Limerick Basketball sides drawn in Men's and Women's National Cups

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Limerick Basketball sides drawn in Men's and Women's National Cups

The draw for the 2019/20 Hula Hoops National Cup was made today at the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght. 

The Men’s Presidents Cup sees holders Tradehouse Central Ballincollig on the road to Scotts Lakers St Paul’s Killarney in one of the most anticipated games of the opening round, while Limerick Celtics will also be on the road as they meet Fr Matthews of Cork. The newly formed Limerick Sport Eagles will be at home to LYIT Donegal. 

In the Women's Division One national cup, UL Huskies will be on the road to the Phoenix Rockers, while Limerick Celtics are in action against Portlaoise Panthers at home. 

There are some interesting clashes in store, as a big Kerry derby looms in the Men’s Pat Duffy National Cup as Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin host Garvey’s Tralee Warriors in what is set to be one of the big games of the opening round. All eyes will also be in Dublin as Griffith College Templeogue host UCD Marian in another big derby showdown, while Cup holders, Pyrobel Killester, have a bye into the next round.

Hula Hoops Presidents Cup

Round One - Weekend of October 26/27th

IT Carlow Basketball v WIT Vikings

Ulster University Elks v BYE

Fr Mathews v Limerick Celtics

Ej Sligo All Stars v BYE

Limerick Sport Eagles v LYIT Donegal

McGowans Tolka Rovers v BYE

Scotts Lakers St Paul’s Killarney v Tradehouse Central Ballincollig

Portlaoise Panthers v BYE

 

Hula Hoops Women’s Division One National Cup

Round One - Weekend of October 26/27th

Phoenix Rockets v UL Huskies

Team Tom McCarthy’s St Mary’s v BYE

Limerick Celtics v Portlaoise Panthers

Tipperary Knights v BYE

NUIG Mystics v Ulster University Elks

Fabplus North West v BYE

Swords Thunder v Trinity Meteors

Griffith College Templeogue v BYE

 

Hula Hoops Pat Duffy National Cup

Round One – weekend of October 26/27th

Maree v Belfast Star

DBS Éanna v BYE

Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin v Garvey’s Tralee Warriors

Pyrobel Killester v BYE

Griffith College Templeogue v UCD Marian

Moycullen v BYE

DCU Saints v Abbey Seals Dublin Lions

Coughlan C&S Neptune v BYE

 

Hula Hoops Paudie O’Connor Women’s National Cup

Preliminary Round – weekend of October 26/27th

Game One:

DCU Mercy v Maree

 

Game Two:

Ambassador UCC Glanmire v Liffey Celtics

 

Quarter Final – weekend of November 30th/December 1st

Winner of Game 1 vs IT Carlow Basketball

Marble City Hawks v Singleton SuperValu Brunell

Winner of Game 2 v Maxol WIT Wildcats

Pyrobel Killester v Fr Mathews