Limerick to face Kilkenny in Camogie championship opener

Donn O'Sullivan

Reporter:

Donn O'Sullivan

Email:

donn.osullivan@limerickleader.ie

Limerick to face Kilkenny in Camogie championship opener

The fixtures for the 2018 All-Ireland Senior, Intermediate and Premier Junior Camogie Championships have been announced.

Senior Champions Cork will begin the defense of their  title against last year’s beaten quarter-finalists Wexford, while runners up Kilkenny face a tough opener against John Tuohy's Limerick.

Limerick are in Group 1 with Clare, Galway, Waterford and the aforementioned Kilkenny. Tuohy's side did not qualify for the quarter finals last season, but will be looking to go one further this year with home games against Kilkenny and Galway being the stand out ties of the group stages. 

Senior Championship
Group 1 - Clare, Galway, Kilkenny, Limerick, Waterford.
Group 2 - Cork, Dublin, Meath, Offaly, Tipperary, Wexford.

* Games to be played on Saturday/Sunday

Playoffs: 28/29 July
Quarter-final: 6 August
Quarter-final replay: 12/13 August
Semi-final: Sat 18th August
Semi-final replay: 25/26 August
Final: 9 September
Final replay: 23 September
9/10 June - Round 1

Group 1
Galway v Clare
Limerick v Kilkenny

Group 2
Dublin v Offaly
Tipperary v Meath
Cork v Wexford

16/17 June – Round 2

Group 1
Galway v Waterford
Clare v Limerick

23/24 June - Round 3

Group 2
Cork v Dublin
Offaly v Meath
Wexford v Tipperary

30 June/1 July – Round 4

Group 1
Waterford v Kilkenny
Limerick v Galway

7/8 July – Round 5

Group 2
Meath v Dublin
Tipperary v Cork
Offaly v Wexford

14/15 July - Round 6

Group 1
Kilkenny v Clare
Waterford v Limerick

Group 2
Wexford v Dublin
Meath v Cork
Tipperary v Offaly

21/22 July – Round 7

Group 1
Kilkenny v Galway
Clare v Waterford

Group 2
Cork v Offaly
Wexford v Meath
Dublin v Tipperary

Intermediate Championship
Group 1 – Carlow, Cork, Derry, Down, Laois, Wexford
Group 2 – Antrim, Kildare, Kilkenny, Galway, Tipperary Westmeath

* Games to be played on Saturday/Sunday

Playoffs: 11/12 August
Semi-final: 18 August
Semi-final replay: 25/26 August
Final: 9 September
Final replay: 23 September
16/17 June – Round 1

Group 1
Cork v Carlow
Down v Derry
Wexford v Laois

Group 2
Kilkenny v Antrim
Westmeath v Kildare
Galway v Tipperary

23/24 June - Round 2

Group 1
Carlow v Down
Derry v Wexford
Cork v Laois

30 June/1 July - Round 3

Group 2
Antrim v Galway
Kildare v Kilkenny
Tipperary v Westmeath

7/8 July - Round 4

Group 1
Derry v Cork
Laois v Carlow
Wexford v Down

Group 2
Kildare v Galway
Tipperary v Antrim
Westmeath v Kilkenny

14/15 July - Round 5

Group 1
Down v Cork
Laois v Derry
Carlow v Wexford

21/22 July - Round 6

Group 2
Galway v Westmeath
Antrim v Kildare
Kilkenny v Tipperary

4/5 August - Round 7

Group 1
Cork v Wexford
Derry v Carlow
Laois v Down

Group 2
Galway v Kilkenny
Kildare v Tipperary
Westmeath v Antrim

Premier Junior Championship
Playoffs: 11/12 August
Semi-final: 18 August
Semi-final replay: 25/26 August
Final: 9 September
Final replay: 23rd September
14/15 July - Round 1

Group 1
Kerry v Clare
Limerick v Offaly

Group 2
Dublin v Armagh

21/22 July – Round 2

Group 1
Offaly v Clare
Kerry v Limerick

Group 2
Roscommon v Dublin

4/5 August - Round 3

Group 1
Clare v Limerick
Offaly v Kerry

Group 2
Armagh v Roscommon