Munster star shortlisted for top Champions Cup award

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent


Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent


Munster star shortlisted for top Champions Cup award

Munster scrum-half Conor Murray is shortlisted for the EPCR European Player of the Year award

MUNSTER scrum-half Conor Murray is one of 15 players nominated for the prestigious EPCR European Player of the Year award.

The winner will receive the Anthony Foley Memorial Trophy as well as one million air miles from Turkish Airlines.

Players from eight different clubs and all three European professional leagues are among the 15 nominees.

Ireland scrum-half Murray played a starring role in Munster’s march to a record 17th Champions Cup quarter-final.

Munster-bound second-row Tadhg Beirne is also short-listed for the award after turning in a series of outstanding displays in the Scarlets run to the Champions Cup quarter-final.

Four players from Leinster have also been shortlisted – Scott Fardy, Tadhg Furlong, Isa Nacewa and Jonathan Sexton - for one of the most prestigious individual accolades in the world game.

Voting for the award is open now on and fans will be in the running to win two VIP tickets to the Challenge Cup and Champions Cup finals in Bilbao next May with one night's accommodation courtesy of EPCR.

The list will be reduced to five players in April following the Champions Cup semi-finals by a combination of the public vote and the verdict of the panel of judges.

The voting will then be reopened and the winner of the 2018 award will be announced after the Champions Cup final in Bilbao on Saturday, May 12.

EPCR European Player of the Year award 2018 nominees

Tadhg Beirne (Scarlets)

Levani Botia (La Rochelle)

Gareth Davies (Scarlets)

Scott Fardy (Leinster Rugby)

Owen Farrell (Saracens)

Tadhg Furlong (Leinster Rugby)

Conor Murray (Munster Rugby)

Isa Nacewa (Leinster Rugby)

Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92)

Morgan Parra (ASM Clermont Auvergne)

Dany Priso (La Rochelle)

Alivereti Raka (ASM Clermont Auvergne)

Jonathan Sexton (Leinster Rugby)

Josua Tuisova (RC Toulon)

Victor Vito (La Rochelle)

Judging Panel: Stuart Barnes (Sky Sports/The Sunday Times), Chris Jones (BBC Radio 5 Live), Matthieu Lartot (France Télévisions), Emmanuel Massicard (Midi Olympique), Brian O'Driscoll (BT Sport), Dimitri Yachvili (beIN Sports).

Roll of Honour - 2017: Owen Farrell (Saracens); 2016: Maro Itoje (Saracens); 2015: Nick Abendanon (ASM Clermont Auvergne); 2014: Steffon Armitage (RC Toulon); 2013: Jonny Wilkinson (RC Toulon); 2012: Rob Kearney (Leinster Rugby); 2011: Sean O'Brien (Leinster Rugby); 2010: Ronan O'Gara (Munster Rugby – best player of first 15 years of European club competitions)