Limerick Junior Soccer upcoming fixtures

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@limerickleader.ie

Limerick Junior Soccer upcoming fixtures

Stephen McNamara, Kennedy Park, in action against Dave Coffey, Coonagh United during the FAI Junior Cup last weekend

Local soccer sides will be once more at the mercy of the weather this weekend as the local scene was heavily hit last time out. With freezing conditions and heavy rain once more forecast for this weekend, home teams have been asked to contact the Fixtures Secretary before 10am on Saturday if they feel their pitch is unplayable.

Fixtures

Wednesday Nov 29th

Tuohy Cup

Aisling Annacotty v Holycross, 7.00, Jackman Park

Saturday Dec 2nd

FAI Junior Cup 5th Round Draw

Mervue Utd v Shelbourne FC

FAI Youth Cup

Conn Rgs v Fairview Rgs, Mayo, 2.00,

Nick Green Youth Div One

Regional Utd v Pike Rvs, 7.00, J Hayes, Aisling v Star Rvs, 7.00, A Keogh

Nick Green Youth Div Two

Charleville v Regional Utd, 7.00, M Kavanagh

Sunday Dec 3rd

FAI Junior Cup 5th Round Draw

Dingle Utd v Coonagh Utd, 2.00, Janesboro FC v North End Utd, 2.00, R McCann, S Rooney, K Gorman, Regional Utd v St. Peters FC, 2.00, D Power, B Higgins, J Hayes, Hill Celtic v Pike Rvs, 2.00, J McNamara, G Clancy, A Keogh

PJ Matthews Premier League

Carew Park v Moyross, 11.00, R Broe, Holycross v Ballynanty Rvs, 11.00, K Gorman, Fairview Rgs v Charleville, 11.00, M Kirby

Galtee Fuels Div 1A

Cappamore v Granville, 11.00, T Duggan, Prospect Priory v Murroe, 11.00, N Casey, Corbally Utd v Knockainey, 11.00, B Higgins, Castle Rvs v Geraldines, 11.00, R Peiper, Fairview Rgs v Summerville, 2.00, R Broe

Galtee Fuels Div 1B

Caherdavin v St Pats, 11.00, D Reidy, Kilfrush v Caherconlish, 11.00, J Rooney, Croom Utd v Newport, 11.00, M Murphy

McGettigans Div 2A

Caledonians v Geraldines, 11.00, J Curran, Ballylanders v Hyde Rgs, 11.00, M Bourke, Moyross v Glenview, 2.00, M Bourke, Corbally Utd B v Charleville, 2.00, J Curran

McGettigans Div 2B

Summerville Rvs v Newport, 11.00, D Broughton, Star Rvs v Holycross, 11.00, G Clancy, Pallasgreen v Athlunkard Villa, 11.00, F O'Neill, Murroe v Aisling C, 11.00, S Rooney, Mungret Reg v Kennedy Park, 11.00, M Kavanagh

Open Cup

Herbertstown v Knockainey, 2.00, P O'Brien, Hyde Rgs v Shelbourne, 2.00, A Whelan, Cappamore v Northside, 2.00, G Collopy, Summerville Rvs v Weston Villa, 2.00, J Clancy, Mungret Reg v Wembley Rvs, 2.00, K McCormack

FAI Youth Cup

Kilfrush v Douglas Hall, 2.00, M Kennedy, M Murphy, D Broughton, Newport v Maree, Oranmore, 2.00, N Casey, D Reidy, M Kavanagh

Nick Green Youth Div Two

Aisling v Corbally Utd, 2.00, K O'Sullivan

Wednesday Dec 6th

Div 1A O'Halloran Cup

Castle Rvs v Cappamore, 7.00, Jackman Park, T Duggan

*Clubs please note that during poor weather home teams should contact the Fixtures Secretary before 10am on Saturday if they feel their pitch is unplayable.

Results

Saturday Nov 25th

Nick Green Youth Div One

Aisling Annacotty 4 Mungret Reg 1


Sunday Nov 26th

Oscar Traynor Trophy

Kerry DL 1 Limerick DL 1 (Kerry won 4-3 on pens aet)


FAI Junior Cup

Coonagh Utd 4 Kennedy Park 1


Edan Hair Salon Div 4

Coonagh Utd B 5 Kilfrush B 3


Munster Youth Cup

Fairview Rgs 4 Charleville 1

Regioanl Utd 0 Kilfrush 1

Pike Rvs 7 Corbally Utd 1