Munster Junior Cup tops the bill for Limerick soccer sides

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Munster Junior Cup tops the bill for Limerick soccer sides

Craig McMarlow, Ballynanty Rovers and Ross Mann, Fairview Rangers, chase the ball in the FAI Junior Cup Fourth Round. This weekend Ballynanty travel to Nenagh in the Munster Junior Cup

THE Munster Junior Cup takes centre stage this Sunday, November 18 as there are six third round games down for decision.

There is one all Premier Divison game topping the bill as Nenagh host Ballynanty in what is arguably the tie of the round.

Holycross host Moyross in a 1A duel, while Pike Rovers welcome Caherdavin Celtic of Division 1B into their lair on Sunday at 11am.

Caherconlish will be hoping for a giant killing performance as they host Kilmallock Utd, while in a local derby Hyde Rangers will host Prospect Priory at Cals Park.

The local derby will surely attract a large crowd and pictures from the game will appear in next Monday's Limerick Leader newspaper.

The final tie of the round sees the biggest gap in terms of league positions as Brazuca of 3B, host Regional Utd.

Fixtures
SATURDAY NOV 17
Munster Youth Cup
Charleville v Nenagh, 7.00, R Broe,
Aisling Annacotty v Mungret Regional, 7.00, G Clancy

SUNDAY NOV 18
Munster Junior Cup
Nenagh v Ballynanty Rvs, 11.00, A Keogh, J Curran, T Duggan,
Holycross v Moyross Utd, 11.00, B Higgins,
Pike Rvs v Caherdavin Celtic, 11.00, 11.00, M Cuddihy,
Caherconlish v Kilmallock Utd, 11.00, K Gorman,
Hyde Rgs v Prospect Priory, 11.00, M Kiely,
Brazuca Utd v Regional Utd, 11.00, N Casey

Munster Youth Cup
Caherdavin Celtic v Regional Utd, 2.15, M Kennedy

FAI Under 17
Fairview Rgs v Raheny Utd, J McNamara, R Brie, G Clancy,
Aisling v Carigaline, 2.15, B Higgins, M Murphy, J Gorman,
Swords v Newport, 1.00,

Open Cup
Prospect v Murroe, 2.15, E Kenny,
Castle Utd v Herbertstown or Nenagh, 11.00, P O’Brien,
Wembley Rvs v Murroe B, 2.15, F O’Neill,
Hyde Rgs v Kilfrush, 2.15, T O’Sullivan

PJ Matthews Premier League
Fairview Rgs v Aisling, 11.00, D Broughton,
Janesboro v Carew Park, 11.00, J McNamara

Galtee Fuels Div 1A
Coonagh Utd v Castle Rvs, 11.00, R Peiper,
Summerville Rvs v Cappamore, 11.00, D Power,
Murroe v Athlunkard Villa, 11.00, J Hayes,
Fairview Rgs v Corbally Utd, 2.15, M Kiely

Galtee Fuels Div 1B
Hill Celtic v Granville Rgs, 11.00, M Monaghan,
Ballylanders v Southend, 11.00, A Whelan

McGettigans Div 2A
Corbally Utd v Patrickswell, 11.00, M Bourke

STA Furniture Div 3A
Northside v Dromore Celtic, 11.00, J Clancy

Eden Hair Salon Div 4
Aisling E v Coonagh Utd C, 11.00, K McCormack,
Athlunkard Villa C v Parkville B, UL Astro, M Monahan

Nick Green Youth Div Two
Shelbourne v Corbally Utd, 2.15, M Kavanagh

Ken T Griffin Construction Youth Div Three
Carew Park v Regional Utd, 2.15, J Clancy,
Kilmallock v Lisnagry, 2.15, P O’Brien

WEDNESDAY NOV 21
Tuohy Cup
Carew Park v Janesboro, 7.00, Jackman Park, R Broe, A Galvin, M Monaghan