Three Limerick sides kick off Munster Schools Cup campaigns

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent

Email:

ckinsella@limerickleader.ie

Three Limerick sides kick off Munster Schools Cup campaigns

The Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Junior and Senior Cups

THREE Limerick schools begin their Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior and Junior Cup campaigns this Tuesday with first round ties.

In a Limerick derby fixture, Crescent College Comprehensive and St Clement’s College go head to head at Junior Cup and Senior Cup level at UL’s 4G rugby pitch.

The local rivals face-off at 1pm in a Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Junior Cup first round tie, while the same two schools meet at 2.30pm at the same venue in their first round Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior Cup fixture.

Meanwhile, another Limerick school, Castetroy College, open their Cup campaign at Junior Cup and Senior Cup level with a trip to Cork.

Castletroy will face PBC at Muskerry RFC grounds at 1pm in a first round Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Junior Cup fixture, while the Limerick and Cork rivals also go head-to-head in their Senior Cup fixture at the same venue at 2.30pm.

The five winners of the first round ties will advance to the last-eight stage with four of those teams getting a home draw.

One of the five losing teams will be given a bye into the quarter-finals with the other four going into the play-offs to decide the remaining two quarter-finalists – the play-offs will be played on the week beginning Monday, January 22.

The Junior Cup quarter-finals will take place between January 29 and Friday, February 2, with the Senior Cup quarter-finals being played the following week.

The semi-finals of the Junior Cup will take place on the week beginning February 19 and the Senior Cup begin on the week of February 26.

The final of the Junior Cup take place on the week beginning March 5 with the Senior Cup final on Sunday, March 18.

Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior & Junior Cup First Round Double-Headers 

Tuesday, January 16: St Clement’s College v Crescent College Comprehensive, UL 4G rugby pitch (Junior Cup game 1pm, Second Cup tie, 2.30pm

Tuesday, January 16: PBC v Castletroy College, Muskerry RFC, (Junior Cup game 1pm, Second Cup tie, 2.30pm) 

Wednesday, January 17: Glenstal Abbey School v Rockwell College, UL 4G rugby pitch, (Junior Cup game 1pm, Second Cup tie, 2.30pm) 

Wednesday, January 17: CBC v Ardscoil Ris, Lansdowne,  (Junior Cup game 1pm, Second Cup tie, 2.30pm) 

Thursday, January 18: Bandon Grammar School v St Munchin’s College, Bandon RFC (Junior Cup game 1pm, Second Cup tie, 2.30pm)