Limerick athletes perform well at national Community Games finals

Limerick athletes perform well at national Community Games finals

And that’s a wrap for the 2015/2016 community games year. Over the last two weekends thousands have represented their county in hundreds of events covering all ages from 6 to 16.

Once again Limerick was well represented and arrived home with quite a few medals! Congratulations to everyone on the great achievement of representing your county at the national festival over the two weekends.

Many thanks from Limerick community games to all the parents, managers and volunteers for all the time and effort that you gave to the participants throughout the past year.

Limerick Community games could not survive without volunteers and managers to run the games and the parents bringing the participants to training and events. Congratulations also to all those who participated not only in the national finals but all those who represented their area at county and indeed Provincial events! Community games is all about participation and by participating you meet new people and learn new activities.

Below is a list of all those who participated over the last two weekends, many thanks to the managers who travelled up with the teams and as county managers to make sure the participants had a great weekend!

AUGUST 12-14

Gold 

County Team (Mixed Distance Relay - U-12 & O-10 Girls) - Emer Conroy, Eimear Galvin, Emma Moroney,  Sarah Butler, Maria Campbell, Leah Quane

County Team Relay U-14 - Kelvin O Carroll, Jack O Connor, Nathan Wright, Michael Russell, Luke Ryan and Michael O Connor.

Ballybrown-Clarina (Handwriting U-12 & O6 Girls) - Jenny Byrnes

Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Spikeball U-14 & O11 Boys) - Darragh Butler, Rory Coleman, David Griffin, Jamie Gubbins, David O Riordan, Kenny Pearce

Caherdavin (Futsal U-15 & O12 Boys) - Kane Conley, Ben Frost, Jason Keane, Ian Leonard, John Moloney, John O Connor, Stephen O'Halloran, Conor O'Shaughnessy

Croom-Banogue-Manister (Talent - Group Music U-16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - James Dunworth, Rory Dunworth, Laoise Fitzgibbon, Micheal Fitzgibbon, Conor Shanahan

St Kevins (Swimming - 2 Lengths Backstroke U-12 & O10 Girls) - Roisin Ni Rian

Silver

Ballingarry-Granagh (Draughts U-16 & O6 Mixed) - Lisa Lynch, Orla Lynch, Ciara O'Connor, Eoin Sheahan, Mark Sheahan

Ballingarry-Granagh (Talent - Solo Singing U-12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Nessa Markham

Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Spikeball U-14 & O11 Girls) - Hanna Brady, Jessica Griffin, Nicole Griffin, Caoimhe Hartnett, Aoife O Sullivan, Lisa Upton

St Kierans (Talent - Group Dance Irish Contemporary U-12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - James O Sullivan, Adam Ward

Croom-Banogue-Manister (Talent - Group Music U-12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Sylvia Cagney Rusin, Liam Fitzgibbon, Eva Fox O'Connor, Dermot Shanahan

Bronze

Askeaton-Ballysteen (Swimming - 1 Length Freestyle U-10 & O8 Girls) - Sophie Keane

Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Pitch and Putt U-16 & O6 Girls) - Ciara Hynes, Aishling Lynch, Lily O Brien, Rachael O Brien, Aishling O Rahilly

Kilfinane (Chess U-16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Martha Brazil Carroll, Conor Healy, Cormac O'Connor, Colm O'keeffe, Conor O'Leary

Regional (Rugby Mini U-11 & O9 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Conor Collins, Evan Cusack, Ben Flanagan, Harry Gleeson, Jack Hannon, Cian Kinnevane, Christopher Mcsweeney, Cian Moloney, Eoin O'byrne, Jake O'Sullivan

4th Place

County Team (Cross Country 1200m U-13 & O11 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Orla Bennis, Philip Byrnes, Aoibheann Collins, Bryan Guina, Conor Hartigan, Lorna Healy, Cathal Mcenery, Ellen Murphy, Sean O'Neill

