Four Limerick sides chase Munster Schools Senior Cup semi-final spots

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent

Email:

ckinsella@limerickleader.ie

Four Limerick sides chase Munster Schools Senior Cup semi-final spots

The four quarter-finals in the Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior Cup take place this Wednesday

THE Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior Cup cranks up a gear today, Wednesday, with the staging of the four quarter-finals.

Thomond Park will stage an attractive double header, including the Limerick derby meeting of Ardscoil Ris and Castletroy College, 1.30pm, followed by the heavyweight meeting of Crescent College Comprehensive and CBC, of Cork, at 3.30pm.

Three time Senior Cup finalists Ardscoil Ris are seeking their first Cup success. Will O'Callaghan captains the side this year and is one of four players, along with Daniel Okeke, Jack Ward-Murphy and Killian Dineen who represented Munster at U-18 level. O'Callaghan and powerful number eight Okeke also played for Munster U19s.

Castletroy College are seeking their first Senior Cup title since 2008. The side is captained by Kieran O'Shea, the Munster U19 hooker and a member of the Ireland U18 squad in 2018. Centre Sam Hanrahan has also been a member of the Munster U-18 squad, while scrum-half Michael O'Hanrahan is a talented Gaelic footballer.

Castletroy have been boosted by the return to fitness of Cian White. Nine squad members are back from 2018.

Meanwhile, Crescent College are seeking their first Senior Cup title since 2014 on the back of an ultra consistent run at Junior level.

Limerick City Cup winners Crescent have no fewer than 13 'survivors' from last year, including Munster U19 representative Maccon Casserly who captains the side. The talented Jack Delaney and Jake Connolly played for Munster U18s, while Timothy Duggan and Jamin Hoffman were members of the Munster U-19 squad.

Meanwhile, holders Glenstal Abbey face Bandon Grammar School at Musgrave Park on Wednesday, 2.45pm.

Glenstal claimed the Cup for the first time last March and have 10 squad members from that successful side available this time round. The ‘survivors’ from 2018 includes their talented centre pairing of Harry Benner and Caolan Dooley.

ARDSCOIL RIS

MANAGEMENT: Robbie Bourke (Head Coach); Joey Conway (Coach), Kieran Horrigan (coach), Will Hughes (conditioner), Darragh Kennedy (physio), Enda Gavigan (manager)

SQUAD: Rory Desmond, Stephen Clery*, Jack Barry, Kevin Danaher, Alex O'Halloran, Eoghan Collins, Alex O'Halloran, Loughlin O'Keeffe, Cian O'Reilly, Oran O'Reilly, Gearoid Power, Will O'Callaghan* (Capt), John Salmon*, Gearoid Hanrahan, Daniel Okeke*, Alex Long, Jack Ward-Murphy*, James Horrigan*, Cian Moloney*, Scott Fitzgerald, Darragh Dineen, Josh Moore, Jack Moloney, John Moloney, David O'Byrne*, Killian Dineen, Liam O'Sullivan, Oskar Czyszczon*, Ian Leonard*, James White, Jack Dillon, Feidhlim Barry, Darragh McGleenon. (*Played last year)

CASTLETROY C OLLEGE

MANAGEMENT: Head Coach: Darragh Frawley; Assistant Coaches: Kevin Grant, Nathan Randles, Niall O’Shea, Cathal Sheridan; S&C coaches: Brendan Colleran, Hillary Kiely and Paul Harmon; Physio: Rory O’Donnell; Manager: Bernard King.

SQUAD: Andrew Shanahan, Brian Murphy, Caolan Dignam, Cian Mulkern, Cian White*, Cillian Toland*, Colm McArdle, Dave Crampton, David Mullowney, Dean McGinn*, Dylan McMahon, Eoin 0’Sullivan, Evan O’Halloran, Finn Curtin, Ronan Kiely*, Hugh Brady, James Flannery, James Lammond, Jamie McNamara, Jason Aylward*, Jason McCormack, John Moloney*, John Toland, Kieran 0’Shea* (Capt), Louis Cunneen, Mark Lyons, Michael O’Hanrahan*, Moses Adewale, Nesta Nyamakazi, Padraig Hartnett, Paddy Hoen-Quinn, Paul Brennan, Paul O’Shea, Paul Ross, Robert Magill*, Ronan Kiely, Rory Murphy, Ross O’Brien- May, Sam Den Dikken, Sam Hanrahan, Scott Kavanagh, Sean Madden*, Sean O’Shea, Sean Quirke, Stewart Bradshaw (*Played last year)

CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE

SQUAD: Maccon Casserly  (Capt)*, Charlie Dinneen, (ViceCaptain)*, David Ahearne, Joe Rickard, Ben Carew, Barry Scott*, Jake Connolly*,  Cian Tuohy*, Ben Davey, Luke Burke, David Doyle, Eoin Quinn, Timothy Duggan*, David Murphy, Oisin Evans , Dean O'Grady, Joshua Fitzgerald*, Darragh Casserly, Ronan Gallery*, Jamie Cross, Cian Gorey, Ben O'Sullivan, Jamin Hoffman*, Ethan O'Sullivan, Colm Quilligan, Aodhan Herbert, Aaron Hughes, Jack Delaney*, Gary Kelly, Jack Madden*, Sean Malone, Cian McDonagh*, James McKeogh, Jordan Nash, Darragh O'Shea, Tony O'Sullivan* (*Played last season)

MANAGEMENT: Head Coach: Ed Barry; Assistant-Coach: Matt Brown; Assistant-Coach: Eugene McGovern, Assistant-Coach: Lee Nicholas; S&C: Calem McGrath

GLENSTAL ABBEY

MANAGEMENT: Sean Skehan (Head); Tom Hayes (Assistant); Kelvin Brown (Assistant); Ben Healy (Assistant); Felix Ross (Head of Athletic Performance); Lukasz Kirszenstein; (Head of S&C)
Brian Collins & Fabienne Green (Physios); Ben Swindlehurst (Skills)

SQUAD: John Ashe*, Emmet Aylward*, Harry Benner*,
Caolan Dooley*, Marcus Esmonde*, Eoghan Fitzgerald*, Conor Kennedy, Bríain Leonard*, Matthew Lynch, Scott MacKeown*, Daniel John O'Mahony, Niall Queally*, Tiernan Ryan, Ruairí Woodcock, Cyprien Tampé, William Twomey, Alex O'Dwyer Gough, Cian O'Farrell, Timothy Murphy, Art Keane, Donagh Hyland*, Darragh Hanly, Denis Hayes, Brian Hirooka, Cormac Frawley, Taylor Gleeson, Conor Fleming, Peter Fahy, Maxwell Downing, Daragh Butler, Matthew Cannon, Aidan Booth, Angus Robert MacDonald, Seamus Kerrisk, Iarlaith Reilly. (*Played last year)