SLIDESHOW: Crowds flock to Caherconlish for Tom Walsh Run/Walk

Karen Raine

Reporter:

Karen Raine

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

More than 150 athletes made their way to East Limerick for the Tom Walsh Memorial 10K last weekend.
On a testing course but with the final 800 metres downhill Brian Maher of Kilkenny City Harriers stormed to victory in a new course record time of 30:36. Colm Turner (Limerick AC) was a strong 2nd in 34:18. Tom Lupton (Portlaoise) was 3rd in 35:50. 4th-Sean Quirke (Bilboa) 35:59 5th-Niall Harris (Dooneen) 36:18,6th-Joseph O’Brien (Dooneen) 36:24
M40-Sean Quirke (Bilboa) 35:59, M50-Thomas Blackburn (Moreabbey Milers) 36:51
Carol Finn of Leevale took 1st place in the women’s event in 38:51. She was closely pursued in 2nd by Hilkka Kontro of Limerick AC in 39:05. 3rd-Sharon Cleene 39:55,4th-Murna Griffin O’Malley (Limerick Tri Club) 40:03,5th-Roisin Doran (Limerick Tri Club) 43:29,6th-Caroline Conroy 43:30
F40-Maurna Griffin O’Malley (Limerick Tri) 40:03,F50-Niamh Yelverton (Limerick Tri) 48:39


Parkrun
UL : Male : 1st-Shane O’Sullivan 18:23,2nd-Andrew McMahon (Dooneen) 19:18,3rd-Thomas McCarthy 19:24 Female : 1st-Aibhe McDaid 19:30,2nd Karen Raine (Dooneen) 22:09,3rd-Marianne Naughton 24:33


Mungret
Male : 1st-JJ Cremin (An Brú) 17:26 ,2nd-Bryful Sun 17:27,3rd-Brian Sheedy 18:09 Female : 1st- Fiona Mangan 21:15,2nd Louise Matthews (Dooneen) 22:08,3rd-Sarah Waters (Country Club) 22:31


Newcastle West
Male : 1st-Martin Liston 23:05,2nd-Ian Quigley 23:17,3rd-Kieran Murphy 24:33 Female : 1st-Sandra Wallace 24:39,2nd-Aine Mawe 28:54,3rd-Ciara Nolan 29:11

International Recognition
West Limerick’s Carolyn Hayes has been chosen to represent Ireland in the upcoming ‘Home Countries’ International Cross Country Race in Belfast on January 19th. This follows her excellent showing in the National Cross Country Championships before Christmas.


Munster Star Awards
Some Limerick athletes were acknowledged for their outstanding achievements in 2018. They included Laura Frawley (St Marys) and Geoffrey Joy O’Regan (Sunhil Harriers)-Indoor/Track and Field,Tim Ryan (Dooneen)-Masters, Kevin O’Grady (Dooneen)-Juvenile Cross Country and Niall Shanahan(An Brú )-Senior Cross Country/Road. Awards will be presented at a banquet in their honour at the Rathkeale House Hotel on Saturday 2nd February.


Upcoming Fixtures
Munster Indoor Inter-Club Relays & Juvenile Field Events, Sunday January 20 Nenagh 10am
Milford Hospice 10K February 3 at 11 am
Munster Indoor Championships February 9-10.
Adare 10K February 24 1pm
For more see #LLSport