All the Limerick Community Games athletics results

Bridget Kelly, Limerick Community Games PRO

Reporter:

Bridget Kelly, Limerick Community Games PRO

All the Limerick Community Games athletics results

Children from 36 areas throughout the city and county competed in the McMahons Limerick Community Games Athletics Finals last weekend. The finals, which are the largest event on the Community Games programme, took place in Mungret St Pauls GAA grounds over Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

The newly appointed Minister of State for Tourism and Sport Patrick O'Donovan attended on Sunday recalling his own participation in Community Games. Also in attendance was the Deputy Mayor Gerry Mitchell, Mark McMahon representing McMahons Sponsors, John Byrne (CEO National Community Games) and Gary Wilmott (National Activities Director).
The colourful parade and official ceremonies took place ahead of the U-5 and U-7 races. The torch bearers were Robert McCarthy and Keelan Fahy from Dromcollogher-Broadford, the pledge in English was read by Leagh Moloney (Kilfinane) with the pledge in Irish being read by Aislinn O'Dea (Kilteely- Dromkeen/Garrydoolis.

The award for the Best Large Area parading was won by Askeaton-Ballysteen with Bruree-Rockhill taking the Small Area Award. Feohanagh-Castlemahon scooped the award for the Best Participating Area and Regional took the award for the Best Athletics Area.

Four members of the Frawley family from Bruree/Rockhill went home with medals with Laura, Sean, Conor and Aine making it to the winners podium.

Congratulations to all the children who took part and best wishes to the gold medal winners who will represent Limerick at the National finals in Athlone in August.

