Former Fianna Fail TD is new Limerick GAA chairman

Jerome O'Connell


Jerome O'Connell


Former Fianna Fail TD is new Limerick GAA chairman

John Cregan

FORMER Fianna Fail TD John Cregan is the new Limerick GAA chairman.

The Dromcollogher-Broadford clubman defeated Liam O’Sullivan this Sunday afternoon at Annual Convention in Cappamore Community Centre.

The final tally was 140-57. The total eligible poll was 224 but present at the meeting was 199 – there were two spoilt votes.

“I will visit every club in the county over the next few months and discuss in private what changes they want to see and then I will lead that change,” vowed Cregan after his election.

“I will be a chairman for every man that pulls a green jersey over their head from U-14 up,” he stressed.

“This is a humbling experience – one of the greatest privileges of my life,” said the 56 year old, who held every position within his club Dromcollogher-Broadford.

Cregan replaces Oliver Mann after the Patrickswell man steps down due to the five year rule stipulation.

Cregan moves into the top role after serving as Limerick Football Committee chairman for the past four years.

Cregan served for nine years as a TD for the West Limerick constituency. He was a senator for four years before winning a Fianna Fail seat in the 2002 General Election and he was then re-elected in 2007 before opting not to run in the 2011 election.

Elsewhere, the new assistant-secretary is Eamonn Phelan of St Patricks. The former PRO defeated Alan Kehoe (Ballysteen) 151-43.

2018 County Board: Chairman: John Cregan (Dromcollogher-Broadford), Vice-chairman Seamus McNamara (Fr Caseys), Secretary Mike O’Riordan (Kilmallock), Ass-Secretary Eamonn Phelan (St Patricks), Treasurer Liam Bourke (Fedamore), Ass-Treasurer Sean Bourke (Crecora), Development Officer Seamus Twomey (Croom), Irish Officer Jim Enright (Askeaton), Childrens Officer Gerry McNamara (Mungret), Youth Officer Denis Carroll (South Liberties), PRO Hugh Murphy (Blackrock), Coaching Officer Mike Cunningham (Killeedy); Munster Council delegates Paul Foley (Patrickswell) & Frank Reidy (Feohanagh-Castlemahon), Central Council Delegate Denis Holmes (Oola).

2018 Football Committee: Chairman Gerry Philips (Monagea); Vice-Chairman John Galvin (Croom), Secretary David McGuinness (Pallasgreen), Ass-Secretary Jacqueline O'Connor, Development Officer Pa Ranahan (Ballysteen), PRO Colette O’Grady (Mungret St Pauls).

2018 County Bord na nOg: Chairman Denis Carroll (South Liberties), Vice-Chairman: Gerry McNamara (Mungret), Secretary: Mary Hassett (Ahane), Ass-Secretary: Breda Breen (Monagea), Treasurer: Philip Dee (Murroe-Boher), PRO: Jack O’Connell (Doon).