Harty Cup defeats for Limerick duo Ardscoil Ris and Castletroy

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Harty Cup defeats for Limerick duo Ardscoil Ris and Castletroy

ARDSCOIL Ris and Castletroy College both suffered Harty Cup defeats this Wednesday afternoon.

Champions Ardscoil Ris lost 2-23 to 3-12 to Nenagh CBS in Newport, while Castletroy College lost to Thurles CBS 2-22 to 0-6 in Nenagh.

Ardscoil Ris beat Cork's Gaelcholáiste Mhuire an Mhainistir Thuaigh in round one but will now have to beat St Colmans College Fermoy in their final group game on November 21 if they are to reach the January quarter finals.

Castletroy College were drawn in a three team group and with defeat to Cork's CBC in round one, their Harty Cup campaign is over for this season.

At half time, Castletroy trailed Thurles 1-12 to 0-3 and ended up losing by 22-points - they lost by 24-points in round one.

Ardscoil Ris trailed 2-6 to 1-11 at half time against Nenagh, who themselves were beaten by Fermoy in round one.

Limerick have just three teams in the Munster Post Primary Schools Senior A Hurling Championship (U-19) this season.

Hospital's John the Baptist Community School are the third side.

The south Limerick side beat Our Ladys Secondary School Templemore in round one. As Hospital are in a three team group, a win or draw with Blackwater Community School Lismore on November 21 will see them advance to the knockout stages.

SCORERS, NENAGH CBS: Bryan McLoughney 1-13 (0-10 frees), Kian O’Kelly 1-2, Kevin McCarthy 0-4 (3 frees), Seán Hayes 0-2, Conal Moran, Conor Hennessy 0-1 each; 

ARDSCOIL RÍS: Cathal O’Neill 1-4 (0-4 frees), Seán Connolly 1-2, Conor Bourke 1-1, Aidan O’Connor, Aidan Moriarty, Adam McNamara, Emmet McEvoy, Colin Coughlan 0-1 each.

NENAGH CBS: Rory Brislane (Toomevara); Brian Keating (Portroe), Conor O’Brien (Portroe), Darragh Spillane (Toomevara); Conor Bourke (Ballina), Darragh McKelvey (Silvermines), Seán Phelan (Éire Óg); Oisín Murphy (Silvermines), Darragh Nolan (Silvermines); Conal Moran (Shannon Rovers), Seán Spillane (Silvermines), Seán Hayes (Kildangan); Bryan McLoughney (Kildangan), Kevin McCarthy (Toomevara), Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane McDonaghs). SUBS: Conor Hennessy (Éire Óg) for Seán Spillane (36 minutes), Ben Cooney (Burgess) for Oisín Murphy (53 minutes).


ARDSCOIL RÍS: Cillian O’Brien (Clonlara); Jathan McMahon (Clonlara), Evan Keogh (Cratloe), Brian Daly (Kilmallock); Colm O’Meara (Clonlara), Colin Coughlan (Ballybrown), John McSweeney (Adare); Adam McNamara (Na Piarsaigh), Emmet McEvoy (Na Piarsaigh); Seán Long (Na Piarsaigh), Cathal O’Neill (Crecora), Conor Bourke (Clonlara); Seán Connolly (Adare), Aidan Moriarty (Clonlara), Aidan O’Connor (Ballybrown). SUBS: Shane Hannon (Patrickswell) for Colm O’Meara (46 minutes), Dean Kennedy (Claughaun) for John McSweeney (47 minutes)

REFEREE; Jim Lees (Newport).