Potential Limerick GAA club championship formats revealed

Donn O'Sullivan

Reporter:

Donn O'Sullivan

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Potential Limerick GAA club championship formats revealed

As reported by the Limerick Leader, the formats for the 2020 revised Limerick GAA Club championships, will be discussed at this Tuesday night's county board meeting. The revised and proposed formats, for the top tier of hurling and football, along with the Premier Intermediate hurling, Intermediate hurling, intermediate football and U-21 hurling are below.

The first round of the hurling championship is set for July 26, while the football will return on August 16. The first Championship to resume after the lockdown will be the Mint Catering U21 hurling championship on July 17. (see below)

The Limerick Senior hurling and football championship formats are as expected with a timeline of six weeks to run their course. Four groups of three will see the 12 teams accommodated in a two game scenario. The top team in each of the 'Super Six' groups will go straight into the County semi finals, while the second placed teams, along with the winners of the 'Second section' will play in the quarter finals. A similar format is being proposed for the Football championship. 

With six weeks to run off so many competitions, venues and social distancing protocols are also set to be discussed at Tuesday's meeting. 

Speaking to the Limerick Leader last week John Cregan, Limerick chairman admitted that the return to club action could see some games behind closed doors, or, in the case where fans are allowed, at a more manageable and central venue. 

"If we are in a position to have fans at our games we will need to chose our venues carefully. That would be pointing, in my opinion, to quite a lot of games to be played at the Gaelic Grounds, where you could easily control social distancing in a stadium that size. We could allocate tickets and keep social distancing in place and that would be more than enough to accommodate the fans at our club games. "

Bons Secours County Senior Hurling Championship 

The County Senior Hurling Championship shall consist of four groups of three. The six teams that were drawn in the current format in each section group 1 and 2 shall be split into two further groups. Round one will see an open draw for pairings. Groups will be decided from last year’s results. 

  • The losing team from Round 1 will take on the third team in Round Two save where the first game ends in a draw. 
  • The Top team in each group in Section A qualify for the County Semi Finals. 
  • The second team in each group in Section A qualify for the County Quarter Finals. 
  • The bottom team in each group play in the Relegation Final for Group 2 in next years Championship.
  • The Top team in each group in Section B qualify for the County Quarter Finals (Draw will be seeded).
  • The Bottom team from each group in Section B play in the relegation Final for Premier Intermediate in 2021.
  • Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks.
  • The Top Team in each group in Section B shall qualify for the Promotion Final to Section A for the 2021 season.
  • If a team from Section B wins the County Senior Hurling Championship, they will be automatically promotion to Section A for the 2021 season and no Promotion Final will be necessary to the played. 

Dates for the championship

Rd 1 – July 26th, Rd 2 – Aug 2nd, Rd 3 – Aug 9th, Qtr Finals – Sept 6th, Semi Finals – Sept 13th & Final – Sept 20th

Irish Wire Products Ltd County Senior Football Championship 

The County Senior Football Championship shall consist of four groups of three. The six teams that were drawn in the current format in each section group 1 and 2 shall be split into two further groups. Last year’s Semi Finalists shall be seeded in each Group. 

  • Groups will be decided from last year’s results.
  • The losing team from Round 1 will take on the third team in Round Two save where the first game ends in a draw. A toss of a coin will determine the team to play the remaining team in the group.
  • The Top Two team in each group in qualify for the County Quarter Finals.
  • Group 1 Top Team v Group 2 Second Team and so on.
  • Semi Finals Open Draw and avoid previous pairings where possible.
  • The Bottom team from each group play in a Relegation Semi Final with the losing teams playing in the Relegation Final for Intermediate Football next season.
  • Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks. 

Fixtures Dates for Football championship

Rd 1 – Aug 16th, Rd 2 – Aug 23rd, Rd 3 – Aug 30th, Qtr Finals – Sept 20th, Semi Finals – Sept 27th & Final – Oct 4th. 

