshaven, Bantry, 12.30pm; 

Clonakilty v Kinsale, The Vale, 12.30pm; 

Skibbereen v Bandon, Skibbereen, 11am; 

Conference 5: Cork Constitution v Carrigaline-Dolphin, Mahon, 12pm; 

Charleville v Highfield, Charleville, 11am; 

Sunday's Well v Ballincollig, Musgrave Park, 1.30pm; 

Conference 6: Dungarvan v Fermoy, Dungarvan, 12pm; 

Waterford City/Carrick-on-Suir v Mitchelstown, Waterford, 12pm; 

Conference 7: Cobh Pirates v Old Christians, Cobh, 1.30pm; 

Kanturk v Muskerry, Kanturk, 12pm; 

Club Under 16 Conference 2: Castleisland v Chorca Dhuibhne, Castleisland, 1pm; 

Newcastle West v Killarney, Newcastle West, 1pm; 

Conference 3: Thurles v Bruff, Thurles, 5.30pm;  

Conference 4: Clonakilty Red v Bandon, The Vale, 2pm; 

Kinsale v Bantry Bay, Kinsale, 12pm; 

Conference 5: Highfield v Clonakilty Green, Woodleigh Park, 11am; 

Muskerry v Cork Constitution, Ballyanly, 2pm; 

Conference 6: Fermoy v Waterpark, Fermoy, 1pm; 

Youghal v Carrick-on-Suir, Youghal, 12pm; 

Conference 7: Mallow v Sunday's Well, Mallow, 12pm; 

Mitchelstown v Cobh Pirates, Mitchelstown, 2pm; 

South Under 14 League Group A: Bantry Bay v Dolphin, Bantry, 12pm; 

Skibbereen v Bandon, Skibbereen, 2pm; 

Group B: Kanturk v Mallow, Kanturk, 12pm; 

Group C: Cork Constitution v Muskerry, Temple Hill, 12pm; 

Old Christians v Youghal, Rathcooney, 12pm; 

Group D: Crosshaven v Kinsale, Crosshaven, 12pm; 

Douglas v Mitchelstown, Castletreasure, 12pm; 

Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 12.30pm; 

West Under 14 League: Castleisland v Killarney Black, Castleisland, 3pm; 

Chorca Dhuibhne v Killorglin, An Carraig, 12pm; 

Killarney Red v Abbeyfeale, Killarney, 12.30pm; 

Tralee v Listowel, Tralee, 12.30pm; 

Under 19 Friendly: C.B.C. v Cork Constitution, Lansdowne, 11am; 

Under 16 Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v Corinthians, Crescent Comp., 12pm; 

P.B.C. v St. Mary's College, Wilton, 12pm; 

P.B.C. B v St. Mary's College B, Wilton, 12pm; 

Under 14 Friendly: Blackrock College v P.B.C., Dublin, 11am; 

Blackrock College B v P.B.C. B, Dublin, 11am; 

Blackrock College C v P.B.C. C, Dublin, 11am; 

Blackrock College D v P.B.C. D, Dublin, 11am; 

Girls Under 16 League Conference 1: Kilrush v Ballina-Killaloe, Kilrush, 11am; 

Shannon v Ennis, Coonagh, 11am; 

Conference 2: Bruff v Mallow/Mitchelstown, Kilballyowen Park, 11am; 

Fethard v Carrick-on-Suir/Thurles, Fethard, 11am; 

Conference 3: Cobh Pirates v Dolphin-Midleton-Youghal, Cobh, 11am; 

Killarney v Tralee, Killarney, 11am; 

Conference 4: Ballincollig v Clonakilty, Tanner Park, 11am; 

Skibbereen v Bantry Bay, Skibbereen, 11am; 

Girls Under 14 Friendly: Skibbereen v Clonakilty, Skibbereen, 12pm; 

Sunday, October 10                                                                       

Munster Junior League Conference A: Abbeyfeale v Galbally, Abbeyfeale;  

Richmond v Clanwilliam, Canal Bank;  

St. Senan's v Kilfeacle, Jim Slattery Park;         

Thomond v Newcastle West, Liam Fitzgerald Park;      

Conference B: Bandon v Old Christians, Bandon;       

Muskerry v Mallow, Ballyanly;            

Waterpark v Clonakilty, Ballinakill;      

Conference C: Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan;        

Ennis v St. Mary's, Ennis;         

Mitchelstown v Scariff, Mitchelstown;  

Waterford City v Thurles, Waterford;   

Conference D: Cobh Pirates v Killorglin, Cobh;          

Kanturk v Fermoy, Kanturk;     

Kinsale v Charleville, Kinsale;  

Conference E: Bantry Bay v Killarney, Bantry;           

Dunmanway v Castleisland, Dunmanway;        

Senior Seconds South Group B: Cashel v Cork Constitution, Cashel;             

Womens Division 2 League: Skibbereen v Ballincollig, Skibbereen, 1pm; 

Waterpark v U.L. Bohemian, Ballinakill, 1pm; 

Womens Friendly: Tipperary v Munster Development XV, Thurles;   

Club Under 18 Conference 1: Kilrush v Old Crescent, Kilrush, 12pm; 

Shannon v Young Munster, Coonagh, 12pm; 

U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 12pm; 

Conference 2: Castleisland-Killorglin v Killarney, Killorglin, 11am; 

