How Limerick sides fared on Day 3 of Gaynor Cup at UL

How Limerick sides fared on Day 3 of Gaynor Cup at UL

Maura Shine, Limerick Desmond, in action against Brianna Doherty, Inishowen League in their Fota Island Resort Gaynor Cup fixture at UL

LIMERICK Desmond U-16s are set to contest the Bowl final on the last day of the Fota Island Resort Gaynor Cup at UL on Sunday.

The Limerick Desmond U-16s will take on Sligo/Leitrim in the U-16 Bowl final after edging past the Cork League 2-1 in their semi-final on Saturday.

At U-14 Gaynor Cup level, Limerick Desmond will take on Mid Western in the Bowl final at 11.15am on Sunday.

Desmond had edged past Longford 4-2 in a penalty shoot-out after the sides had finished level 1-1 at the end of normal time.

At the U-14 Gaynor Cup, Limerick County will take on Sligo/Leitrim in the 11th-12th place play-off at 10am on Sunday.

In the Plate semi-finals on Saturday, Limerick County had suffered a 2-1 defeat to Inishowen.

2018 Gaynor Tournament Results - June 23

Under 12

Cup Semi Finals

Kerry 0-6 MGL

Sligo/Leitrim 1-0 Galway

3th/4th Play-Off

Kerry 0-3 Galway

Cup Final

MGL 2-1 Sligo/Leitrim

Under 14

Cup Semi-Finals

Carlow 1-1 Midlands (Midlands win 4-3 on penalties)

North Tipperary 0-2 Kilkenny

Shield Semi-Finals

Cork 3-1 Galway

MGL 1-0 Mayo 

Plate Semi-Finals

Inishowen 2-1 Limerick County

South Tipperary 1-0 Sligo/Leitrim

Bowl Semi-Finals

Donegal 0-3 Mid Western

Longford 1-1 Limerick Desmond. (Limerick Desmond win 4-2 on penalties)

Under-16

Cup Semi-Finals

Galway 1-0 Mayo

MGL 1-2 Midlands

Shield Semi-Finals

Wexford 1-0 Waterford

South Tipperary 2-1 Inishowen

Plate Semi-Finals

Longford 0-1 Donegal

Clare 1-1 NECSL (NECSL win 3-2 on penalties) 

Bowl Semi-Finals

Limerick County 0-1 Sligo/Leitrim

Limerick Desmond 2-1 Cork

2018 Gaynor Tournament Fixtures - June, 24

Under 14

Cup Final

Kilkenny v Midlands – Pitch 1 (1pm)

Shield Final

Cork v MGL – Pitch 3 (11.45am) 

Plate Final

South Tipperary v Inishowen – Pitch 8 (11.30am) 

Bowl Final

Longford v Mid Western – Pitch 5 (11.15am)

3rd/4th Play-Off

North Tipperary v Carlow – Pitch 1 (10am)

7th/8th Play-Off

Galway v Mayo – Pitch 2 (10am)

11th/12th Play-Off

Limerick County v Sligo/Leitrim – Pitch 3 (10am)

15th/16th Play-Off

Limerick Desmond v Donegal – Pitch 4 (10am)

Under 16

Cup Final 

Midlands v Galway – Pitch 1 (2.15pm) 

Shield Final

South Tipperary v Wexford – Pitch 2 (11.45am)

Plate Final

Donegal v NECSL – Pitch 8 (11.30am)

Bowl Final

Sligo/Leitrim v Limerick Desmond – Pitch 6 (11.15am)

3rd/4th Play-Off 

MGL v Mayo – Pitch 5 (10am)

7th/8th Play-Off 

Inishowen v Waterford – Pitch 6 (10am)

11th/12th Play-Off

Longford v Clare – Pitch 7 (10am)

15th/16th Play-Off 

Limerick County v Cork – Pitch 8 (10am)

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.