Lyons’ of Limerick County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship

  • The County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship shall consist of two groups of four.
  • The Groups shall be seeded from last years Semi Finalists/Relegated Senior Team.
  • Top Two Teams in each Group will qualify for the County Semi Finals.
  • Bottom team in each Group will play in the Relegation Final for Intermediate Hurling for next year.
  • Championship and Relegation completed in Six weeks.
  • If there are situations where the knockout stages can be played during the football window these games maybe spread out even further. 


Nick Grene County Intermediate Hurling Championship 

  • The County Intermediate Hurling Championship shall consist of four groups of three.
  • The six teams that were drawn in the current format in each section group 1 & 2 shall be split into two further groups. i.e. Last year’s Semi Finalists/Premier Intermediate Relegated team shall be seeded in each Group.
  • Round One open draw for pairings
  • Groups will be decided from last year’s results.
  • The losing team from Round 1 will take on the third team in Round Two save where the first game is a draw. A toss of a coin will determine the team to play the remaining team in the group.
  • The losing team from Round 1 will take on the third team in Round Two
  • The Top Two team in each group in qualify for the County Quarter Finals.
  • Group 1 Top Team v Group 2 Second Team and so on.
  • Semi Finals Open Draw and avoid previous pairings where possible.
  • The Bottom team from each group play in a Relegation Semi Final with the losing teams playing in the Relegation Final for Junior Hurling next season.
  • Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks. 


Griffins Coaches County Intermediate Football Championship 

  • The County Intermediate Football Championship shall consist of four groups of three.
  • The six teams that were drawn in the current format in each section group 1 & 2 shall be split into two further groups. i.e.
  • Last year’s Semi Finalists/Senior Relegated Team shall be seeded in each Group.
  • Round One open draw for pairings
  • Groups will be decided from last year’s results.
  • The losing team from Round 1 will take on the third team in Round Two save where the first game is a draw. A toss of a coin will determine the team to play the remaining team in the group.
  • The Top Two team in each group in qualify for the County Quarter Finals.
  • Group 1 Top Team v Group 2 Second Team and so on.
  • Semi Finals Open Draw and avoid previous pairings where possible.
  • The Bottom team from each group play in a Relegation Semi Final with the losing teams playing in the Relegation Final for Junior Football next season.
  • Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks

Mint Catering County U21 Hurling Championship 


Doon v Kilmallock 17/07/20

Quarter Final Na Piarsaigh v Garryspillane 17/07/20

Quarter Finals Doon/Kilmallock v Ahane 19/07/20 

Woodlands House Hotel County Junior A Hurling Championship

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1

Round 1 – 25-07-2020 (Sat) – 26-07-2020 (Sun)

St Kieran’s   V Doon 

Garryspillane   V Ballybrown 

Castletown Ballyagran   V Caherline 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2

Round 1 – 25-07-2020 (Sat) – 26-07-2020 (Sun)

Askeaton   V Kilteely Dromkeen 

Croagh Kilfinny   V Patrickswell 

Mungret St Paul’s   V Old Christians 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3

Round 1 – 25-07-2020 (Sat) – 26-07-2020 (Sun)

Rathkeale   V Feenagh Kilmeedy 

Monaleen   V Templeglantine 

Killeedy   V Ballybricken Bohermore 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4

Round 1 – 25-07-2020 (Sat) – 26-07-2020 (Sun)

Ahane   V Monagea 

Staker Wallace   V Crecora Manister 

Dromcollogher Broadford   V Claughaun

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1

Round 2 – 01-08-2020 (Sat) – 02-08-2020 (Sun)

Doon   V Castletown Ballyagran 

Caherline   V Garryspillane 

Ballybrown   V St Kieran’s

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2

Round 2 – 01-08-2020 (Sat) – 02-08-2020 (Sun)

Kilteely Dromkeen   V Mungret St Paul’s 

Old Christians   V Croagh Kilfinny 

Patrickswell   V Askeaton 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3

Round 2 – 01-08-2020 (Sat) – 02-08-2020 (Sun)

