Seven Limerick schooolgirls in Munster’s U-15 interpro squad

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

Email:

ckinsella@limerickleader.ie

Seven Limerick schooolgirls in Munster’s U-15 interpro squad

Seven Limerick players are included in the Munster squad for this weekend's FAI Schools Under 15 Girls’ Interprovincial Tournament

SEVEN Limerick-based schoolgirls have been included in the Munster squad for this week’s FAI Schools Under 15 Girls’ Interprovincial Tournament which takes place at the AUL Complex, Clonshaugh, Dublin.

Limerick’s representation in the Munster U-15 squad includes Libby Costelloe & Jenna Slattery (Laurel Hill Secondary School), Aoife Cronin (Scoil Pól, Kilfinane), Jodie Griffin (Ardscoil Mhuire, Corbally), Jodie Keane (Crescent College Comprehensive), Nicole McNamara (Coláiste na Trócaire, Rathkeale) and Aine Walsh (Salesian Secondary College, Pallaskenry).

Munster’s management team for the tournament, which runs from this Friday until Sunday, includes Eileen O'Brien, of Crescent College Comprehensive.

Munster open their campaign against Connacht this Friday at 3pm.

The Munster side will be seeking their first success in the interprovincial competition since 2011, following their hat-trick of wins between 2006 and 2008.

The Interprovincial series will be the first step in the process of selecting the FAI Schools International Development squad of 18 players who will compete in the Bob Docherty Cup. The 2018/19 campaign will see the Republic of Ireland Schools select travel to Salou for this season’s Home Nations event.

The International series will take place during the Easter Break from Sunday, April 21 to Wednesday, April 24. Prior to that the squad will take on England in the annual John Read Cup as well as a friendly with Northern Ireland in the build-up to this season’s International run.

MUNSTER | Caoilinn Casey (Cashel Community School), Libby Costelloe & Jenna Slattery (Laurel Hill Secondary School), Aoife Cronin (Scoil Pól, Kilfinane), Orlaith Deasy (Sacred Heart SS, Bandon), Jodie Griffin (Ardscoil Mhuire, Corbally)Jodie Keane (Crescent College Comprehensive), Abbie Lenihan (St. Mary's SS, Newport),Eva Mangan (Carrigaline Community School), Sadbh McGoldrick (Mount Mercy College, Cork), Nicole McNamara (Coláiste na Trócaire, Rathkeale), Ellie O'Brien (Scoil Muire gan Smal, Blarney), Mia O'Connell (Coláiste Muire, Cobh), Emma O'Sullivan (Presentation SS, Thurles), Heidi O'Sullivan (Regina Mundi College, Cork),Hannah O'Brien (Ursuline SS, Thurles) Aine Walsh (Salesian Secondary College, Pallaskenry)

MANAGEMENT | Barry Ryan (Presentation SS, Thurles), Eileen O'Brien (Crescent College Comprehensive), Pat Barrett (GK Coach), Andy Russell (Coach)

FIXTURES

Friday, November 16

3.00pm Munster vs Connacht

4.30pm Ulster vs Leinster

Saturday, November 17

1.00pm Match 3 Draw to be made on Friday evening

2.30pm Match 4 Draw to be made on Friday evening

Sunday, November 18

10.00am Match 5

11.30am Match 6