Munster stars named on strong Irish rugby team for Argentina clash

Donn O'Sullivan

Reporter:

Donn O'Sullivan

Email:

donn.osullivan@limerickleader.ie

Ireland XV named to take on Argentina

CJ Stander has been named at number eight for this weekend's clash with Argentina

THE Ireland team to play Argentina at a sold out Aviva Stadium on Saturday at 6.30pm has been named.

Rory Best returns to lead the team in the first of the Guinness Series games, in a side which includes just three Munster stars. 

The captain is joined in the front row by Cian Healy and Tadgh Furlong. Iain Henderson and James Ryan start at lock with Peter O'Mahony, Sean O'Brien and CJ Stander filling the backrow slots.

Kieran Marmion partners Jonathan Sexton at halfback with Bundee Aki and Robbie Henshaw at inside and outside centre respectively. 

Jordan Larmour is named at fullback for his first start at Aviva Stadium. He is joined in the back three by Jacob Stockdale and Keith Earls.

The replacements for Saturday are Sean Cronin, Jack McGrath, Andrew Porter, Devin Toner, Dan Leavy, Luke McGrath, Joey Carbery and Andrew Conway.

The match will be live on RTE and Channel 4.

IRELAND Team & Replacements (v Argentina, Guinness Series 2018, Aviva Stadium, Saturday, November 10, kick-off 6.30pm):

Player/Club/Province/Caps -

15. Jordan Larmour (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 7
14. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 70
13. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Leinster) 36
12. Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht) 10
11. Jacob Stockdale (Ballynahinch/Ulster) 12
10. Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 76 (vc)
9. Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht) 22
1. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 81
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) 111 (c)
3. Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster) 26
4. Iain Henderson (Queens University/Ulster) 39
5. James Ryan (UCD/Leinster) 11
6. Peter O'Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 50 (vc)
7. Sean O'Brien (UCD/Leinster) 51
8. CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster) 26

Replacements
16. Sean Cronin (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 63
17. Jack McGrath (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 51
18. Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster) 9
19. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 61
20. Dan Leavy (UCD/Leinster) 10
21. Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster) 7
22. Joey Carbery (Clontarf/Munster) 13
23. Andrew Conway (Garryowen/Munster) 8