Ballybrown-Clarina (Art U-16 & O14 Girls) - Oran Curran
Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Pitch and Putt U-16 & O6 Girls) - Katie Finn, Aishling Hehir, Blathin Leahy, Eadaoin Power Gallagher, Eve Ryan
Caherdavin (Indoor Soccer U-10 & O8 Boys) - Bobby Amadarun, Michael Dike, Patrick Faulkner, Jamie Faulknor, Tommy Glynn, Rian Goggin, Mark Hogan, Frank Williams
Kilfinane (Art U-8 & O6 Girls) - Lynette O'Brien
Kilfinane (Table Tennis U-16 & O13 Boys) - Michael Brazil Carroll, Donal Healy, Shane O'sullivan
Kilfinane (Table Tennis U-16 & O13 Girls) - Rachele Gubbins, Roisin Hennessy, Jade O'Doherty, Sarah O'Donnell, Charley Quinn
Kildimo-Pallaskenry (Talent - Group Singing U-12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Margaretta Azzopardi, Sophie Browne, Aoise Carroll, Tara Cusack, Kate Mulcair
St Senan's (Model Making U-12 & O6 Girls) - Vivienne Frawley

Also competed

Askeaton-Ballysteen (Swimming - 1 Length Backstroke U-10 & O8 Girls) - Faye Walsh
Askeaton-Ballysteen (Swimming - 2 Lengths Backstroke U14 & O12 Boys) - James O' Donoghue
Askeaton-Ballysteen (Swimming - 2 Lengths Breaststroke U-14 & O12 Boys) - Oran Neville
Athea (Swimming - 2 Lengths Breaststroke U-12 & O10 Boys) - Tomas Ahern
Abbeyfeale (Cycling on Grass U-12 & O10 Girls) - Shauna Finn
Anglesboro-Kilbeheny (Art U-14 & O12 Boys) - Kealan Hogan
Ballingarry-Granagh (Model Making U-14 & O6 Girls) - Aisling Irwin
Ballybrown-Clarina (Swimming - 2 Lengths Breaststroke U-12 & O10 Girls) - Mollie Locke
Broadford-Drumcollogher (Art U-8 & O6 Boys) - Adam Noonan
Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Art U-12 & O10 Girls) - Laura Boyle
Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Pitch and Putt U-16 & O6 Boys) - Paterick Finn, Josh Keating, Evan O Neill, Morgan O Sullivan
Bruree-Rockhill (Handwriting U-12 & O6 Boys) - Fionn O'Brien
Cappamore (Talent - Group Dance Irish Contemporary U-16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Chloe Byrnes, Aisling Caher, Orla Carr, Roisin Fitzgibbon, Matthew O'Malley, Amy Shanahan
Cappamore (Handwriting U-10 & O6 Girls) - Rachel Caher
Crecora-Patrickswell (Cycling on Grass U-12 & O10 Boys) - Jake Heenan
Feenagh-Kilmeedy (Art U-10 & O8 Boys) - John Irwin
Kilfinane (Art U-14 & O12 Girls) - Aoife O'Brien
Kildimo Pallaskenry (Quiz U-14 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Ethan Browne, Sean Hartigan, Aoife Kavanagh, Marc O Shea
Murroe-Boher (Art U-10 & O8 Girls) - Katie Bartley
St Senans (Art U-12 & O10 Boys) - Will Madigan
St Senans (Model Making U-10 & O6 Boys) - Jack Moroney
St Senans (Model Making U-10 & O6 Girls) - Anna Fitzgerald
St Senans (Model Making U-12 & O6 Boys) - PJ Griffin
Ballybrown-Clarina (Talent - Group Singing U-16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Oran Curran, Emma-Kate Quinn
Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Handwriting U-10 & O6 Boys) - John Hayden
County Team (Mixed Distance Relay - U-12 & O10 Girls) - Emer Conroy, Eimear Galvin, Emma Moroney, Sarah Butler, Maria Campbell, Leah Quane 
County Team (Mixed Distance Relay - U-12 & O10 Boys) - Conor Frawley, Tadgh Hourigan, Darragh O'Sullivan, Darragh Enright, Geoffrey Joy O Regan, Ben Murrihy
County Team (Mixed Distance Relay - U-14 & O12 Girls) - Laura Frawley, Holly Meredith, Anna Joy O Regan, Sophie Boland, Chloe Brosnahan, Chantal Robinson
County Team (Mixed Distance Relay - U-14 & O12 Boys) - Jack O'Connor, Michael O'Connor, Michael Russell, Kelvin O'Carroll, Luke Ryan, Nathan Wright
Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Swimming - 2 Lengths Freestyle U-16 & O14 Girls) - Carragh Joy O Regan
Bruff-Grange-Meanus (Talent - Solo Music U-12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Anna Sheehan
Bruree-Rockhill (Talent - Solo Music U-16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) - Frankie Barrington
Cappagh (Swimming - 2 Lengths Freestyle U-14 & O12 Girls) - Niamh Burke
Cappagh - (Talent - Solo Singing U-16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Natasha Costello
Feenagh-Kilmeedy - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Breaststroke U-14 & O12 Girls) Niamh Galvin
Glin - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Freestyle U-16 & O14 Boys) Ciaran McNamara
Monaleen - (Swimming - 1 Length Backstroke U-10 & O8 Boys) Cian Murphy
Murroe-Boher - (Swimming - 1 Length Freestyle U-8 & O6 Boys) Peter Ashe
Murroe-Boher - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Butterfly U-14 & O12 Girls) Rose Clancy
Regional - (Swimming - 1 Length Freestyle U-10 & O8 Boys) Denis O'Brien
Regional - (Swimming - 1 Length Freestyle U-8 & O6 Girls) Lucy O'Brien
Regional - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Freestyle U-12 & O10 Girls) Kate O'Brien
St Kierans - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Butterfly U-16 & O14 Boys) Eoghan Heffernan
St Kierans - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Freestyle U-12 & O10 Boys) Tadgh Heffernan
St Kierans - (Swimming - 2 Lengths Freestyle U-14 & O12 Boys) Aaron Heffernan