Listowel-Tralee v Abbeyfeale, Listowel, 12pm; 

Newcastle West v Chorca Dhuibhne, Newcastle West, 11am; 

Conference 3: Bruff v Ennis, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; 

Cashel-Thurles v Nenagh Ormond, Thurles, 12pm; 

Conference 7: Midleton v Mallow, Towns Park, 11am;                                                                                     

Club Under 16 Conference 1: Kilrush v St. Marys-Richmond-U.L. Bohemian, Kilrush, 12pm; 

St. Senan's v Garryowen, Jim Slattery Park, 12pm; 

Young Munster v Shannon, Derryknockane, 12pm; 

Conference 2: Tralee v Abbeyfeale-Listowel, Tralee, 11am; 

Conference 3: Cashel v Ennis, Cashel, 12pm; 

Fethard v Clanwilliam-Galbally- Kilfeacle, Fethard, 12pm; 

Conference 7: Old Christians v Midleton, Rathcooney, 12pm;                                                               

East Under 14 League Group A: Cashel v Clonmel, Cashel, 11am; 

Thurles v Kilfeacle, Thurles, 11am; 

Group B: Carrick-on-Suir v Fethard, Carrick-on-Suir, 11am; 

Waterpark v Waterford City, Ballinakill, 11am; 

North Under 15 League Section 1: Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 11.30am; 

Newcastle West v Old Crescent, Newcastle West, 11.30am; 

Shannon Black v Nenagh Ormond, Coonagh, 11.30am; 

Section 2: Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff-St. Mary's v U.L. Bohemian, Grove Island, 2pm;  

Bruff v Shannon Blue, Kilballyowen Park, 11.30am; 

North Under 13 Development League: Newcastle West v Garryowen, Newcastle West, 11.30am; 

Nenagh Ormond v Ballina-Killaloe, Nenagh, 10am; 

Old Crescent v Bruff, Rosbrien, 11.30am; 

Shannon Blue v Kilrush, Coonagh, 11am; 

U.L. Bohemian v Shannon Black, Annacotty, 1pm; 

Young Munster v Ennis, Derryknockane, 11am; 

South Under 14 League Group C: Ballincollig v Cobh Pirates, Tanner Park, 12pm;                                       

Group D: Douglas v Mitchelstown, Castletreasure, 11am; 

Under 14 Friendly: Nenagh Ormond v Garryowen Blue, Nenagh, 12pm; 

Old crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 10am;                                                                                   

Monday, October 11                                                                                      

Senior Seconds League Group A: Garryowen v Nenagh Ormond, Dooradoyle, 7.30pm; 

Old Crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 7.30pm; 

U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 7.30pm; 

Group B: Dolphin v Highfield, Musgrave Park, 7.30pm; 

Group C: Bruff v Clonmel, Kilballyowen Park, 7.30pm; 

Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 7.30pm; 

Wednesday, October 13                                                                                 

Donal Walsh Under 20 Trophy: Highfield v Dolphin-Sunday's Well, Woodleigh Park, 7.30pm; 

Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian, Rosbrien, 7.30pm; 

Shannon v Young Munster, Coonagh, 7.30pm; 

U.C.C. v Cork Constitution, Mardyke, 7.30pm; 

Schools Senior Cup Group A: Crescent College Comp. v Munster CSP, tbc, 6.30pm; 

Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell;    

Group B: Ardscoil Rís v Castletroy College, Ardscoil Rís;       

Bandon Grammar School v P.B.C., Bandon;     

Schools Junior Cup Group A: Crescent College Comp. v Glenstal Abbey, Crescent Comp.;  

P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar School, Wilton;       

Group B: Ardscoil Rís v Castletroy College, Ardscoil Rís;       

Rockwell v C.B.C., Rockwell;  

Schools McCarthy Cup A: Castletroy College v Ardscoil Rís, Castletroy;      

P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Wilton;        

St. Munchin’s v Rockwell College, Corbally;    

Section 1: Castletroy College v Ardscoil Rís, Castletroy;          

P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Wilton;        

St. Munchin’s v Rockwell College, Corbally;    

Section 2: Bandon Grammar School v Villiers, Bandon, 1pm;  

St. Clement's v Glenstal Abbey, St. Clement's;  

Schools Under 19 Friendly: Glenstal Abbey School v High School CBS, Glenstal;     

Schools Under 16 Friendly: Mungret C.S. v Villiers, tbc, 1.30pm; 

Blackrock College v P.B.C., Dublin, 12pm; 

Blackrock College B v P.B.C. B, Dublin, 12pm; 

School Under 15 Friendly: St. Munchin’s C v Rockwell College C, Corbally;            

Schools Under 14 Friendly: Bandon Grammar School v C.B.C., Bandon; 

Bandon Grammar School B v C.B.C. B, Bandon;         

Glenstal Abbey School v High School CBS, Glenstal;   

St. Munchin’s v P.B.C., Corbally, 1.30pm; 

St. Munchin’s B v P.B.C. B, Corbally, 1.30pm; 

St. Munchin’s C v P.B.C. C, Corbally, 1.30pm; 

Kilkenny College v Rockwell College, Kilkenny;         

Kilkenny College B v Rockwell College B, Kilkenny;  

Kilkenny College C v Rockwell College C, Kilkenny;  

To continue reading this archived article for FREE,
please just kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.