Feenagh Kilmeedy   V Killeedy 

Ballybricken Bohermore   V Monaleen 

Templeglantine   V Rathkeale 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4

Round 2 – 01-08-2020 (Sat) – 02-08-2020 (Sun)

Monagea   V Dromcollogher Broadford 

Claughaun   V Staker Wallace 

Crecora Manister   V Ahane 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1

Round 3 – 08-08-2020 (Sat) – 09-08-2020 (Sun)

Garryspillane   V Castletown Ballyagran 

Caherline   V St Kieran’s 

Ballybrown   V Doon 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2

Round 3 – 08-08-2020 (Sat) – 09-08-2020 (Sun)

Croagh Kilfinny   V Mungret St Paul’s 

Old Christians   V Askeaton 

Patrickswell   V Kilteely Dromkeen 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3

Round 3 – 08-08-2020 (Sat) – 09-08-2020 (Sun)

Monaleen   V Killeedy 

Ballybricken Bohermore   V Rathkeale 

Templeglantine   V Feenagh Kilmeedy

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4

Round 3 – 08-08-2020 (Sat) – 09-08-2020 (Sun)

Staker Wallace   V Dromcollogher Broadford 

Claughaun   V Ahane 

Crecora Manister   V Monagea 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1

Round 4 – 05-09-2020 (Sat) – 06-09-2020 (Sun)

Doon   V Caherline 

St Kieran’s   V Garryspillane 

Castletown Ballyagran   V Ballybrown

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2

Round 4 – 05-09-2020 (Sat) – 06-09-2020 (Sun)

Kilteely Dromkeen   V Old Christians 

Askeaton   V Croagh Kilfinny 

Mungret St Paul’s   V Patrickswell 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3

Round 4 – 05-09-2020 (Sat) – 06-09-2020 (Sun)

Feenagh Kilmeedy   V Ballybricken Bohermore 

Rathkeale   V Monaleen 

Killeedy   V Templeglantine 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4

Round 4 – 05-09-2020 (Sat) – 06-09-2020 (Sun)

Monagea   V Claughaun 

Ahane   V Staker Wallace 

Dromcollogher Broadford   V Crecora Manister 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1

Round 5 – 22-08-2020 (Sat) – 23-08-2020 (Sun)

Caherline   V Ballybrown 

Garryspillane   V Doon 

Castletown Ballyagran   V St Kieran’s

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2

Round 5 – 12-09-2020 (Sat) – 13-09-2020 (Sun)

Old Christians   V Patrickswell 

Croagh Kilfinny   V Kilteely Dromkeen 

Mungret St Paul’s   V Askeaton 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3

Round 5 – 12-09-2020 (Sat) – 13-09-2020 (Sun)

Ballybricken Bohermore   V Templeglantine 

Monaleen   V Feenagh Kilmeedy 

Killeedy   V Rathkeale 

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4

Round 5 – 12-09-2020 (Sat) – 13-09-2020 (Sun)

Claughaun   V Crecora Manister 

Staker Wallace   V Monagea 

Dromcollogher Broadford   V Ahane 

Quarter Finals –

Semi Finals –

Finals –


Woodlands House Hotel Junior A Football Championship

County Junior A Football Championship Group 1

Round 1 – 15-08-2020 (Sat) – 16-08-2020 (Sun)

Castlemahon   V South Liberties 

Croom   V Fr Caseys (B Team)

County Junior A Football Championship Group 2

Round 1 – 15-08-2020 (Sat) – 16-08-2020 (Sun)

Ballybrown   V Cappagh 

Monagea   V Cappamore Gaa Club 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 3

Round 1 – 15-09-2020 (Sat) – 16-09-2020 (Sun)

Ahane   V Crecora Manister 

Kilteely Dromkeen   V Dromcollogher Broadford

County Junior A Football Championship Group 4

Round 1 – 15-09-2020 (Sat) – 16-09-2020 (Sun)