U-14 & O12 Boys) Diro Lowal
Monaleen - (Track - 60m Hurdles U-10 & O8 Boys) Stuart Tobin
Monaleen - (Track - 80m U-8 & O6 Girls) Destiny Lawal
Newcastle West - (Field - High Jump U-16 & O14 Girls) Sophie Meredith
Newcastle West - (Field - Javelin U-14 & O12 Girls) Holly Meredith
Newcastle West - (Track - 100m U-16 & O14 Girls) Niamh Foley
Rathkeale - (Track - 800m U-14 & O12 Girls) Ellen Lynch
Regional - (Basketball U-16 & O13 Boys) Ronan Cregan, Kevin Dowling, Eniye Ede, Jordan Hehir, Nathan Moore, Eoin O'Donnell, David Rickard, Joe Rickard, Sean Roche
Regional - (Track - 100m U-12 & O10 Girls) Victoria Amiadamen
Regional - (Track - 100m U-14 & O12 Girls) Nikolka Stevankova
Regional - (Track - 100m U-16 & O14 Boys) Jamie O'Hanlon
Regional - (Track - 200m U-16 & O14 Girls) Niamh Moriarty
Regional - (Track - 600m U-12 & O10 Girls) Maria Campbell
Regional - (Track - 60m Hurdles U-10 & O8 Girls) Anna Campbell
Regional -  (Track - 80m Hurdles U-14 & O12 Girls) Oyinkan Adedeji
Regional - (Track - Relay 4x100m U-10 & O8 Mixed) Anna Campbell, Kealon Collins, Conor Egbulam, Ross O'Carroll, Freya Wiegand, Cullen Wiengand
Regional - Track - Relay 4x100m U-12 & O10 Girls) Angel Alfred, Victoria Amiadamen, Sarah Butler, Maria Campbell, Leah Nolan 
Regional Track - Relay 4x100m U-14 & O12 Girls) Oyinkan Adedeji, Victoria Barbella, Sally Dickson, Isabel Farrelly, Nikolka Stevankova
Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U-16 & O14 Boys) Elvin Alabi, Dylan Brosnahan, David Hickey, Jamie O'Hanlon, Lochlainn O'Keeffe, Smith Omojoefodun
Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U-16 & O14 Girls) Helene Dee, Ava Johnston, Niamh Moriarty, Aoife Morrissey, Yonisse Romano
St Kevins (Track - 60m U-8 & O6 Girls) Grace Whooley
St Kierans (Field - Discus U-16 & O14 Boys) Conor Power
St Senans (Talent - Solo Dance(Modern & Disco) U-12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Nadine Moroney

 

 

