Fixtures confirmed after draws made for knockout stages of Limerick hurling championships

Jerome O'Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O'Connell

Email:

joconnell@limerickleader.ie

Fixtures confirmed after draws made for knockout stages of Limerick hurling championship

Doon's Denis Moloney evades Na Piarsaigh's Pat Gleeson

LIMERICK GAA have confirmed the draws, dates and times for the knockout stages of the county club hurling championships.

There are 11 games scheduled for the weekend of September 14/15.

In the Bon Secours Hospital Limerick SHC last year’s beaten finalists Doon have been drawn to play 2016 finalists Ballybrown in the quarter final.

The winner of this tie will play Patrickswell in the semi final.

The other quarter final is between Kilmallock and Ahane with Na Piarsaigh awaiting the winner in the semi final on Sunday September 22.

All remaining games in the knockout stages of the SHC will take place in LIT Gaelic Grounds.

There is a quarter final double-header on Sunday September 15 - moved 24-hours to avoid a clash with the replay of the All-Ireland SFC final

Ahane and Kilmallock is at 2pm with Doon and Ballybrown at 3.45.

The draw for the SHC County Cup was also made - Monaleen have opted not to play.

Adare play Garryspillane in the semi final with Murroe-Boher awaiting in the final.

FIXTURES


Bons Secours County Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Final - ETIN

Kilmallock v Ahane 15/09 LIT Gaelic Grounds 2.00pm

Doon v Ballybrown 15/09 LIT Gaelic Grounds 3.45pm


Bons Secours County Senior Hurling Championship Semi Final - ETIN

Patrickswell v Doon/Ballybrown 22/09 LIT Gaelic Grounds 2.00pm

Na Piarsaigh v Kilmallock/Ahane 22/09 LIT Gaelic Grounds 3.45pm

Bons Secours County Senior Hurling Cup Semi Final – ETIN

Adare v Garryspillane 15/09 Bruff 12noon

Bons Secours County Senior Hurling Cup Final – ETIN

Murroe-Boher v Adare/Garryspillane


Lyons of Limerick County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Rd 7

Mungret v Pallasgreen 14/09 Claughaun 3.30pm

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Dromin-Athlacca 14/09 Ballingarry 3.30pm

Blackrock v Bruree 14/09 Kilmallock 3.30pm

Bruff v Cappamore 14/09 Kilteely 3.30pm


Lyons of Limerick County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v 21/09

Mungret v 21/09

 

Nick Grene Sportsgrounds Ltd County Intermediate Hurling Championship Quarter Finals- ETIN 

Na Piarsaigh v Hospital-Herbertstown 15/09 Caherconlish 1.00pm

Newcastle West v Effin 15/09 Dromcollogher 1.00pm


Nick Grene Sportsgrounds Ltd County Intermediate Hurling Championship Semi Finals- ETIN

Glenroe v Na Piarsaigh/Hos Herb 29/09 Bruff 1.00pm

Croom v Newcastle West/Effin 29/09 Bruff 2.45pm


Nick Grene Sportsgrounds Ltd County Intermediate Hurling Cup Semi Finals -ETIN

Granagh-Ballingarry v Feohanagh 15/09 Feenagh 5.00pm

St Patricks v Knockaderry 15/09 Bruff 12noon


Nick Grene Sportsgrounds Ltd County Intermediate Hurling Relegation Final

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Tournafulla 29/09 Quaid Park 2.00pm