Newcastle West   V Hospital Herbertstown 

Athea   V Bruree 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 1

Round 2 – 22-08-2020 (Sat) – 23-08-2020 (Sun)

Fr Caseys (B Team)  V Castlemahon 

South Liberties   V Croom 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 2

Round 2 – 22-08-2020 (Sat) – 23-08-2020 (Sun)

Cappamore Gaa Club   V Ballybrown 

Cappagh   V Monagea 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 3

Round 2 – 22-08-2020 (Sat) – 23-08-2020 (Sun)

Dromcollogher Broadford   V Ahane 

Crecora Manister   V Kilteely Dromkeen 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 4

Round 2 – 22-09-2020 (Sat) – 23-09-2020 (Sun)

Bruree   V Newcastle West 

Hospital Herbertstown   V Athea 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 1

Round 3 – 29-08-2020 (Sat) – 30-08-2020 (Sun)

South Liberties   V Fr Caseys (B Team)

Croom   V Castlemahon 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 2

Round 3 – 29-08-2020 (Sat) – 30-08-2020 (Sun)

Cappagh   V Cappamore Gaa Club 

Monagea   V Ballybrown 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 3

Round 3 – 29-08-2020 (Sat) – 30-08-2020 (Sun)

Crecora Manister   V Dromcollogher Broadford 

Kilteely Dromkeen   V Ahane 

County Junior A Football Championship Group 4

Round 3 – 29-08-2020 (Sat) – 30-08-2020 (Sun)

Hospital Herbertstown   V Bruree 

Athea   V Newcastle West 

Quarter Final – Sept 20th

Semi Final – Sept 27th

Final – Oct 04th  


Mint Catering County U21 Hurling Championship

This will be the first Championship to resume after the lockdown with the following fixtures played over space of three weeks.

Doon v Kilmallock 17/07/20

Quarter Final Na Piarsaigh v Garryspillane 17/07/20

Quarter Finals Doon/Kilmallock v Ahane 19/07/20

Semi Finals 12/08/20

Final 19/08/20


County U21 A Hurling Championship

Newcastle West                      v          Cappamore                              15/07/20

Bruff                                       v          Croagh Kilfinny Rathkeale     15/07/20  

Croagh Kilfinny Rathkeale     v          Newcastle West                      22/07/20

Adare                                      v          Monaleen                                15/07/20

Blackrock                                v          Murroe Boher                         15/07/20

Cappamore                              v          Killacolla Gaels                      22/07/20

Quarter Finals              29/07/20

Semi Finals 05/08/20

Final 12/08/20


County U21 B Hurling Championship

St Kierans                                           v          Granagh Ballingarry   15/07/20

Caherline                                             v          Pallasgreen                  15/07/20

Dromin Athlacca                                v          Kildimo Pallaskenry    15/07/20

Templeglantine                                   v          Knockainey                 15/07/20

Ballybricken Bohermore Fedamore   v          Dromcollogher Broadford 15/07/20

Belville Gaels                                     v          Tournafulla Killeedy 15/07/20

Quarter Finals 22/07/20

Semi Finals 29/07/20

Final 05/08/20


U21 13 A side Hurling Competition

Crecora                                    v          South Liberties                        15/07/20

Hospital Herbertstown            v          Claughaun                               15/07/20

South Liberties                        v          Knockaderry                           22/07/20

Semi Finals 29/07/20

Final 05/08/20


County Premier U21 Football Championship

County Premier U21 Football Championship Group 1

Round 1 – 16-10-2020 (Fri)

Newcastle West V St Kieran’s

County Premier Football Championship Group 2

Round 1 – 23-10-2020 (Fri)

Na Piarsaigh V Rathkeale Fr Caseys V Monaleen

County Premier U21 Football Championship Group 1

Round 2 – 23-10-2020 (Fri)

