Limerick FC's fixture list for season announced

Limerick FC's fixture list for season announced

LIMERICK FC’S quest for an immediate return to the top flight of the SSE Airtricity League will begin on Saturday March 5.

Martin Russell’s side will open their 2016 Division One campaign with a home tie against his former club UCD in the Markets Field at 6.30.

Home games will be on Saturday nights with a 6.30 kick-off.

In round two on Friday March 11 Limerick are away to Waterford United  in the RSC.

The last of 28 league games will be Saturday October 15 when Limerick are away to Cabinteely in Stradbrook.

Elsewhere in 2016, the first round of the EA Sports Cup will take place on March 21/22, with the second round on April 18/19, the quarter-finals on May 2, the semi-finals on August 1, and the final will be on Saturday, September 17.

The second round of the Irish Daily Mail FAI Cup, when the 20 SSE Airtricity League clubs enter the competition, is scheduled for the weekend of May 22 with the third round on the weekend of August 21, the quarter-finals on the weekend of September 11, the semi-finals on the weekend of October 2, while the final will be staged at the Aviva Stadium on Sunday, November 6.

The mid-season break will take place from Monday, June 6 until Thursday, June 23 inclusive. The first leg of the First Division Play-Offs will take place on October 21/22 with the second leg on Friday, October 28. The promotion-relegation Play-Off Final will take place the following week with the first leg on Monday, October 31 and the second leg on Friday, November 4 or Wednesday, November 9.

FIRST DIVISION FIXTURES

ROUND 1

Saturday March 5 - Limerick v UCD in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 2

Friday March 11  - Waterford United v Limerick in RSC at 7.45 

ROUND 3

Saturday March 19 - Limerick v Cobh Ramblers in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 4

Saturday March 16 - Athlone Town v Limerick in Athlone Town Stadium, TBC 

ROUND 5

Saturday April 2 - Limerick v Shelbourne in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 6

Friday April 8 - Drogheda United v Limerick in United Park at 7.45

ROUND 7

Saturday April 16 - Limerick v Cabinteely in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 8

Friday April 22 - UCD v Limerick in The UCD Bowl at 7.45

ROUND 9

Saturday April 30 - Limerick v Waterford in United Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 10

Saturday May 7 - Cobh Ramblers v Limerick in St Colman’s Park at 7.15

ROUND 11

Saturday May 14 - Limerick v Athlone Town in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 12

Sunday May 19 - Shelbourne v Limerick in Tolka Park, TBC

ROUND 13

Saturday June 4 - Limerick v Drogheda United in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 14

Friday June 24 - Cabinteely v Limerick in Stradbrook at 7.45

ROUND 15

Saturday July 2 - Limerick v UCD in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 16

Friday July 8 - Waterford United v Limerick in RSC at 7.45

ROUND 17

Saturday July 16 - Limerick v Cobh Ramblers in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 18

Friday July 22 - Athlone Town v Limerick in Athlone Town Stadium at 7.45

ROUND 19

Saturday July 30 - Limerick v Shelbourne in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 20

Friday August 5 - Drogheda United v Limerick in United Park at 7.45

ROUND 21

Saturday August 13 - Limerick v Cabinteely in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 22

Friday August 26 - UCD v Limerick in The UCD Bowl at 7.45

ROUND 23

Saturday September 3 - Limerick v Waterford United in Markets Field at 6.30#

ROUND 24

Saturday September 10 - Cobh Ramblers v Limerick in St Colman’s Park at 7.15

ROUND 25

Saturday September 17 - Limerick v Athlone Town in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 26

Friday September 23 Shelbourne v Limerick in Tolka Park at 7.45

ROUND 27

Saturday October 8 - Limerick v Drogheda United in Markets Field at 6.30

ROUND 28

Saturday October 15 - Cabinteely v Limerick in Stradbrook at 7.45