Limerick District League Fixtures and Results

Pat Sheehan

Reporter:

Pat Sheehan

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Limerick District League Fixtures and Results

Just off the mark: Janesboro's Keith Mawdsley just misses the ball in the Pearse Celtic goalmouth

Results

Wednesday February 7

Tuohy Cup semi Final

Fairview Rgs 2 Charleville 3

Saturday February 10

Inter League Youth Cup

Galway 4 Limerick DL 1

McGettigans Div 2B

Aisling 1 Athlunkard Villa 3

Munster Junior Cup 5th Round

Janesboro 5 Pearse Celtic 1,

Sporting Ennistymon 3 Pike Rvs 7,

St Michael’s (off) Murroe

Munster Logistics Lawson Cup

Athlunkard Villa 2 Kilmallock 3,

Carew Park 5 Glenview Rvs 3,

Aisling 5 Abbey Rvs 0,

Parkville 1 Granville Rgs 3,

Southend (off) Prospect,

Star Rvs (off) Northside,

Nenagh (off) Cappamore,

Charleville (off) Ballylanders,

Knockainey (off) Geraldines,

Holycross (off) Kilfrush,

Moyross (off) Croom Utd

, Summerville (off) St Pats,

Regional Utd (off) Caherdavin,

Ballynanty Rvs (off) Newport

Open Cup

Hyde Rgs B 2 Weston Villa 0,

Knockainey (off) Cappamore

Galtee Fuels Div 1A

Castle Rvs (off) Fairview Rgs

McGettigans Div 2B

Mungret (off) Murroe,

Kennedy Park 4 Holycross 2

STA Furniture Div 3A

Aisling (off) Janesboro,

Herbertstown (off) Meanus

All Tan Sunbeds Div 3B

Kilmallock 3 Wembley Rvs 3

Northside (off) Castle Utd

Edan Hair Salon Div 4

Coonagh Utd (off) Athlunkard Villa

7C U17 Div 1

Fairview Rgs (off) Aisling,

Mungret Reg 1 Regional Utd 0

Balon Sport U17 Div 2

Kilfrush (off) Aisling,

Corbally Utd (off) Newport

Balon Sport U17 Div 3

Holycross (off) Regional C,

Lisnagry (off) Mungret Reg C,

Shelbourne (off) Ballynanty Rvs

Fixtures

Wednesday February 14

Tuohy Cup Semi Final

Carew Park v Aisling, 7.00, Jackman Park, D Power, M Kiely, K Gorman

Saturday February 17

Galtee Fuels Div 1B

Kilfrush v Croom Utd, Charleville, 7.00, R Broe, Regional Utd v St Pats, 7.00, M Murphy

Div 4

Aisling E v Kilfrush, 7.00, P O'Brien

Sunday February 18

Youth Cup

Freebooters v Aisling, 2.00, Carrigtwohill Utd v Kilfrush, 2.00

Munster Logistics Lawson Cup

Mungret Reg v Granville, 11.00, M Kiely,

Open Cup Semi-Final

Mungret Reg v Weston Villa, 2.00, F O'Neill

PJ Matthews Premier League

Holycross v Pike Rvs, 11.00, A Keogh, Moyross v Regional Utd, 11.00, J McNamara, Carew Park v Aisling, 11.00, R McCann, Fairview Rgs v Kilmallock, 11.00, D Power, Ballynanty Rvs v Nenagh, 11.00, B Higgins

Galtee Fuels Div 1B

Caherconlish v Caherdavin, 11.00, M Murphy, Hill Celtic v Coonagh Utd, 11.00, Shelbourne v Southend, 11.00

McGettigans Div 2A

Caledonians v Charleville, 11.00, J Rooney, Ballynanty Rvs v Hyde Rgs, Geraldines v Glenview Rvs, 11.00, 11.00, J Curran, Nenagh v Moyross, 2.00, S Rooney, Corbally Utd v Ballylanders, 2.00, D Reidy

McGettigans Div 2B

Newport v Star Rvs, S Rooney

Athlunkard Villa v Mungret Reg B, 11.00, J McNamara, Summerville Rvs v Pallasgreen, 2.00, K Gorman, Holycross v Murroe, 2.00, M Murphy

STA Furniture Div 3A

Knockainey v Bruff Utd, 11.00, K O'Sullivan, Abbey Rvs v Parkville, 11.00, Mike Monahan,

Janesboro B v Herbertstown, 11.00, , Steffan

All Tan Sunbed Div 3B

Castle Utd v Cappamore, 11.00, J Mulligan, Wembley Rvs v Northside, UL, 11.00, A Whelan,

Hyde Rgs v Newport, 2.00, P O'Brien, Shelbourne B v Kilmallock, 2.00, K McCormack

Eden Hair Salon Div 4

Coonagh Utd C v Dromore Celtic, 11.00, J Clancy, Athlunkard Villa C v Summerville C, 11.00, LIT, D Brosnan, Murroe v Coonagh B, 2.00, G Collopy

Ger Ryan Youth Cup

Mungret Reg v Newport, 2.00, A Keogh, Charleville v Regional Utd, 2.00, Astro, D Broughton, Caledonians v Pike Rvs, 2.00, R Broe

7C Under17 Div One

Nenagh v Fairview Rgs, 2.00, M Kiely

Wednesday February 21

Oscar Traynor Trophy

Clare DL v Limerick DL, 7.30, Ennis

*Clubs please note that during poor weather home teams should contact the Fixtures Secretary before 10am on Saturday if they feel their pitch is unplayable.