Search

18 Jan 2022

Munster Rugby stars named in Ireland 20s side for Leinster tie

Munster Rugby stars named in Ireland 20s side for Leinster tie

The Ireland U20s Match Day squad has been named for Friday’s challenge match against Leinster Development at Energia Park (Kick-off 2pm).

Head Coach Richie Murphy has selected an extended squad of 26 players for the clash against Simon Broughton’s side in Dublin, as preparations continue for the opening game of the U20 Six Nations against Wales at Musgrave Park on Friday,  February 4.

Coming off the back of Christmas hit-outs against Italy and Munster Development, Murphy will further expose his extended squad to valuable minutes, as he makes seven changes in personnel to his starting XV from last week’s win over Munster in Cork.

Ulster back row Reuben Crothers will once again captain the side, while Munster full-back Patrick Campbell and Leinster duo Fionn Gibbons and Charlie Tector are retained in the backline. Oisin Michel, Rory McGuire, Mark Morrissey, Crothers and James Culhane are also named to start in the pack.

Commenting ahead of the game, Murphy said: “We have had two really valuable work-outs either side of Christmas and Friday is another opportunity for players in the extended group to showcase themselves, as we build towards the Six Nations and our first Friday Night Lights game in Cork.”

Ireland open their 2022 Championship against Wales on 4th February (Kick-off 8pm, live on RTÉ), before Murphy’s charges travel to France in Round 2 on 11th February (Kick-off 8pm, live on Virgin Media).

Italy will be the visitors to Musgrave Park in Round 3 on 25th February (Kick-off 8pm, live on Virgin Media), followed by a trip to England in Round 4 on 12th March (Kick-off 7.15pm, live on RTÉ).

The Six Nations concludes on ‘Super Sunday’, 20th March, as Ireland face Scotland in Cork (Kick-off 5pm, live on Virgin Media).

There will be live coverage of Friday’s game on Irish Rugby social media channels.

Ireland U20s (v Leinster Development):
15. Patrick Campbell (Young Munster RFC/Munster)
14. George Coomber (UCC RFC/Munster)
13. Fionn Gibbons  (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12. Ben Brownlee (Blackrock College/Leinster)
11. Aitzol King (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
10. Charlie Tector  (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
9. Matthew Devine (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)

1. Oisin Michel (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
2. James McCormick (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
3. Rory McGuire (UCD RFC/Leinster)
4. John Glasgow (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster)
5. Mark Morrissey (UCD RFC/Leinster)
6. Lorcan McLoughlin (Queen’s University Belfast/Ulster)
7. Reuben Crothers (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)(Captain)
8. James Culhane (UCD RFC/Leinster).

Replacements:

16. Josh Hanlon (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
17. Kieran Ryan (Shannon RFC/Munster)
18. Scott Wilson (Wallace HS/Ulster)
19. Adam McNamee (Malone RFC/Ulster)
20. Conor Moloney (Young Munster RFC/Munster)
21. Adam Maher (Young Munster RFC/Munster)
22. Tony Butler (Garryowen FC/Munster)
23. Daniel Squires (UCC RFC/Munster)
24. Conor O’Tighearnaigh (UCD RFC/Leinster)
25. Reece Malone (Loughborough University/IQ Rugby)
26. Dominic Rhys Hey (Gloucester Hartpury Rugby/IQ Rugby).

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.