St Kieran's goals prove too much for Ballysteen in Limerick Senior football championship

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

St Kieran's Ballysteen

St Kieran's opened their 2018 Limerick Senior Football championship campaign this evening with a 3-4 to 0-7 win over Ballysteen in the Bog Garden. 

Leading at half time thanks to a superb Noel Callanan goal,  (1-3 to 0-4) St Kieran's made their dominance tell in the second half  when Sean McSweeney scored another three pointer from a 13m free, while Killian Enright punched their third green flag to the net after 43 minutes. 

Shortly after that, with the score at 3-3 to 0-7, Ballysteen's Mark Ranahan hit a penalty wide. Best for Ballysteen was Danny Neville 0-4 (3frees) as St Kieran's join Fr Casey's on top of Group 2 with a win from their opening round. The final game in this group between Newcastle West and St Patrick's takes place on Tuesday evening at 8pm in Mick Neville Park. 

Results: 

Thu, 29 Mar,
Irish Wire Products Ltd County Senior Football Championship, Venue: Knockaderry, (Round 1), Adare 2-11 Dromcollogher Broadford 0-8
county U21 13 a side Hurling Competition , Venue: Ballyagran, (Semi Final ), Knockainey 4-17 Granagh/Ballingarry 1-7
PIERSE MOTOR LIMERICK ROAD TIPPERARY EAST BRIAN BUTLER CUP, Venue: Doon, (Quarter Finals), Doon 1-20 Murroe Boher 0-4

Fri, 30 Mar,
Irish Wire Products Ltd County Senior Football Championship, Venue: Killmallock, (Round 1), Ballylanders 0-9 St Senan's 0-9
Irish Wire Products Ltd County Senior Football Championship Group 2, Venue: Mick Neville Park , (Round 1), Fr Caseys 0-17 Oola 0-7
Griffin Coaches County Intermediate Football Championship Group 1, Venue: Caherdavin, (Round 1), Mungret St Paul's 1-7 Claughaun 0-5
Griffin Coaches County Intermediate Football Championship Group 2, Venue: Athea, (Round 1), Gerald Griffins 3-10 Mountcollins 1-10
County Hurling League Division 2, Venue: Knockainey, (Round 1), Knockainey 0-19 Effin 0-10
County Hurling League Division 4, Venue: Feenagh Kilmeedy, (Round 1), Feenagh Kilmeedy 2-15 Monagea 2-12
Quaid Quality Hurley's and Repairs West Minor Hurling Championship, Venue: Templeglantine, (Round 1), Templeglantine 1-15 Askeaton / St. Kieran's 1-7
Quaid Quality Hurley's and Repairs West Minor Hurling Championship, Venue: Newcastlewest, (Round 1), Newcastle West 3-14 Knockaderry/Monagea 0-10
Quaid Quality Hurley's and Repairs West Minor Hurling Championship, Venue: Croagh, (Round 1), Croagh/Kilfinny/Rathkeale 1-18 Daithi O'Bruadair 0-3
South Intermediate Hurling Championship , Venue: Kilbreedy, (Q Final), Dromin Athlacca 3-18 Staker Wallace 0-10
PIERSE MOTOR LIMERICK ROAD TIPPERARY EAST BRIAN BUTLER CUP, Venue: Cappamore, (Quarter Finals), Cappamore 2-14 Ahane 2-13
PIERSE MOTOR LIMERICK ROAD TIPPERARY EAST BRIAN BUTLER CUP, Venue: Ballybricken, (Quarter Finals), Ballybricken Bohermore 1-11 Caherline 0-9
PIERSE MOTOR LIMERICK ROAD TIPPERARY EAST BRIAN BUTLER CUP, Venue: Fedamore, (Quarter Finals), Pallasgreen 3-10 Fedamore 1-15

Sat, 31 Mar,
County U21 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Ballyagran, (Semi Final ), Newcastle West 1-13 Bruff 0-12

Sun, 01 Apr,
County U21 B Hurling Championship , Venue: Ballingarry, (Semi Final ), Hospital Herbertstown 1-14 Daithi O'Bruadair 1-12
County Hurling League Division 2, Venue: Mungret, (Round 1), Mungret St Paul's 0-13 South Liberties 0-11
Neary's Bar Ardagh West Junior B Hurling League, Venue: Knockaderry, (Round 1), Knockaderry 0-9 Newcastle West 0-6