Limerick GAA Championship Draws 2020 completed

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Limerick Senior Hurling Championship Draw completed

The draws for the revised 2020 Limerick GAA club championships took place this evening.

In the Senior hurling championship, the new look format sees two sections, divided into two groups of three. 

Section A

Group 1: Patrickswell, Adare, Doon

Group 2. Na Piarsaigh, Kilmallock, Ahane

Section B: 

Group 1: Monaleen, South Liberties, Murroe/Boher

Group 2: Blackrock, Ballybrown, Garryspillane

Bons Secours County Senior Hurling Championship 

The County Senior Hurling Championship shall consist of four groups of three. The six teams that were drawn in the current format in each section group 1 and 2 shall be split into two further groups. Round one will see an open draw for pairings. Groups will be decided from last year’s results. 

Rd 1 – July 26th, Rd 2 – Aug 2nd, Rd 3 – Aug 9th, Qtr Finals – Sept 6th, Semi Finals – Sept 13th & Final – Sept 20th

Round One 


Patrickswell v Adare 

Na Piarsaigh v Kilmallock 

Monaleen v South Liberties

Blackrock v Ballybrown 


Round Two 


Doon v Patrickswell/Adare 

Ahane v Na Piarsaigh/Kilmallock

Murroe Boher v Monaleen/South Liberties

Garryspillane v Blackrock/Ballybrown 


Round Three 


Doon v Round One Winner

Ahane v Round One Winner

Murroe Boher v Round One Winner

Garryspillane v Round One Winner

The Top team in each group in Section A qualify for the County Semi Finals. 


The second team in each group in Section A qualify for the County Quarter Finals. 


The bottom team in each group play in the Relegation Final for Group 2 in next years Championship. 


The Top team in each group in Section B qualify for the County Quarter Finals (Draw will be seeded). 


The Bottom team from each group in Section B play in the relegation Final for Premier Intermediate in 2021. 

Senior Football Championship

Group 1: Newcastle West, Drom/Broadford, Ballysteen

Group 2: Adare, Na Piarsaigh, Fr Casey's

Group 3: St Kierans, Galbally, Monaleen

Group 4: Oola, Galtee Gaels, Ballylanders

The Top Two team in each group in qualify for the County Quarter Finals. 

Group 1 Top Team v Group 2 Second Team and so on.  Semi Finals Open Draw and avoid previous pairings where possible.  The Bottom team from each group play in a Relegation Semi Final with the losing teams playing in the Relegation Final for Intermediate Football next season.  Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks. 

Rd 1 – Aug 16th, Rd 2 – Aug 23rd, Rd 3 – Aug 30th, Qtr Finals – Sept 20th, Semi Finals – Sept 27th & Final – Oct 4th. 

If there are situations where the knockout stages can be played during the Hurling window these games maybe spread out even further. 

Premier Intermediate Hurling championship

Group 1: Bruff, Knockainey, Glenroe, Dromin/Athlacca

Group 2: Mungret, Kildimo/Pallaskenry, Cappamore, Bruree

Round One 

Bruff v Knockainey

Glenroe v Dromin Athlacca

Mungret v Kildimo Pallaskenry

Cappamore v Bruree


Round Two

Knockainey v Glenroe

Dromin Athlacca v Bruff 

Kildimo Pallaskenry v Cappamore

Mungret v Bruree


Round Three

Dromin Athlacca v Knockainey

Bruff v Glenroe

Bruree v Kildimo Pallaskenry

Mungret v Cappamore


Top Two Teams in each Group will qualify for the County Semi Finals. 


Bottom team in each Group will play in the Relegation Final for Intermediate Hurling for next year. 


Championship and Relegation completed in Six weeks. 


If there are situations where the knockout stages can be played during the football window these games maybe spread out even further. 


Rd 1 – July 26th, Rd 2 – Aug 2nd, Rd 3 – Aug 9th, Semi Finals – Sept 13th & Final – Sept 20th

Intermediate Football Championship

Group 1: Claughaun, Mountcollins, Rathkeale

Group 2: Gerald Griffins, St Patricks, Pallasgreen

Group 3: St Senan's, Glin, Bruff

Group 4: Mungret, Monaleen, Kildimo/Pallaskenry

Round One 

Claughaun v Mountcollins

Gerald Griffins v St Patricks

St Senan’s v Glin

Mungret v Monaleen


Round Two

Rathkeale v Claughaun/Mountcollins

Pallasgreen v Gerald Griffins/St Patricks

Bruff v St Senans/Glin

Kildimo Pallaskenry v Mungret/Monaleen


Round Three

Rathkeale v Round One Winner

Pallasgreen v Round One Winner

Bruff v Round One Winner

Kildimo Pallaskenry v Round One Winner


The Top Two team in each group in qualify for the County Quarter Finals. 


Group 1 Top Team v Group 2 Second Team and so on. 


Semi Finals Open Draw and avoid previous pairings where possible. 


The Bottom team from each group play in a Relegation Semi Final with the losing teams playing in the Relegation Final for Junior Football next season. 


Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks. 


If there are situations where the knockout stages can be played during the Hurling window these games maybe spread out even further. 


Rd 1 – Aug 16th, Rd 2 – Aug 23rd, Rd 3 – Aug 30th, Qtr Finals – Sept 20th, Semi Finals – Sept 27th & Final – Oct 4th. 

Intermediate Hurling Championship

Group 1: Na Piarsaigh, Kilmallock, Effin

Group 2: Croom, Granagh/Ballingarry, Hospital/Herbertstown

Group 3: Newcastle West, Knockaderry, St Patricks

Group 4: Pallasgreen, Tournafulla, Feohanagh

Round One 

Na Piarsaigh v Kilmallock

Croom v Granagh Ballingarry

Newcastle West v Knockaderry

Pallasgreen v Tournafulla


Round Two 

Effin v Na Piarsaigh/Kilmallock

Hos Herbertstown v Croom/Granagh Ballingarry

St Patricks v Newcastle West/Knockaderry

Feohanagh v Pallasgreen/Tournafulla


Round Three

Effin v Round One Winner

Hos Herbertstown v Round One Winner

St Patricks v Round One Winner

Feohanagh v Round One Winner

The Top Two team in each group in qualify for the County Quarter Finals.  Group 1 Top Team v Group 2 Second Team and so on.  Semi Finals Open Draw and avoid previous pairings where possible.  The Bottom team from each group play in a Relegation Semi Final with the losing teams playing in the Relegation Final for Junior Hurling next season. Championship and relegation Completed in Six weeks. 

If there are situations where the knockout stages can be played during the football window these games maybe spread out even further. 

Rd 1 – July 26th, Rd 2 – Aug 2nd, Rd 3 – Aug 9th, Qtr Finals – Sept 6th, Semi Finals – Sept 13th & Final – Sept 20th