BOYS U-12 OVER 10 CYCLING ON GRASS: 1st - Cian Gleeson (Regional); 2nd - John Histon (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 3rd - Ross Kennedy (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Jake Heenan (Crecora-Patrickswell)
GIRLS U-12 OVER 10 CYCLING ON GRASS: 1st - Shauna Finn (Abbeyfeale); 2nd - Sarah Doody (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 3rd - Marie Sheedy (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Caoimhe Lyons (Feohanagh-Castlemahon)
U-16 BOYS HIGH JUMP: 1st - Shane O’Sullivan (Kilfinane)
U-16 BOYS HIGH JUMP: Sophie Meredith (Newcastle West)
U-12 GIRLS LONG JUMP: Robyn Duggan (Cappamore); 2nd - Ann Murphy (Askeaton-Ballysteen)
U-12 BOYS LONG JUMP: 1st - Jed O’Dwyer (OLL); 2nd - Daragh Murphy (Ahane/Castleconnell); 3rd -  Cathal O’Sullivan (St Senan’s); 4th -  Alexander Kaiser (Kildimo-Pallaskenry)
U-14 GIRLS LONG JUMP: 1st - Laura Frawley (Bruree-Rockhill); 2nd - Isabel Farrelly (Regional); 3rd -    Abbey Lappin (Regional); 4th -  Ava Gallagher (Askeaton/Ballysteen)
U-14 BOYS LONG JUMP: 1st - Shane Duggan (Cappamore); 2nd - Dylan Barry (Askeaton-Ballysteen); 3rd -  Thaddeus Kaiser (Kildimo-Pallaskenry)
U-12 BOYS LONG PUCK: 1st - Paddy Lynch (Bruree-Rockhill); 2nd - Niall Sheahan (Ballingarry-Granagh); 3rd - Ciaran Kenny (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Donnacha Ryan (Cappamore)
U-14 GIRLS LONG PUCK: 1st - Isabelle Lyons (Croom-Banogue-Mainister); 2nd - Aoife Cronin (Kilmallock); 3rd - Maeve Kenneally (Feenagh-Kilmeedy); 4th - Sinead Allen (Kilmallock)
U-14 BOYS JAVELIN: 1st - Patrick O’Neill (Caherdavin); 2nd - Oscar Terren Hogan (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 3rd - Daire O’Brien  (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 4th - Max Colgan (Bruff/Grange/Meanus)
U-14 GIRLS JAVELIN: 1st - Holly Meredith (Newcastle West); 2nd - Rachel Costello (Askeaton/Ballysteen); 3rd - Roisin Shanahan (Askeaton/Ballysteen)
U-16 BOYS DISCUS: 1st - Conor Power (St Kieran’s)
U-14 BOYS SHOT PUTT:  1st - Sean Frawley (Bruree-Rockhill); 2nd - Kieran Neville (Askeaton/Ballysteen); 3rd -  Aaron Kearns (St Senans); 4th - Conor O’Leary (Kilfinane)
U-14 GIRLS SHOT PUTT: 1st - Ciara Sheehy (Dromcollogher-Broadford); 2nd - Bretta Madigan (St Senans); 3rd - Anna Joy O’Regan (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 4th - Megan Birdthistle (Askeaton/Ballysteen)
U-12 BOYS BALL THROW:  1st - Jamie Power (Kilmallock); 2nd - Timmy Colbert (Broadford/Dromcollogher); 3rd - Sean McGrath (Ballybrown-Clarina); 4th - Ken Leahy (Kildimo/Pallaskenry)
U-12 GIRLS BALL THROW: 1st - Eimear Gill (Cappamore); 2nd - Kate Foley (Newcastle West); 3rd -    Mollie Locke (Ballybrown/Clarina); 4th - Katie Harris (Kildimo-Pallaskenry)
U-9 BOYS MULTI EVENT: 1st - Regional; 1st - Feohanagh-Castlemahon; 2nd - St Kierans; 3rd -          Ballybrown/Clarina; 4th -  Askeaton/Ballysteen
U-9 GIRLS MULTI EVENT: 1st - Regional; 2nd - Ballybrown/Clarina; 3rd - Abbeyfeale; 4th -         Ballingarry/Granagh; 4th - Kilmallock; 4th - Askeaton/Ballysteen
U-10 MIXED RELAY: 1st - Regional; 2nd -  Croom/Banogue/Manister; 3rd - Ballingarry/Granagh; 4th -     Feohanagh/Castlemahon
U-13 MIXED RELAY: 1st - Kilmallock; 2nd - St Kevins; 3rd - Kilteely/Dromkeen/Garrydoolis; 4th -         Abbeyfeale
U-12 BOYS RELAY: 1st - Ballybrown/Clarina; 2nd - Regional; 3rd - St Senans; 4th - Kilmallock
U-12 GIRLS RELAY: 1st - Regional; 2nd - Ballybrown/Clarina; 3rd - Bruff/Grange/Meanus; 4th -      Newcastle West
U-14 BOYS RELAY: 1st - Caherdavin; 2nd - Regional; 3rd - Feohanagh/Castlemahon; 4th -         Croom/Banogue/Mainister
U-14 GIRLS RELAY: 1st - Regional; 2nd - Monaleen; 3rd - Dromcollogher/Broadford; 4th -     Kildimo-Pallaskenry
