Limerick confirm minor football team for championship opener in Clare

Jerome O'Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O'Connell

Email:

joconnell@limerickleader.ie

Limerick confirm minor football team for championship opener in Clare

Limerick v Clare this Wednesday in Ennis

THE Limerick minor football team has been named for Wednesday’s Munster MFC quarter final tie with Clare.

Limerick go to Ennis for a Cusack Park clash with The Banner this April 11 with a 6.30 start.

In the first year of the new U-17 age group, a Limerick win will book a May 8 semi final while defeat will see action on April 18 in the play-offs.

It’s the sixth successive year for Limerick and Clare to meet in the Munster MFC – the sides have met in the Gaelic Grounds, Newcastle West, Ennis and Miltown Malbay over the last five years and each time Clare have been victorious.

There is a new management this season –  the manager is Niall Crowley (Adare) with selectors Andrew Lane (St Senans), Pat McHugh (Na Piarsaigh), Mikey Lyons (Adare) and Pa Ranahan (Ballysteen).

Last year Limerick beat Waterford and lost to Clare but because of the new age grade this an entirely new panel, which is captained by John Hayes of St Kierans.

The vast majority of the panel were part of the Limerick U-16 side that beat Waterford and Tipperary to reach the Munster U-16 final last July, when they lost to Kerry South.

LIMERICK: Kevin Walsh (Ballysteen); Shane Bradshaw (Pallasgreen), Craig Carew (Claughaun), Michael O’Hanrahan (Monaleen); Luke Scannell (Fr Caseys), Tim Lyons (Croom), Darragh O’Keeffe (Kilpeacon); James Molyneaux (Dromcollogher-Broadford), John Hayes (St Kierans); Keith O’Kelly (Granagh-Ballingarry), Luke Gleeson (Newcastle West), Brian Foley (Newcastle West); Paul O’Shaugnessy (Ballysteen), Eoin Murphy (Fr Caseys), Patrick Gallagher (Rathkeale). Subs: Ronan McElligot (Mungret), Ruadhan O’Connor (Newcastle West), Ryan O’Connell (Fr Caseys), Luke Gamell (Ballysteen), Michael Shanahan (St Kierans), Andrew McMahon (St Patricks), Darren Kearns (St Senans), Dylan Maloney (St Kierans), Kevin Guinea (St Kierans). Additional panel members: John O’Connor (Na Piarsaigh), Brian Howard (Na Piarsaigh), Caolan Madden (Monaleen) Micah O’Connell (Fr Caseys), Colm Ryan (Dromcollogher-Broadford), Padraig Mulcahy (Bruff), Travis Quaid (St Patricks) Jack Pierce (Dromcollogher-Broadford) Stephen O’Halloran (Na Piarsaigh), Sean Malone (Rathkeale), David Rickard (Mungret), Richard Murphy (Crecora-Manister).