Search

04 Dec 2021

Limerick players named in Ireland rugby age grade squads

Limerick players named in Ireland rugby age grade squads

The Ireland Under-19, Ireland Under-18 Clubs and Ireland Under-18 Schools squads, sponsored by PwC, will assemble in Dublin this week for their first training camps of the 2020/21 season.

Limerick players to feature are Evan O'Connell (Castletroy College/Munster) - son of Justin and nephew of Paul O'Connell, Stephen Kiely (Castletroy College/Munster), Harry Long (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster), Jake O'Riordan (St Munchins College/Munster) Ruadhan Quinn (Cresent College Comprehensive/Munster), Luke Doyle (Shannon RFC/Munster) and Conall Henchy (Cresent College Comp/Munster)

Coming off the back of the PwC Under-18 and Under-19 Inter-Provincial Championships, 96 players from the four Provinces and the IQ Rugby pathway have been called up to train with the National Age Grade squads at the Sport Ireland Campus and King's Hospital.

The Ireland Under-18 Clubs squad, coached by Brendan O'Connor, former Ireland international Kevin Maggs and Daryl Maxwell, assembled in Dublin yesterday to begin preparations for Saturday's game against Italy at Stadio Comunale Monigo (Kick-off 3pm Irish time).

The Ireland Under-19s and Ireland Under-18 Schools will put the building blocks in place for the season ahead when they come together for three-day camps at the Sport Ireland Campus from Wednesday.

Former UL Bohemian player Aiden McNulty has been named as Head Coach of Ireland Under-19s for the season ahead, with Andrew Browne and Mark Butler also part of the coaching team.

Former Cork Con Coach Paul Barr, meanwhile, will lead the Ireland Under-18 Schools alongside Munster academy assistant Coach Andi Kyriacou.

Commenting ahead of this week's camps, Peter Smyth, the IRFU Head of Elite Player Development, said: "The return of the National Age Grade squads is a real boost to everyone involved with the player pathway. Getting the opportunity to develop and assess players over the mid-term period is the first point of our National Age Grade season plan. The excellent work that the schools and clubs undertake are the bedrock of these National programmes."

Ireland Under-18 Clubs Squad:

Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC/Leinster)
Sam Green (Malone RFC/Ulster)
Adam Deay (Tullow RFC/Leinster)
Jarlath Gleeson (London Irish/IQ Rugby)
James O'Loughlin (Naas RFC/Leinster)
Nikke Moelders (Wicklow RFC/Leinster)
Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC/Leinster)
Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Kyle Read (Midleton RFC/Munster)
Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
David Donohue (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster)
Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC/Leinster)
Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC/Ulster)
Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/Connacht)
Niall O'Hanlon (Athy RFC/Leinster)
Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)
Paddy Jones (Sale/IQ Rugby)
Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster)
Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC/Leinster)
Senan Phelan (St Mary's RFC/Leinster)
Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
Kieran Kennedy (Waterford City RFC/Munster).

Ireland Under-18 Schools Squad:

Tom Stewart (St Michael's College/Leinster)
Danny Sheehan (PBC/Munster)
Andrew Sparrow (St Mary's College/Leinster)
Joe Hopes (Campbell College/Ulster)
Evan O'Connell (Castletroy College/Munster)
Dawid Novak (Christian Brothers College/Munster)
Inigo Cruise O'Brien (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Brian Gleeson (Rockwell College/Munster)
Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Sam Berman (St Michael's College/Leinster)
David Colbert (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
Stephen Kiely (Castletroy College/Munster)
Oran Murphy (London Irish/IQ Rugby)
Flyn Pyper (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
Flynn Longstaff (Campbell College/Ulster)
Joseph Coffey (CC Roscrea/Munster)
Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
Kamil Novak (Christian Brothers College/Munster)
Max Flynn (CC Roscrea/Connacht)
Jake O'Riordan (St Munchins College/Munster)
Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
Sean Condon (PBC/Munster)
Wilhelm de Klerk (St Michael's College/Leinster)
Harry Long (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)
Lucas Kenny (CCB/Munster)
Ruben Moloney (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Jake Bowden (Methodist College/Ulster)
Ben Howard (St Michael's College/Leinster)
Blayze Molloy (Clongowes/Connacht)
Richard Whelan (CC Roscrea/Leinster)
Ben McFarlane (Methodist College/Ulster)
Finn Tracy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster).

Ireland Under-19 Squad:

George Hadden (Clontarf RFC/Leinster)
Gus McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Paddy McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Patrick Browne (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
Jim Peters (Clontarf RFC/Leinster)
Ruadhan Quinn (Cresent College Comprehensive/Munster)
Peter Hyland (PBC Cork/Munster)
Josh O'Hare (Lansdowne FC/Dundalk RFC/Leinster)
Fintan Gunne (St Michael's College/Leinster)
Harry West (Kings Hospital/Connacht)
Rory Telfer (Colraine GS/Ulster)
John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC/Connacht)
Hugh Cooney (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Connor Oresanya (Harlequins/Leeds Beckett/IQ Rugby)
Noah Sheridan (Wicklow RFC/Leinster)
Jack Boal (Belfast Harlequins RFC/Ulster)
Tom Barry (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
Jonathan Flynn (CC Roscrea/Corinthians/Connacht)
Jack Norton (BHS/Ulster)
Max Dunne (DUFC/Leinster)
Daniel Leane (St Mary's College RFC/Leinster)
Dan Carroll (St Michael's College/Leinster)
George Shaw (Cardiff University/IQ Rugby)
Andrew O'Mahony (UCC/Munster)
Ross McKay (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
Finn McNulty (Frome RFC/IQ Rugby)
David Dooley (MU Barnhall RFC/Leinster)
Jed Tormey (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Luke Doyle (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Henry Buttimer (Rockwell College/Munster)
Adam Duffy (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
Conall Henchy (Cresent College Comp/Munster)
Gareth Kilkelly (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Kelvin Langan (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
Jeff Williams (Bandon Grammar School/Munster)
Liam McCarthy (Bandon Grammar School/Munster).

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.