U-15 MIXED RELAY: 1st - Kildimo/Pallaskenry
U-16 BOYS RELAY: 1st - Regional
U-16 GIRLS RELAY: 1st - Regional; 2nd - Newcastle West
U-8 BOYS 60M: 1st - Cormac Devitt (Ahane/Castleconnell/Montpelier); 2nd - James English (Kilfinane); 3rd -  Aidan Donnelly (Ahane/Castleconnell/Montpelier); 4th - Aaron O’Shaughnessy (Anglesboro/Kilbeheny); 4th -  Alex Smith (Ballybrown/Clarina)
U-8 GIRLS 80M: 1st - Grace Whooley (St Kevins); 2nd - Aoibh Collins (Regional); 3rd - Grainne Lunn (Ahane/Castleconnell/Montpelier); 4th - Evelyn Fitzgerald (St Senan’s)      
U-8 BOYS 6OM: 1st - Peter Ashe (Murroe-Boher); 2nd - Kieran Carvill (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 3rd -    Ronan Lynch (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Conor Donovan (St Senans)
U-8 GIRLS 60M: 1st - Jenny Johnston (Murroe-Boher); 2nd - Aisling Ryan (Cappamore); 3rd -         Sarah Cagney (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Kate O’Riordan (Feohanagh-Castlemahon)
U-8 BOYS 80M: 1st - Darragh Fenton (Kilmallock); 2nd - Robert Joy O’Regan (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 3rd -  Thomas McArdle (Cappagh); 4th - Dan Doody (Feohanagh-Castlemahon)
U-8 GIRLS 80M: 1st - Destiny Lawel (Monaleen); 2nd - Molly O’Mahony (Ballybrown/Clarina); 3rd -    Sommer Behan (St Senans); 4th - Aine Frawley (Bruree/Rockhill)
U-8 BOYS 80M COUNTY B: 1st - Paul Quane (Anglesboro/Kilbehenny); 2nd - Rian Horgan (Murroe-Boher); 3rd - Joseph O’Brien (Murroe-Boher); 4th - Dylan Madigan (St Senans)
U-8 GIRLS 80M COUNTY B: 1st - Anna Horgan (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 2nd - Muireann O’Sullivan (Ballingarry/Granagh); 3rd - Sarah Creedon (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 4th - Ciara Mae Colgan (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 4th - Claragh Collins (Crecora/Patrickswell)
U-10 BOYS 60M HURDLES: 1st - Stuart Tobin (Monaleen); 2nd - Stephen Kearney (St Senans); 3rd -   Fionn Meehan (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Cullen Wiegand (Regional); 4th - Marc Hogan (Caherdavin)
U-10 GIRLS 60M HURDLES: 1st - Anna Campbell (Regional); 2nd - Freya Wiegand (Regional); 3rd -   Aoife Russell (Ballingarry/Granagh); 4th - Vivienne O’Brien (Regional)
U-10 BOYS 100M: 1st - Gearoid Enright (Kilmallock); 2nd - Conor Egbulam (Regional); 3rd - Malachy McKenna (Cappamore); 4th - Fionn Rowsome (St Kevins)
U-10 100M GIRLS: 1st - Mai McKenna (Ballingarry/Granagh); 2nd - Nancy O’Keeffe (Ballingarry/Granagh); 3rd - Meabh Purtill (Croom/Banogue/Mainister); 4th - Eimear Donovan (Kilmallock)
U-10 BOYS 100M COUNTY B: 1st -  Adam White (Broadford/Dromcollogher); 2nd -  Adam Robinson (Regional); 3rd - Cillian McMahon (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 4th - Cillian O’Dwyer (Cappamore)
U-10 GIRLS 100M COUNTY B: 1st - Rebecca McGarry (Broadford/Dromcollogher); 2nd - Ivana O’Carroll (Regional); 3rd -  Anna Coughlan (Regional); 4th - Laura Browne (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 4th -         Aoife Moriarty (Anglesboro/Kilbehenny)
U-10 BOYS 200M: 1st - David O’Brien (Kildimo/Pallaskenry); 2nd - Jack McMahon (Ballingarry/Granagh); 3rd - Patrick Cagney (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); 4th - Patrick Faulkner (Caherdavin)
U-10 GIRLS 200M: 1st - Rachel O’Connor (Croom/Banogue/Mainister); 2nd - Molly Creedon (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 3rd -  Orla O’Shaughnessy (Ballybrown/Clarina); 4th - Katie Enright  (Croom/Banogue/Mainister)
U-10 BOYS 200M COUNTY B: 1st - Robert O’Farrell (Kildimo-Pallaskenry); 2nd - José Azzopardi  (Kildimo/Pallaskenry); 3rd - Adam O’Kelly (Broadford/Dromcollogher); 4th - Iosin Carville (Feohanagh/Castlemahon)
