Second day of South of Ireland abandoned at Lahinch Golf Club

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Second day of South of Ireland abandoned at Lahinch Golf Club

A general view of Lahinch Golf Club

The second round of the South of Ireland amateur championship at Lahinch Golf Club was abandoned today due to heavy rain. 

The scores from yesterday's opening 18 holes will now stand with the top 64 players going into the weekend's match play. 

South of Ireland Championship 2018 - First Round Draw

Match Time Player A v Player B

1 07:00 MULLARNEY, R (Galway) v REDDAN, M (Limerick)

2 07:09 KEHOE, J (Limerick) v SMITH, E (Laytown & Bettystown)

3 07:18 ROYSTON, G (Cotswold Downs LC, SouthAfrica)v BROPHY, D (Castleknock)

4 07:27 NOLAN, M (Dun Laoghaire) v O'KEEFFE, P (Douglas)

5 07:36 MCDONNELL, J (Forrest Little) v KALFJALL, M (Wasby, Sweden)

6 07:45 CONNOLLY, P (Killeen Castle) v FOLEY, H (Royal Dublin)

7 07:54 WILLIAMSON, R (Holywood) v LATIMER, R (Knock)

8 08:03 MADDEN, J (Royal Portrush) v SUGRUE, J (Mallow)

9 08:12 BLACK, R (Hilton Templepatrick) v COGHLAN, D (Portmarnock)

10 08:21 MCKEEVER, P (Castle) v RYAN, J (Castletroy)

11 08:30 HICKEY, J (Cork) v NORTON, M (Belvoir Park)

12 08:39 CLARKE, T (Royal Portrush) v MORAN, R (Castle)

13 08:48 BUTLER, C (Kinsale) v NEENAN, T (Lahinch)

14 08:57 BLAKE, J (The Island) v DUGGAN, H (Kilkenny)

15 09:06 ABERNETHY, R (Dun Laoghaire) v FOY, D (Laytown & Bettystown)

16 09:15 HORAN, M (Birr) v LESTER, R (Hermitage)

17 09:24 YATES, J (Naas) v O'SULLIVAN, F (Tralee)

18 09:33 KERR, P (Royal Portrush) v FAHY, A (Dun Laoghaire)

19 09:42 CARROLL, N (Galway Bay) v DESMOND, S (Monkstown)

20 09:51 MCKINSTRY, M (Cairndhu) v O'FLAHERTY, G (Cork)

21 10:00 MCLARNON, T (Massereene) v O'CONNOR, R (Co.Sligo)

22 10:09 FOX, J (Portmarnock) v MCCORMACK, A (Castletroy)

23 10:18 WATTS, S (Cairndhu) v O'KELLY, M (Limerick)

24 10:27 BOUCHER, M (Carton House) v POWER, M (Kilkenny)

25 10:36 GLEESON, A (Castle) v GREENBERG, S (Tandragee)

26 10:45 EGAN, K (Carton House) v MCCLEAN, M (Malone)

27 10:54 COUGHLAN, P (Castleknock) v RYAN, A (Thurles)

28 11:03 MURPHY, P (Rosslare) v CANNON, R (Balbriggan)

29 11:12 MCCORMACK, M (Moss Creek, USA) v RACKARD, J ( Enniscorty)

30 11:21 WARD, G (Kinsale) v DUTTON, R (Tandragee)

31 11:30 MCKEEVER, R (Castle) v GRIFFIN, E (Waterford)

32 11:39 HEARNS, N (Mountrath) v RAFFERTY, C (Dundalk)