Limerick Junior Soccer teams of the season

Pat Sheehan

Reporter:

Pat Sheehan

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Limerick Junior Soccer teams of the season

Colin Daly, Pike Rovers, in action against Aaron Nunan, Janesboro. Pike Rovers v Janesboro, PJ Matthews Premier League, Janesboro. Pic: Gareth Williams

Once again, this year LimerickJuniorSoccer.com had a huge response to the request for nominations for the annual team of the season.

We invited all the clubs in the League's to submit nominations from their own teams along with any opposition players they would like to see recognised.

It's always important to remember that the results are not scientific, and no doubt deserving players will have slipped through the net.

However the chosen players are those who drew most support from the nominees and fully deserve the recognition.   

The final make-up will no doubt cause much disagreement but such is the case with opinions. 

As usual there were many close calls, in some cases one vote could have separated seven or eight players. In many cases we were forced to adjust the "formation" of a team to fit in the most popular selections. In particular centre halves seemed to outgun their full backs forcing a few of the Divisions into a 3-5-2 formation.

In the top flight Kieran O'Connell was the only player to break the Janesboro/Pike monopoly. The Regional midfielder always polls well and his 20 goals from midfield this season saw him force his way in. A number of players missed by the narrowest margins most notably Rob Shier, who had the misfortune to face opposition in two of the best keepers in the country and Shane Walsh whose unproductive transfer to Janesboro in midseason knocked him out of the reckoning.

The O'Donovan Brothers, Wayne and Eddie, lost out to the popularity of Centre Defenders while others that can feel unlucky were Aidan Hurley, Niall Hanley, Jason Hughes, Pat O'Callaghan and Darragh Rainsford.

In some of the lower Divisions players who transferred from one Division to another split their appeal and fell between the cracks while others, despite their attraction, did not play enough of the season to feature.

Regardless, well done to all who made the cut.

Please forgive any mistakes that are sure to occur and once again a big thank you to everyone who went to the bother of submitting an entry.

The Junior Soccer awards will be held in the McGettigans Pub on Wednesday May 23rd at 8.00pm. It is open to all and the "Player of the year" for each Division will selected from the players listed in the Team of the Season for each of the Divisions so it's hoped all can attend.

Unfortunately, as there will be alcohol served on the night, the event is closed to Under 17 and Youth players. The Youth and U17 winners will be notified in due course.  

Premier League         

1 Gary Neville Pike Rovers

2 Wayne Colbert Pike Rovers

3 Tom Clarke Janesboro

4 Pat Mullins Pike Rovers

5 Arron Nunan Janesboro

6 Mike Ryan Janesboro

7 Kieran O'Connell Regional Utd

8 Steve McGann Pike Rovers

9 Shane Clarke Janesboro

10 Keith Mawdsley Janesboro

11 Eoin Hanrahan Pike Rovers

12 John Mulready Janesboro

13 Jonathan Grant Carew Park

14 Colin Daly Pike Rovers

15 John Tierney Janesboro

16 Dermot Fitzgerald Ballynanty Rovers

Division 1A    

1 Darren Glasheen Prospect Priory

2 Mike Fitzgerald Cappamore

3 Craig McMarlow Prospect Priory

4 Brian Fitzgerald Cappamore

5 Dom Fitzgerald Prospect Priory

6 Philip Naughton Prospect Priory

7 Ian Dore Summerville

8 Shane Byrne            Geraldines

9 Darren O'Sullivan Prospect Priory

10 Trevor Hogan Prospect Priory

11 Kevin Barry            Geraldines

12 James Cleary Summerville

13 Ryan Deere            Cappamore

14 Chris Hogan Prospect Priory

15 Liam Quinn            Murroe

16 Jack Clancy Geraldines

        

Division 1B     

1 Cian O'Grady Kilfrush

2 Shane Bennis Shelbourne

3 Aaron Costello Coonagh Utd

4 John Corbett Hill Celtic

5 Joey Sheehan Coonagh Utd

6 Eoin Martin Coonagh Utd

7 Brendan O'Dwyer Shelbourne

8 Christian Kerley Athlunkard Villa

9 Mark McGrath Coonagh Utd

10 Stephen Carmody Athlunkard Villa

11 Jeff Mannion Regional Utd B

12 Eoin O'Riordan Athlunkard Villa

13 Colm O'Mahoney Shelbourne

14 Paul O'Brien St Pats

15 Ger Myles  Coonagh Utd

16 Paul Storan Shelbourne                    

 Division 2A   

1 Mark O'Callaghan Ballylanders

2 Andrew Kennedy Geraldines B

3 Mark Whelan Hyde Rgs

4 Bob Ryan Ballylanders

5 Ciaran Kelly Ballylanders

6 Gavin Hehir Hyde Rgs

7 David Moloney Geraldines B

8 Paul Campbell Geraldines B

9 Danny Frewen Ballylanders

10 Joe Keane Geraldines B

11 Eamon O'Mahoney Ballylanders

12 Sean Dooley Glenview

13 Declan O'Connor Ballylanders

14 Ronan Power Caledonians

15 Ger Nash Hyde Rgs

16 Rick Slattery Ballylanders

                           

Division 2B     

1 Barry Guerin  Kennedy Park

2 Keith Curran            Star Rvs

3 Marcus Kiely            Summerville B

4 Kieran O'Sullivan Newport

5 Alan Lyons Star Rvs

6 Michael Phelan Kennedy Park

7 Jason Daly Star Rvs

8 Calem Harte            Newport

9 Stephen McNamara Kennedy Park

10  Dean Slattery Summerville B

11 Jason Franklin  Kennedy Park

12 Vinny Ryan Pallasgreen

13 Alex Kelly Star Rvs

14 John Ryan Newport

15 Gary Hannon Kennedy Park

16  Jason Flanagan Kennedy Park

                    

