Limerick Soccer - Desmond League Fixture and Results

Newcastle's Daniel Power gets his foot in to block the clearance from Thomas Quilligan, Rathkeale
All the Desmond League fixtures for the weekend. Recent results are also included.

All the Desmond League fixtures for the weekend. Recent results are also included.

FRIDAY, MAY 9

Division 1 League Cup Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Kildimo Utd V Killeaney 7.30pm, Clounreask (J. Roche, C. Dalton, P. O’Donnell, 4th Official TBA)

Premier Division

Rathkeale V Newcastle West 7pm (D. O’Gorman); Abbeyfeale Utd V Broadford Utd 7pm (P. O’Connor); Ballingarry V Glin Rovers 7pm (L. O’Connor)

Division 1

St. Itas V Newcastle West Rovers 7pm in Broadford (P. O’Brien)

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Bally Rovers V Shountrade 7pm (P. Manning)

SATURDAY, MAY 10

Youths Division 1

Newcastle West Rovers V Newcastle West 2.30 (provisional, referee TBA); Abbeyfeale Utd V Breska Rovers 230 (provisional, referee TBA)

Division 2 League Cup Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Abbeyfeale Utd B V Kilcornan 7pm, Clounreask, (P. O’Brien, E. Barrett, B. Nash, 4th Official TBA)

SUNDAY, MAY 11

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup Semi Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Askeaton V Newcastle West/Abbeyfeale Utd 530 (D. Wallace)

Premier Division

Carrig Celtic V Newcastle West 1130 (D. O’Gorman); Glin Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd 1130 (T. Fitzmaurice)

Division 1

Breska Rovers V Askeaton 1130 (B. Nash); Glantine V Newcastle West Rovers 1130 (P. Manning); Rathkeale B V St. Itas 230 (P. O’Donnell)

Division 2

Creeves Celtic V Newcastle West B 230 (T. Fitzmaurice)

Division 3 League Cup Group A

Broadford Utd B V Creeves Celtic B 1130 (P. King); Feenagh B V Glin Rovers B 230 (J. Roche); Newcastle West Rovers B V Knockaderry 230 (C. Dalton)

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Bally Rovers V Carrig Celtic B 11.30 (E. Barrett); Shountrade V St. Itas B 11.30 (L. O’Connor); Shannonside FC B V Ballingarry B 11.30 in Aughinish (S. Hartnett)

TUESDAY, MAY 13

Premier Division

Newcastle West V Athea Utd 7pm (P. O’Connor); Ballingarry V Abbeyfeale Utd 7pm (G. O’Connor)

FRIDAY, MAY 16

Division 3 League Cup Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Winner Group “A” V Winner Group “B”, 730pm, Clounreask (to be confirmed)

Premier Division

Broadford Utd V Rathkeale 7pm; Rockhill Rovers V Newcastle West 7pm; Shannonside FC V Abbeyfeale Utd in Aughinish 7pm; Athea Utd V Glin Rovers 7pm; Carrig Celtic V Ballingarry 7pm

Division 1

Glantine V St. Itas 7pm

Division 2

Abbeyfeale Utd B V Granagh Utd 730pm

SATURDAY, MAY 17

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Rathkeale V Askeaton/Newcastle West/Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30

Division 3 League Shield Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Runner Up Group “A” V Runner Up Group “B”, 7pm, Clounreask (to be confirmed)

RESULTS

Division 3 League Cup Group B

St. Itas B 1 Carrig Celtic B 2

Desmond Cup Semi Final

Rathkeale 1 Newcastle West 2

Division 1

Newcastle West Rovers 2 Kildimo Utd 2; Pallaskenry 2 Glantine 3

Division 2

Ballysteen 1 Abbeyfeale Utd B 2

Division 3 League Cup Group A

Knockaderry 0 Feenagh B 6

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup Semi Final

Rathkeale 4 Granagh Utd 1

Desmond Cup Semi Final

Shountrade 0 Abbeyfeale Utd 4

Premier Division

Newcastle West 3 Shannonside FC 0

Division 1

Kildimo Utd 2 St. Itas 1; Newcastle West Rovers 6 Killeaney 1

Division 2

Ballysteen 1 Adare Utd 0; Creeves Celtic 0 Abbeyfeale Utd B 3; Kilcornan w/o from Athea Utd B

Division 3 League Cup Group A

Glin Rovers B 5 Creeves Celtic B 0; Feenagh B 0 Newcastle West Rovers B 7; Broadford Utd B 3 Knockaderry 0

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Carrig Celtic B 1 Shannonside FC B 1; Ballingarry B 10 St. Itas B 5

Limerick Desmond Youths Cup Final

Newcastle West 2 Abbeyfeale Utd 5

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.