WEEKEND 2 - AUGUST 19-21

Gold

Broadford-Dromcollogher (Shot Put U-14 & O-12 Girls) Ciara Sheehy

Caherdavin (Track - Relay 4x100m U14 & O12 Boys) Jeff Chucks, Kieran Greene, Steven Mitchell, Davis Okeke, Victor Oyedeji

Glin (Track - 800m U14 & O12 Boys) Nathan Wright

Regional (Track - 100m U14 & O12 Girls) Nikolka Stevankova

Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U12 & O10 Girls) Angel Alfred, Victoria Amiadamen, Sarah Butler, Maria Campbell, Leah Nolan

Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U14 & O12 Girls) Oyinkan Adedeji, Victoria Barbella, Sally Dickson, Isabel Farrelly, Nikolka Stevankova

Silver

Bruree - Rockhill (Field - Long Puck U12 & O10 Boys) Paddy Lynch

Caherdavin (Rounders U13 & O10 Boys) Jj Carey, John Fitzgerald, Paul Gavin, Wayne Kearne, Jake Leahy, Colm Lenihan, James Linnane, Patrick O'neill, Shane Power, Jason Saiche, Andrew Stack, Bryan Tchokotieu

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Judo - 35kg U16 & O6 Girls) Aislinn O'dea

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Judo - 45kg U16 & O6 Boys) Patrick O'dea

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Judo - 55kg U16 & O6 Boys) Keelan O'dea

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Project U11 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Aoife Barry, Ruby Kelly, Alan Kinkead, Jack Nolan

Regional (Track - 80m Hurdles U14 & O12 Girls) Oyinkan Adedeji

Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U16 & O14 Girls) Helene Dee, Ava Johnston, Niamh Moriarty, Aoife Morrissey, YonisseRomano

Monaleen (Track - 60m Hurdles U10 & O8 Boys) Stuart Tobin

Monaleen (Track - 80m U8 & O6 Girls) Destiny Lawal

Newcastle West (Field - Javelin U14 & O12 Girls) Holly Meredith

Newcastle West (Track - 100m U16 & O14 Girls) Niamh Foley

Bronze

Regional (Basketball U16 & O13 Boys) Ronan Cregan, Kevin Dowling, Eniye Ede, Jordan Hehir, Nathan Moore, Eoin O'donnell, David Rickard, Joe Rickard, Sean Roche

Croom-Banogue-Manister (Talent - Group Drama/Comedy U12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Megan Carey, James Mccarthy, Harry Moriarty, Tj Regan, Nicholas Sheahan

Croom-Banogue-Manister (Field - Long Puck U14 & O12 Girls) Isabelle Lyons

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Talent - Group Drama/Comedy U16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Sinead Mccarthy, Conaill Mcguire, Aislinn O'Dea, Keelan O'dea, Patrick O'Dea, Danielle Ryan

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Judo - 25kg U16 & O6 Boys) Paddy Walsh

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Judo - 30kg U16 & O6 Boys) Leon Horan

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Judo - 40kg U16 & O6 Boys) Jake O'riordan

4th

County Team (Track - 7km Marathon U16 & O14 Girls) Ursula Bluett, Oran Curran, Anne-marie Pierse, Emily Pierse

Bruree - Rockhill (Field - Shot Putt U14 & O12 Boys) Sean Frawley

Cappamore (Field - Ball Throw U12 & O10 Girls) Eimear Gill

Ballingarry - Granagh (Culture Corner U15 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) David Bennett ,Ciara English ,Diarmuid Flynn, Nessa Houlihan, Grainne Lynch, Therese Noonan

Ballybrown-Clarina (Rounders U13 & O10 Girls) Emily Buckley, Siofra Cantillon Mann ,Alex Connole, Olivia Kerins, Catherine Kiely, Mollie Locke, Kayleigh Lyons, Catherine Maher, Sarah O'sullivan ,Ella Shanahan

Monaleen (Track - 100m U14 & O12 Boys) Diro Lowal

Also Competed

County Team (Track - 7km Marathon U16 & O14 Boys) Eoin Cantillon-mann, John Hayes, Donal Healy, Enda O'Neill

