Prestigious Coursing event the Irish Cup in Limerick this weekend

Prestigious Coursing event the Irish Cup in Limerick this weekend

THE Irish Coursing Cup takes places at Limerick Racecourse this weekend, starting on Friday morning and finishing up on Sunday afternoon.

The action gets underway at 11am on Friday and Saturday morning and 11.30am on Sunday morning.

The judge is Paul Horan and the slipper is Richie Quinn senior. The order of running is as follows:  Friday - 1st Round Cup; Interval; 1st Round Bitch Stake; 1st Round Earl of Dunraven Dog Puppy; 1st Round Champion Members;

Saturday - 2nd Round Cup; 1st Round Purse; Interval; 3rd Round Cup; 2nd Round Bitch Stake; 2nd Round Purse; 1st Round Plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday - 2nd Round Champion Members; 1st Round Bitch Puppy; 1st Round Surplus Puppy; 2nd Round Dog Puppy Stake; 3rd Round Bitch Stake; 3rd Round Irish Purse; 2nd Round Irish Plate; 4th Round Irish Cup; Interval and complete card.

 

2016 IRISH CUP

Call Up Pal v Needham Work; Wizard Matthew v Foot Solution; Fleetwood James v At all Times; Portane Ash v Mulboy Branan; Cloudy Dawn v Duarigle Darwin; Power Game v Ivy Hill Time; Blueview Charlie v Galbally Echo; Tarmons Alonso v Pumpkin Adios; Tree Top Nidge v Killucan Ralph; Stonepark Rebel v Not Caught Yet; Crafty Toro v Hilark James; McBrides Blonde v Cuine Dale; Crafty Resino v Tory Hill Denzel; Rhythm and Rhyme v Kyle Bruce; Rocks of Bawn v Kingsmill Jasper; Fuerty Express v Mulboy King; Roquefort Barney v Blackpool Kyle; Cooga Jonjo v Kyle Fionn; Drive on Smokey v Cooga Hero; Needham Simple v Fingal Billy; Somelittlestar v Serene Angel; Chapel Lane v All The Music; Master of Dreams v District Twelve; Geordie Casanova v Isnt He Class; Stephens Owen v Pumpkin Return; Feel My Pulse v Blueview Rio; Team Ike v Woodpark Alonso; Crafty Gonzalo v Chubbys Charmer; Amazing Oscar v Time James; Bower Wonder v Carrowkeal Gavin; Tellmemorelies v Blades of Hope; Glenbowen Junior v Carrowkeal Johnjo. Reserves - Portane All In; Im From Rio; Defacto; Creamery Wonder; What A Legacy; Coolpeach Miller

 

EARL OF DUNRAVEN KILGOBBIN DOG PUPPY STAKE

Ballymore Day v Smart Pal; Cree Delight v Crushers Beech; Ashmore Jet v Wazowski; Glanmore Dandy v Bonding Session; Barrack Brian v Cuine Hero; Game McCoy v Half the Odds; Crafty Boogoloo v La Marseillaise; Windsor Lights v Almighty Man. Reserves: Chance of Wonder; Fishermans Razor; Norfolk Shore; Capetown Evan.

 

PATSY BYRNE SELECT ALL AGE BITCH STAKE

Fingal Sansa (Nominator - Bill Chawke) v Sunfire City (Niall Doolin); Oakview Banba (Pat Lillis) v Tullamoy Dream (Sean Casey); Tuscan Flavour (Dick Kennedy) v Ocean Hannalora (Michael Mann); Issabelles Charm (Joe O’Reilly) v Happy Away (Jack Sheehan); Accessibility (Michael Hourigan) v Vim and Vigour (Kieran Reidy); Satriani (Pat Higgins) v Shimmerandshine (Michael O’Kelly); Sequin (Anthony Foley) v Brianna Mark (John Coleman); Madonna (James Byrne) v Cree Gaisce (David Punch); Rushview Emma (Christine Hennessy) v Choctaw Squaw (Brian Costello); Skellig Mint (Mary Fitzgerald) v Pumpkin Judicial (Des Fitzgerald); Banba Be Lucky (Michael Buckley) v Oileann Diligent (Tim Quaide); Ougham Ellen (Pumpkin Judicial p) v Isnt She Lovely (Richard Savage); Delightful Babe (Michael Reidy) v Flashy Paradise (Liam Mann); Foxhill Annie (Sean Mann) v City Cruise (Mike Toomey); Brookview Glory (Dermot Hickey) v Melting Pot (Tony Foley); Bexhill Mandy (Johnathan Coleman) v Barrow Cocke (Pat Collins). Reserves - Northland Jenny; Up The Saints; Dublinfourdasher; Juicemelucy

 

KYLE JAMES CHAMPION WORKING MEMBERS STAKE

Rally on Rosie (Club - Killimer Kilrush) v Emerald Panther (Knockgraffon); Galkina (Regional) v Croker Dancer (Ardpatrick and Kilfinnane); Tangerine Dream (Tralee) v Caherelly Kizzy (Limerick City); Follow ur Dreams (Listowel) v Wickham Way (County Limerick); Seeking Around (Charleville) v Amyville Impact (Abbeyfeale); Highland Hunter (Nenagh) v Cloonturk Darkie (Tubbercurry); Limkenny King (County Limerick) v Ivy Hall Ranger (Borrisoleigh); Navins Casanova (Ennis Clarecastle) v Kilkeale Call (Rathkeale). Reserves - Clonee Sally; Glin Syn Nova; Cuine Echo; Spital Elsa.

 

CUCHULAINN BAR BITCH PUPPY STAKE

Might be Magic v Storming Nellie; Maidrin a Rua v Cuine Roisin; Leos Error v Annual Nova; Droopys Swallow v Kingsmill Ariel. Reserves: Isshenamedyet; Isherselfdown

 

CUINE SYNDICATE SURPLUS PUPPY STAKE

Fivestarger v Newinn GaGa; Derby Treasure v Avas Magic; Turbo Ashmore v Creans Return; Proclaimer v Local Time. Reserves: Minella Babe; Memphis Rebel