St Kieran’s V BYE
Mungret St Paul’s V Galbally Adare V Newcastle West

County Premier Football Championship Group 2

Round 2 – 30-10-2020 (Fri)

Monaleen V Na Piarsaigh Rathkeale V Fr Caseys

County Premier U21 Football Championship Group 1

Round 3 – 30-10-2020 (Fri)

Galbally V BYE
St Kieran’s V Adare
Newcastle West V Mungret St Paul’s

County Premier Football Championship Group 2

Round 3 – 06-11-2020 (Fri)

Rathkeale V Monaleen

Fr Caseys V Na Piarsaigh

Adare V Mungret St Paul’s

County Premier Football Championship Group 1
Round 4 – 06-11-2020 (Fri)

Adare V BYE
Mungret St Paul’s V St Kieran’s Galbally V Newcastle West

Round 5 – 13-11-2020 (Fri)

Newcastle West V BYE St Kieran’s V Galbally

Mungret St Paul’s Galbally V Adare

V BYE


County U21 A Football Championship Group 1 Round 1 – 18-10-2020 (Sun)

Claughaun V BYE

Dromcollogher Broadford V Oola

Bruff V Ballybricken-Bohermore

County U21 A Football Champoionship Group 2 Round 1 – 18-10-2020 (Sun)

Croom V BYE
Killacolla Gaels V Shannon Gaels

Cappamore V Ballysteen

County U21 A Football Championship Group 1 Round 2 – 25-10-2020 (Sun)

Oola V BYE
Claughaun V Bruff
Ballybricken-Bohermore V Dromcollogher Broadford

County U21 A Football Champoionship Group 2 Round 2 – 25-10-2020 (Sun)

Shannon Gaels V BYE

Croom V Cappamore

Ballysteen V Killacolla Gaels

County U21 A Football Championship Group 1 Round 3 – 01-11-2020 (Sun)

Bruff V BYE
Oola V Ballybricken-Bohermore

Dromcollogher Broadford V Claughaun

County U21 A Football Champoionship Group 2 Round 3 – 01-11-2020 (Sun)

Cappamore V BYE

Shannon Gaels V Ballysteen

Killacolla Gaels V Croom

County U21 A Football Championship Group 1 Round 4 – 08-11-2020 (Sun)

Ballybricken-Bohermore V BYE

Claughaun V Oola
Bruff V Dromcollogher Broadford

County U21 A Football Champoionship Group 2 Round 4 – 08-11-2020 (Sun)

Ballysteen V BYE
Croom V Shannon Gaels

Cappamore V Killacolla Gaels

County U21 A Football Championship Group 1 Round 5 – 15-11-2020 (Sun)

Dromcollogher Broadford V BYE

Oola V Bruff
Ballybricken-Bohermore V Claughaun

County U21 A Football Champoionship Group 2 Round 5 – 15-11-2020 (Sun)

Shannon Gaels v Ballysteen

Killacolla Gaels V BYE

Cappamore V Croom

County U21 B Football Championship Group 2 Round 1 – 11-10-2020 (Sun)

Galtee Gaels Ballylanders Pallasgreen

V BYE
V Caherconlish

V St Patrick’s


County U21 B Football Championship Group 1 Round 1 – 18-10-2020 (Sun)

Kildimo Pallaskenry V St Senan’s Athea V Belville Gaels

County U21 B Football Championship Group 2 Round 2 – 18-10-2020 (Sun)

Caherconlish V BYE
Galtee Gaels V Pallasgreen St Patrick’s V Ballylanders

County U21 B Football Championship Group 1 Round 2 – 25-10-2020 (Sun)

Belville Gaels V Kildimo Pallaskenry St Senan’s V Athea

County U21 B Football Championship Group 2 Round 3 – 25-10-2020 (Sun)

Pallasgreen Caherconlish Ballylanders

V BYE
V St Patrick’s

V Galtee Gaels

County U21 B Football Championship Group 1 Round 3 – 01-11-2020 (Sun)