Division 3A    

1 David Keogh Caherdavin

2 Alan Sheehan Janesboro

3 Nigel McGelligot Caherdavin

4 Gareth Butler Parkville

5 Liam Danagher Aisling Annacotty

6 Dan Holten Knockainey

7 Paul Scales  Caherdavin

8 Corey Mc Callum  Prospect

9 Gillan Piveteau  Parkville

10 Bob McInerney Herbertstown

11 Ben Wallace Caherdavin

12 Tomas Mulqueen  Prospect

13 Nabil Kassem  Aisling Annacotty

14 David Broderick Caherdavin

15 Cathal Hayes Knockainey

16 Danny McDonagh Caherdavin

                                          

Division 3B     

1 Brian Leahy Cappamore

2 Ger Ryan Wembley Rvs

3 Steve Lyons Castle Utd

4 Dave Todd Kilmallock

5 Ian Gerraghty Wembley Rvs

6 Mark Heffernan Kilmallock

7 Mikey Collins Kilmallock

8 Tom Kennedy Wembley Rvs

9 Bobby Griffin Northside

10 Eric Conroy Cappamore

11 Declan Buckley Wembley Rvs

12 Chris Todd Kilmallock

13 Dave Madden Cappamore

14 Richie Carey  Castle Utd

15 Brian O'Leary Cappamore

16 Gary Joyce Wembley Rvs

         

Division 4       

1 Thomas Myles  Coonagh B

2 Michael O Flanagan            Coonagh B

3 Dara Scallan             Coonagh B

4 Rory O'Connor Kilfrush

5 Jordan Fitzgerald Coonagh B

6 Wagner Rocha Summerville C

7 Aidan Ryan  Coonagh B

8 Felipe Rodriguez Summerville C

9 Damien Sheedy Kilfrush

10 Billy Connors Coonagh B

11 Lincoln Lohan Summerville C

12 Ray Mc Mahon Coonagh B

13 Cormac McDonnell Coonagh B

14 Denis Giltenane  Mungret Reg C

15 Ian Connolly  Coonagh B

16 Dara Keogh            Kilfrush

                                   

Youth Div One           

1 Adam O'Doherty Pike Rvs

2 Sean Madden Aisling

3 Alan Buckley            Kilfrush

4 Adam Lipper Pike Rvs

5 Graham Bourke Aisling

6 Josh Considine Fairview Rgs

7 TJ O'Dwyer Pike Rvs

8 Kyle Duhig Pike Rvs

9 Paraic Wixted Kilfrush

10 Cian Power            Pike Rvs

11 Dylan O'Neill Aisling

12 Killian Moloney Aisling

13 Gavin Healy Corbally Utd

14 Barry Coleman Pike Rvs

15 Evan Hudner Pike Rvs

16 Kevin Bonar Kilfrush

              

Youth Div Two                       

1 Jack Barrett Kilmallock

2 James Lynch Newport

3 Ben Wixted  Newport

4 Sean Barrett            Kilmallock

5 Elliot Slattery Newport

6 Tom Griffin  Charleville

7 Darragh Buckley Charleville

8 Sean O’Leary Kilmallock

9 Devlin Courtney Newport

10 Jack Maguire Kilmallock

11 Charlie Baker  Charleville

12 Cillian Keane Kilmallock

13 Gavin Healy  Corbally Utd

14 Conor Dore            Regional B

15 Eamon O'Sullivan Charleville                  

16 Jamie Copps Charleville               

                                       

Under 17 Div One      

1 Ronan McElligott Mungret Reg

2 Conor Ryan Regional Utd

3 Philip O'Toole Mungret Reg

4 Darragh O'Shea Mungret Reg

5 Sean Erasmus Regional Utd

6 Colm Quilligan Mungret Reg

7 Ewan O'Brien Regional Utd

8 David O'Connell Regional Utd

9 Evan Barrett            Mungret Reg

10 Paudie Hartigan Regional Utd

11 Tommy Canty Aisling

12 Craig Prendergast Mungret Reg

13 Jamie White Aisling

14 Blake Curran Fairview

15 Darragh Kileen Mungret Reg

16 Eoin O'Regan Regional Utd

Under 17 Div Two     

1 David Parajnak Charleville

2 Fionn O’Regan Corbally Utd

3 Robert Duggan Newport

4 Liam Campbell Charleville

5 Oran O'Connell Charleville

6 Peter Morrissey Kilfrush

7 Shane O'Donoghue Kilfrush

8 Cian McNamara Charleville

9 Jorge Gustavo Charleville

10 Jack Noble Newport

11 Jack Foley Newport

12 Killian Reale Kilfrush

13 Rhys Foley Corbally Utd

14 Scott Fitzgerald Corbally Utd

15 Killian O'Shea Kilfrush

16 Cian Walsh            Corbally Utd

 Under 17 Div Three  

1 Damian Lee Caherdavin Celtic

2 Daire Ryan Lisnagry

3 Jack Barry Caherdavin Celtic

4 Aaron McGuane Shelbourne

5 Stephen O'Halloran            Caherdavin Celtic

6 Jack Rice Shelbourne

7 Chris Jastrezebski    Lisnagry

8 Danny Daly Ballynanty Rvs

9 AJ Moloney Holycross

10 Lee Park  Lisnagry

11 Frank Hogan Shelbourne

12 Craig Reale Shelbourne

13 Alan Neill Caherdavin Celtic

14 Tadhg Hanley Holycross

15 Sean Hartney  Shelbourne

16 Aidan Carroll Lisnagry