Askeaton - Ballysteen (Track - 200m U16 & O14 Boys) Paul O'Shaughnessy

Athea (Gymnastics U11 & O9 Girls) Katie Byrne

Athea (Gymnastics U13 & O11 Girls) Aoibhinn Morrisey

Athea (Track - 1500m U16 & O14 Girls) Emily Pierse

Ballingarry - Granagh (Track - 100m U10 & O8 Girls) Mai Mckenna

Ballybrown.Clarina (Track - 1500m U16 & O14 Boys) Fintan O'sullivan

Ballybrown.Clarina (Track - Relay 4x100m U12 & O10 Boys) Diarmuid Collins, Peter Kiely, Cian Mcgregor, Darragh O'sullivan, Bobby Smith

Bruff - Grange - Meanus (Track - 100m U12 & O10 Boys) Geoffrey Joy O Regan

Bruree - Rockhill (Field - Long Jump U14 & O12 Girls) Laura Frawley

Bruree - Rockhill (Track - 600m U12 & O10 Boys) Conor Frawley

Caherdavin (Field - Javelin U14 & O12 Boys) Patrick O'neill

Cappagh (Talent - Solo Recitation U16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Alison Mullane

Cappamore (Field - Long Jump U14 & O12 Boys) Shane Duggan

Croom-Banogue-Manister (Track - 200m U10 & O8 Girls) Rachel O'connor

Feenagh-Kilmeedy (Talent - Group Modern Dance U12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Michaela Butler,Kayleigh Gilbourne,Emily Harrold,Leah O'donoghue,Amy O'sullivan,Nicola Williams

Feenagh-Kilmeedy (Talent - Group Modern Dance U16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Ella Donegan, Grace Donegan, Karla Donegan, Sarah Farrissey, Hannah O'sullivan, Amy Walsh

Feenagh-Kilmeedy (Talent - Solo Dance(Modern & Disco) U16 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Emma Healy

Feohanagh - Castlemahon (Track - 80m Hurdles U14 & O12 Boys) Ciaran O'sullivan

Glin (Gymnastics U9 & O7 Girls) Miriam O Connor

Kildimo Pallaskenry (Gymnastics U11 & O9 Boys) Sean O Sullivan

Kildimo Pallaskenry (Track - 200m U10 & O8 Boys) David O Brien

Kildimo Pallaskenry (Track - Relay 4x100m U15 & O13 Mixed) Rebecca Carroll, Jamie Galvin, Sean Galvin, Lisa Judge

Kilfinane (Track - 60m U8 & O6 Boys) James English

Kilmallock (Field - Ball Throw U12 & O10 Boys) Jamie Power

Kilmallock (Track - 100m U10 & O8 Boys) Gearoid Enright

Kilmallock (Track - 80m U8 & O6 Boys) Darragh Fenton

Kilmallock (Track - Relay 4x100m U13 & O10 Mixed) Conor Cleary, Emma Coffey, Aoife Cronin, Shane O'Brien

Kilteely - Dromkeen - Garydoolis (Talent - Solo Recitation U12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Robyn O'Shea

Newcastle West (Field - High Jump U16 & O14 Girls) Sophie Meredith

Rathkeale (Track - 800m U14 & O12 Girls) Ellen Lynch

Regional (Track - 100m U12 & O10 Girls) Victoria Amiadamen

Regional (Track - 100m U16 & O14 Boys) Jamie O'hanlon

Regional (Track - 200m U16 & O14 Girls) Niamh Moriarty

Regional (Track - 600m U12 & O10 Girls) Maria Campbell

Regional (Track - 60m Hurdles U10 & O8 Girls) Anna Campbell

Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U10 & O8 Mixed) Anna Campbell, Kealon Collins, Conor Egbulam, Ross O'carroll, Freya Wiegand, Cullen Wiengand

Regional (Track - Relay 4x100m U16 & O14 Boys) Elvin Alabi, Dylan Brosnahan, David Hickey, Jamie O'Hanlon, Lochlainn O'keeffe, Smith Omojoefodun

St Kevins (Track - 60m U8 & O6 Girls) Grace Whooley

St Kierans (Field - Discus U16 & O14 Boys) Conor Power

St Senans (Talent - Solo Dance, Modern & Disco) U12 & O6 Boys/Girls/Mixed) Nadine Moroney