Three Limerick-based players named in Ireland U19 squad to face France

Three Limerick-based players named in Ireland U19 squad to face France

Leinster's Shane Murphy is tackled by Thomas Ahern, left, of Munster, during their U18 Clubs Interprovincial in 2017

THREE Limerick-based players have been included in the Ireland U-19s side to face France U20 Development side in Corsica this Tuesday, 5pm Irish time.

Shannon RFC second-row Thomas Ahern is included in Ireland's engine room for Tuesday night's fixture, while Charlie O'Doherty, of Newcastle West RFC, is listed among the replacements, along with Young Munster's Paddy Kelly.

Munster Academy 19-year-old lock Thomas Ahern is close to 6 foot 6 inches tall and has also represented both Munster and Ireland at U18 Clubs level. 

Replacement second row Paddy Kelly played for Munster ‘A’ in the recent Cara Cup in Boston. The former St Munchin's College player has also represented the Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools side.

Highly-rated Newcastle West scrum-half Charlie O'Doherty has also lined out for the Ireland Under-18 Clubs and Schools side previously.

The Tom Tierney-coached Ireland U19 side also face the French in Bastia for the rematch on Easter Saturday. 

IRELAND U-19: (v France Under-20 Development Team, Stade Municipal, Lumio, Corsica, Tuesday, April 16, kick-off 5pm Irish time):

15. Oran McNulty (Galwegians/Connacht)
14. Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College Belfast/Ulster)
13. Luis Faria (Dublin University/Leinster)
12. Mick O’Gara (Prensentation College Bray/Leinster)
11. Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammar School/Ulster)
10. Jack Crowley (Bandon Grammar School/Munster)
9. Lewis Finlay (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
1. Harry Noonan (Old Wesley/Leinster)
2. John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster) (capt)
3. Liam Winnett (Buccaneers/Connacht)
4. Brian Deeny (Clontarf/Leinster)
5. Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster)
6. Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
7. Mark Hernan (St Michael’s College/Leinster)
8. David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster)

Replacements:

16. Scott Buckley (CBC Cork/Munster)
17. Fionn Finlay (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
18. Ryan McMahon (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster)
19. Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark/Munster)
20. Anthony Ryan (Dublin University/Leinster)
21. Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West/Munster)
22. Ben Power (Queen’s University/Ulster)
23. Andrew Smith (St Michael’s College/Leinster)
24. Paddy Kelly (Young Munster/Munster)
25. Sean O’Brien (Blackrock College/Leinster)
26. Joe Henry (London Irish/IQ Rugby)

IRELAND U-19s FIXTURES:

France Under-20 Development v Ireland Under-19s, Stade Municipal, Lumio, Corsica, Tuesday, April 16, 6pm local time/5pm Irish time

France Under-20 Development v Ireland Under-19s, Stade Armand-Cesari, Bastia, Corsica, Saturday, April 20, 8pm local time/7pm Irish time

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.