U-10 GIRLS 200M COUNTY B: 1st - Kate O’Sullivan (Feenagh/Kilmeedy); 2nd - Ali Quane (Anglesboro/Kilbeheny); 3rd - Hollie Garvey (Crecora/Patrickswell); 4th - Neala Fahy (Broadford/Dromcollogher)
U-12 BOYS 60M HURDLES COUNTY: 1st - Josh Boland (Crecora/Patrickswell); 2nd - Tommy Meehan (Cappamore); 3rd - Scott White (Ballybrown/Clarina); 4th - Bobby Smith (Ballybrown/Clarina)
U-12 GIRLS 60M HURDLES COUNTY: 1st - Saoirse McCarthy (Broadford/Dromcollogher); 2nd -        Ciara Judge (Kildimo-Pallaskenry); 3rd - Ava Hennessy (Kilmallock); 4th - Aoife Collins (Kilmallock)
U-12 BOYS 100M: 1st - Geoffrey Joy O’Regan (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 2nd - Senan O’Brien (St Senans); 3rd - Jed O’Dwyer (Our Lady of Lourdes); 4th - Denis Matthews (Regional)
U-12 GIRLS 100M: 1st - Victoria Amiadamen (Regional); 2nd - Leagh Moloney (Kilfinane); 3rd - Emma Moroney (St Senans); 4th -  Angel Alfred (Regional)
U-12 BOYS 600M: 1st - Conor Frawley (Bruree-Rockhill); 2nd - Darragh O’Sullivan (Ballybrown/Clarina); 3rd - Micheal Carmody (Murroe-Boher); 4th - Tadgh Horgan (Cappamore)
U-12 GIRLS 200M: 1st - Maria Campbell (Regional); 2nd - Leah Quane (Anglesboro/Kilbehenny); 3rd -   Eimear Galvin (Feenagh/Kilmeedy); 4th - Marie Cagney (Feohanagh/Castlemahon)
U-14 BOYS 80M HURDLES: 1st - Ciaran O’Sullivan (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 2nd -  Patrick Ambrose (St Kierans); 3rd - Tomas Mann (St Kierans); 4th - Ryan Reidy (Broadford/Dromcollogher)
U-14 GIRLS 80M HURDLES: 1st - Oyinkan Adedeji (Regional); 2nd - Roisin O’Hara (Bruff/Grange/Meanus); 3rd - Rebecca Harty (Kilteely/Dromkeen/G); 4th - Aisling Irwin (Ballingarry/Granagh)
U-14 BOYS 100M: 1st - Diro Lawal (Monaleen); 2nd - Tessie Laval (Monaleen); 3rd - Jack O’Dwyer (Croom/Banogue/Mainister); 4th - Shane O’Brien (Kilmallock)
U-14 GIRLS 100M: 1st - Nikolka Stevankova (Regional); 2nd - Sally Dickson (Regional); 3rd - Sophie Boland (Crecora/Patrickswell); 4th - Victoria Barbella (Regional)
U-14 GIRLS 200M COUNTY B: 1st - Sophie Boland (Crecora/Patrickswell); 2nd - Orla Coughlan (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 3rd - Hannah Field (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 4th - Deirdre McMahon (Feohanagh/Castlemahon)
U-14 BOYS 400M COUNTY B: 1st - Kelvin O’Carroll (Regional); 2nd - Michael O’Connor (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 3rd - Brian Guina (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 4th - Padraic Byrne (Anglesboro/Kilbehenny)
U-14 BOYS 800M: 1st - Nathan Wright (Glin); 2nd - Nathan Cremin (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 3rd - Stephen Mitchell (Caherdavin); 4th - Oisin O’Farrell (St Senans)
U-14 BOYS 800M: 1st - Ellen Lynch (Rathkeale); 2nd - Chloe Brosnahan (Abbeyfeale); 3rd - Orla Coughlan (Feohanagh/Castlemahon); 4th - Ellen Madigan (Ahane/Castleconnell/Montpelier)
U-16 BOYS 100M: 1st - Jamie Hanlon (Regional); 2nd - Eoin Burke (Cappagh); 3rd - Dylan Brosnahan (Regional); 4th - Daniel Okeke (Caherdavin)
U-16 GIRLS 100M: 1st - Niamh Foley (Newcastle West); 2nd -  Aoife Morrissey (Regional); 3rd - Aisling Barry (Kilteely/Dromkeen/Garrydoolis)
U-16 BOYS 200M: 1st - Paul O’Shaughnessy (Askeaton/Ballysteen); 2nd - Ben Sheehan (Glin); 3rd -   Mikey Conlon (St Kierans); 4th - Michael Shanahan (St Kierans)
U-16 GIRLS 200M: 1st - Niamh Moriarty (Regional); 2nd -  Yonisse Romano (Regional); 3rd - Aine Russell (Monaleen); 4th - Sinead Hunt (Athea)
U-16 BOYS 1500M: 1st - Fintan O’Sullivan (Ballybrown/Clarina); 2nd - Michael O’Brien (Murroe-Boher); 3rd -  Adam Noonan (Corbally)
U-16 GIRLS 1500M: 1st - Emily Pierce (Athea); 2nd - Ava Johnston (Regiona); 3rd -  Ann Marie Pierce (Athea); 4th - Andrea O’Carroll (Regional)