St Senan’s V Belville Gaels Athea V Kildimo Pallaskenry

County U21 B Football Championship Group 2 Round 4 – 01-11-2020 (Sun)

St Patrick’s V BYE
Galtee Gaels V Caherconlish Pallasgreen V Ballylanders

Round 5 – 08-11-2020 (Sun)

Ballylanders V BYE Caherconlish V Pallasgreen St Patrick’s V Galtee Gaels

County Premier Minor Football Championship

Round 1 – 21-08-2020 (Fri) 6.45pm

St Patrick’s   V Galbally 

Monaleen   V Mungret St Paul’s 

Newcastle West   V Fr Caseys

Round 2 – 28-08-2020 (Fri) 6.45pm

Galbally   V Newcastle West 

Fr Caseys   V Monaleen 

Mungret St Paul’s   V St Patrick’s

Round 3 – 06-09-2020 (Sun) 12noon

Monaleen   V Newcastle West 

Fr Caseys   V St Patrick’s 

Mungret St Paul’s   V Galbally 

Round 4 – 27-09-2020 (Sun) 12noon

Galbally   V Fr Caseys 

St Patrick’s   V Monaleen 

Newcastle West   V Mungret St Paul’s 

Round 5 – 10-10-2020 (Sun) 2pm

Fr Caseys   V Mungret St Paul’s 

Monaleen   V Galbally 

Newcastle West   V St Patrick’s 

Semi Finals – Oct 14th

Final – Oct 21st  

County Minor A Hurling Championship

The County Minor A Hurling Championship shall be redrawn and shall consist of the following:

Four Groups of Three.

Top two teams in each group shall qualify for the County Quarter Finals. Bottom team in each group play off for a shield.

Group 1 Winner v Group Two Runner Up and so on.

Clubs Involved

Cappamore, Naomh Eoin, Coshlea Gaels, Garryspillane, Ahane, Bruff, Killacolla Gaels, Tournafulla Killeedy, South Liberties, Murroe Boher, Blackrock & Kilmallock.


County Minor A Football Championship

The County Minor A Football Championship shall be redrawn and shall consist of the following:

Four Groups, Three Groups of Four and One Groups of Three.

Top two teams in each group shall qualify for the County Quarter Finals.

Group 1 Winner v Group Two Runner Up and so on.

Clubs involved

Killacolla Gaels, Ballylanders, Na Piarsaigh, South Liberties, Claughaun, Croom, Adare, Bruff, Galtee Gaels, Oola, St Kierans, Naomh Eoin, Dromcollogher Braodford, Ballysteen & Cappamore.


County Minor B Hurling Championship

The County Minor B Hurling Championship shall be redrawn and shall consist of the following:

Four Groups, Two Groups of Four and Two Groups of Three.

Top two teams in each group shall qualify for the County Quarter Finals.

Group 1 Winner v Group Two Runner Up and so on.

Clubs involved

Croagh Kilfinny, Pallasgreen, Askeaton, Dromin Athlacca, Granagh Ballingarry, Caherline, Ballybricken Bohermore, Dromin Athlacca, Granagh Ballingarry, Caherline, Ballybricken Bohermore, Mungret 2, St Kierans, Dromcollogher Braodford, Knockaderry, Belville Gaels & Croom.

Round 1 – 10-04-2020 (Fri) 6.45pm


County Minor B Football Championship

The County Minor B Football Championship shall be redrawn and shall consist of the following:

Four Groups, Two Groups of Four and Two Groups of Three.

Top two teams in each group shall qualify for the County Quarter Finals.

Group 1 Winner v Group Two Runner Up and so on.

Clubs involved

Shannon Gaels, Athea, Mungret 2, Knockaderry, Pallasgreen, Granagh Ballingarry, Belville Gaels, St Senans, Kildimo Pallaskenry, Ahane, Monagea, Rathkeale, Caherconlish and Ballybricken Bohermore.