Search

15 Aug 2022

Limerick GAA Adult and Underage hurling and football fixtures for the week August 4-10

A busy week of fixtures lies ahead on the local club GAA front

LIMERICK GAA have confirmed the following fixtures for the period from Thursday August 4 to Wednesday August 10.

THURSDAY AUGUST 4

County Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 2

Croom v Murroe-Boher in Fedamore at 7pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Claughaun v Killeedy in The Bog Garden at 7pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3 Round 1

St Kierans v Askeaton in Mick Neville Park at 7pm

County U19 B Football Championship

Belville Gaels v Pallasgreen in Knocklong at 6.45pm

U13 Hurling Division 2

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Newcastle West v Patrickswell

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Monaleen

Killacolla Gaels v Granagh-Ballingarry

U13 Hurling Division 3A

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Knockaderry v Templeglantine

Belville Gaels v Askeaton Ballysteen Kilcornan

U13 Hurling Division 3B

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Caherline v Cappamore

Dromin-Athlacca Banogue v Blackrock

Pallasgreen v Coshlea Gaels

Glenroe v Ballybricken-Bohermore Fedamore

U15 Football Division 1A

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Shannon Gaels Athea v Fr Caseys

U17 Hurling Division 3B

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Blackrock v Coshlea Gaels

FRIDAY AUGUST 5

County Senior Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 2

Doon v Adare in Childers Road at 7pm

County Senior Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Blackrock v Garryspillane in Kilmallock at 7pm

U17 Football Division 2B

Ballybrown v Crecora-Manister in Ballybrown at 7pm

SATURDAY AUGUST 6

County Senior Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 2

Na Piarsaigh v Kilmallock in Doon at 7pm

Ahane v Patrickswell at Caherconlish at 7pm

County Senior Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Ballybrown v Mungret St Pauls in Childers Road at 7pm

South Liberties v Kildimo-Pallaskenry in Ballybrown at 7pm

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Round 2

Cappamore v Newcastle West in Kilmallock at 7pm

Dromin-Athlacca v Effin in Ballyagran at 7pm

Knockainey v Bruff in Kilbreedy at 7pm

Monaleen v Glenroe in Hospital at 7pm

County Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Pallasgreen v Croagh-Kilfinny in Mungret at 7pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 2

Crecora-Manister v Dromcollogher-Broadford in Ballingarry at 7pm

Templeglantine v Ballybricken-Bohermore in Feenagh at 7pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Monagea v St Patricks in Mick Neville Park at 5pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4 Round 2

Old Christians v Rathkeale in Croagh at 7pm

U13 Hurling Division 3A

Monagea v Athea in Monagea at 7pm

U15 Hurling Division 3B

Ballybricken-Bohermore Fedamore v Cappamore at 7pm

SUNDAY AUGUST 7

County Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 2

Feohanagh v Bruree in Feenagh at 2pm

Caherline v Na Piarsaigh in Childers Road at 7pm

County Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Hospital-Herbertstown v Granagh-Ballingarry in Kilfinane at 2pm

Kilmallock v Knockaderry in Ballyagran at 2pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 2

Ahane v Castletown-Ballyagran in Ballybrown at 7pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 3 Round 2

Mungret St Pauls v Ballybrown at 7pm

Doon v Askeaton in Mungret at 7pm

County Junior A Hurling Championship Group 4 Round 2

Kilteely-Dromkeen v Patrickswell at 2pm

Garryspillane v Tournafulla in Kilmallock at 7pm

MONDAY AUGUST 8

U15 Football Division 1A

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Mungret St Pauls v Newcastle West

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Belville Gaels

Shannon Gaels Athea v Cappagh-Rathkeale

U15 Football Division 1B

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Killacolla Gaels v Galtee Gaels

Monaleen v Adare

Ahane v Ballylanders

U15 Football Division 3A

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Ballybricken-Bohermore Fedamore v Hospital-Herbertstown

Dromin-Athlacca Banogue v Pallasgreen

South Liberties v Coshlea Gaels

Galbally v Cappamore

U15 Football Division 3B

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Croom v Granagh-Ballingarry

Monagea v St Senans 

St Kierans v Askeaton-Ballysteen Kilcornan

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Knockaderry

U15 Football Division 3C

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Bruff v Claughaun

Crecora-Manister v Na Piarsaigh

Ballybrown v Monaleen

Caherconlish v Mungret St Pauls

TUESDAY AUGUST 9

County U19 B Hurling Championship Playoff

Croom v Dromcollogher-Broadford in Feenagh at 6.45pm

U13 Hurling Division 2

Mungret St Pauls v Kildimo-Pallaskenry in Mungret at 7pm

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 10

County Junior A Football Championship Group 2 Round 2

St Patricks Hospital-Herbertstown in Kilbreedy at 7pm

U17 Football Division 1

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Fr Caseys

Mungret St Pauls v Monaleen

Cappagh-Rathkeale v Oola

U17 Football Division 2A

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Shannon Gaels Athea v St Kieran’s 

Adare v Killacolla Gaels

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Belville Gaels

U17 Football Division 2B

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Na Piarsaigh v Pallasgreen

Claughaun v Ballybrown

Crecora-Manister v Galbally

U17 Football Division 3A

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Askeaton Ballysteen Kilcornan v St Senans

Mountcollins v Mungret St Pauls

Newcastle West v Dromin-Athlacca Banogue

U17 Football Division 3B

(First named team at home - all games 7pm)

Coshlea Gaels v Hospital-Herbertstown

Cappamore v Caherconlish

Ballybricken-Bohermore Fedamore v Ballylanders

Bruff v Galtee Gaels

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.