Limerick District storm into SFAI Kennedy Cup quarter-finals at UL

Colm Kinsella at UL

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella at UL

Email:

ckinsella@limerickleader.ie

Limerick District storm into SFAI Kennedy Cup quarter-finalsat UL

Goalscorer Daire O' Shea, Limerick Desmond, in action against Jamie Halpin, Clare, in their SFAI Kennedy Cup fixture at UL North Campus on Tuesday

THE Limerick & District Schoolboy League (LDSL) have booked their place in the quarter-finals of the SFAI New Balance Kennedy Cup at the University of Limerick.

Limerick County came agonisingly close to joining District in the last eight, only to lose out on top spot in Group 7 on mere goal difference to Kildare.

Limerick County finished level on six points along with Kildare, who now go forward to meet Limerick District in Wednesday afternoon's Kennedy Cup quarter-finals at UL, 5pm.

Two goals in either half from Aisling Annacotty’s Stephen Kiely helped the LDSL secure a precious 2-0 win over West Waterford-East Cork in their final group fixture on Tuesday afternoon.

The win ensured District recorded victories in each of their three group games and so secured top spot in Group 4 and with it a place in the last eight of the Cup.

The LDSL had earlier scored a clinical 2-0 victory over the Midlands League with Corbally United’s Cian Specht grabbing both goals.

Meanwhile, Limerick Desmond Schoolboy League’s hopes of reaching another Kennedy Cup quarter-final came unstuck when the West Limerick side lost out 4-0 to a lively Wexford side at UL’s North Campus.

The Desmond, who had earlier secured a 1-1 draw with Clare when Athea’s Daire O’Shea bagged their goal, had to be satisfied with a third-place finish in Group 2, edged out for second spot by Clare on goal difference.

Limerick Desmond will now face North Tipperary in a Shield quarter-final at UL this Wednesday at 1pm.

Limerick County, who had been hoping to build on their excellent 3-1 win over the Kildare League on Monday night lost out 2-0 to the South Dublin Football League (SDFL) in their second group game at UL at lunchtime on Tuesday.

However, the County side responded in style with their deserved 2-0 win over West Cork, as goals from Cathal O'Mahony, of Galbally Utd, and Dion Curtin, of Charleville, secured one of their best finishes in the group stages of the Kennedy Cup for several seasons.

Limerick County will now play Waterford in the quarter-final of the Bowl, for sides finishing second in their group, at 3pm on Wednesday.

Limerick District Schoolboy League Kennedy Cup squad 2018: Wayne Kearns (Caherdavin Celtic), Gavin Carraig (Corbally Utd), Cael Gaffney (Corbally Utd), Anthony Dabrynets (Summerville Rovers), Richkov Boevi (Fairview Rangers), Sean Rice (Fairview Rangers), Evan Torpey-Barry (Fairview Rangers), Mark Murphy (Aisling Annacotty), Cian Specht (Corbally Utd), Leon Kirrane (Aisling Annacotty), Darragh Murray (Aisling Annacotty), Daniel O’Donovan (Corbally Utd), Michael Curran (Regional Utd), Ciaran Coulter (Aisling Annacotty), Jamie Hogan (Fairview Rangers), Sean Whelan (Fairview Rangers), Marcus Hogan (Corbally Utd), Daniel Quaid (Regional Utd), Stephen Kiely (Aisling Annacotty), Joshua McCarthy-Burbage.

Management Team: Head of Delegation: Kenneth O’Brien; Manager: Gary Manning, Coach: Marcus Grant; Coach: Willie Boland; Coach: Declan Earls; LDSL: Stephen Kelly.

Limerick County Schoolboy League Kennedy Cup squad 2018: Kian Smith (Charleville), Owen O’Sullivan (Galbally), Eoin O’Connor (Charleville), Euan Dillon (Charleville), Euan Sheridan (Murroe), Noah Patterson (Holycross), Paddy Kennedy (Galbally), Darragh O’Brien (Lattin-Cullen), John English (Galbally), Killian Aherne (Castle), Cathal O’Mahoney (Galbally), Harry Fox (Herbertstown), Matt McCormack (Charleville), Dion Curtin (Charleville), Michael Ryan (Cappamore), Sean Carroll (Charleville), Jake McNamara (Kilfrush), Connor Finn (Kilfrush), Killian Quaid (Murroe), Billy Daly (Cappamore).

Management Team: Greg Foley (Murroe), John Foley (Murroe), Ray Ryan (Newport), Tim Rainsford (Murroe), Declan O’Mara (Shannon).

Limerick Desmond Schoolboy League Kennedy Cup squad 2018: Ethan Kirwan (Newcastlewest Town), TJ Tierney (Granagh Utd), Cian O’Carroll (Granagh Utd), Oisin Woulfe (Abbeyfeale Utd), Leon Madigan (Broadford Utd), Eoin Mulvihill (Kildimo), Emmet Rigter (Newcastlewest Town), Evan Guinane (Shannonside), Lorcan Murphy (Kilcolman Rovers), Lee Foley (Broadford Utd), Kieran O’Connell (Newcastlewest Town), Shane O’Sullivan (AK Utd), Oisin Collins (Newcastlewest Town), Paudie Murphy (Granagh Utd), Jack Fitzgibbon (Granagh Utd), Daire O’Shea (Athea), Adam Hickey (Rathkeale), Ajay Behan (GB Rovers), Dean Quaid (Kilcolman Rovers), Mark Kelly (Broadford Utd).

Management Team: Head of Delegation: Kevin Clifford; Manager: Kevin Clifford; Coach: Sean Deane; GK Coach: Liam Quaid; Strength and Conditioning: Anne-Marie Molyneaux; Physio: Sandy Corrigan.