Munster Rugby Women name side for Connacht clash

Leader Reporters

Reporter:

Leader Reporters

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Munster Rugby Women name side for Connacht clash

Munster head coach Laura Guest

Munster Head Coach Laura Guest has named her team to take on Connacht in the semi-final of the Women's Interprovincial Championship at St. Mary's College RFC, kick-off 1.30pm. Co-captain Eimear Considine starts at full-back with Stephanie Carroll and Laura O'Mahony on the wings.

Ciara Scanlan is named at inside centre and Enya Breen starts at outside centre to complete the partnership.

Rachel Allen and Nicole Cronin continue their half-back partnership, named at out-half and scrum-half respectively.

Co-captain Chloe Pearse joins Edel Murphy and Fiona Reidy in the front row.

Sarah Garrett is named in the second row alongside Dorothy Wall who earns her first start of the competition.

Grainne Fennelly and Ciara Griffin make up the blindside and openside flank respectively while Sarah Quin is named at Number 8.

Claire Bennett is set to make her debut from the bench with the UL Bohs' second row involved in All Ireland League and Cup campaigns last season.

Bennett has come through the Munster Talent Identification Programme (TIP), having previously represented Munster U18 Girls and played age-grade rugby with Fethard & District RFC.

Bennett joins Kate Sheehan, Laura Delaney, Fiona Hayes, Clodagh O'Halloran, Christine Coffey, Claire Keohane and Niamh Kavanagh among the replacements.

Munster Women: Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian) (C); Stephanie Carroll (Railway Union), Enya Breen (UL Bohemian), Ciara Scanlan (St. Mary’s College), Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemian); Rachel Allen (UL Bohemian), Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian); Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemian) (C), Edel Murphy (UL Bohemian), Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemian), Sarah Garrett (UL Bohemian), Dorothy Wall (Fethard & District), Grainne Fennelly (Thurles), Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemian), Sarah Quin (UL Bohemian).

Replacements: Kate Sheehan (UL Bohemian), Laura Delaney (UL Bohemian), Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemian), Claire Bennett (UL Bohemian)*, Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemian), Christine Coffey (Thurles), Claire Keohane (Railway Union), Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemian).

*Denotes uncapped player