Limerick GAA confirm 16-match fixture schedule

Jerome O'Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O'Connell

Email:

joconnell@limerickleader.ie

Limerick GAA confirm 16-match fixture schedule

LIMERICK GAA fixture planners have unveiled a mammoth 16-game championship schedule for the week ahead.

Included are the first of the Limerick senior hurling semi finals, a club hurling quarter final and both senior football semi finals.

The Gaelic Grounds hosts a hurling double-header on Sunday.

The eagerly awaited Credit Union Limerick SHC semi final between Kilmallock and Patrickswell is timed for 2.00. The 2014 champions and last year’s beaten finalists battling for an October 23 county final place.

The semi final is the curtain-raiser to the quarter final replay between Ahane and Ballybrown. This has a 3.45 start with Adare awaiting the winner in a Gaelic Grounds semi final the following Sunday.

There is also a hurling double-header on Saturday with Bruff hosting the two Nick Grene Sportsgrounds Limerick IHC semi finals.

The meeting of Pallasgreen and Kildimo-Pallaskenry starts at 2.00, while Mungret play Glenroe at 3.45.

The two Irish Wire Limerick SFC semi finals will be played separately.

First into action is the Na Piarsaigh and Dromcollogher-Broadford game on Friday (7.30) under the floodlights of Mick Neville Park.

Then on Sunday is the big city derby between rivals Monaleen and St Patricks. This game has an 8.00 start in the Gaelic Grounds on Sunday night.

The fixtures were made at a Limerick CCC meeting on Monday night. The draws for the semi finals of the Limerick Junior A Hurling Championship were also made with St Patricks playing Caherline and Na Piarsaigh facing Kilmallock.

As Na Piarsaigh and Kilmallock are both second string sides, the semi final meeting of St Patricks and Caherline in the Gaelic Grounds this Thursday (7.30) October 6 will determine who represents Limerick in the Munster club championship.

 

Limerick SHC quarter final replay

Ahane v Ballybrown, Sunday October 2 in the Gaelic Grounds at 3.45pm

 

Limerick SHC semi final

Kilmallock v Patrickswell, Sunday October 2 in the Gaelic Grounds at 2.00pm

 

Limerick Senior Hurling County Cup semi finals

Na Piarsaigh v Knockainey, Sunday October 2 in Claughaun at 12noon

South Liberties v Bruff, Saturday October 1 in Caherconlish at 2.00pm

 

Limerick SFC semi finals

Na Piarsaigh v Dromcollogher-Broadford, Friday September 30 in Mick Neville Park at 7.30pm

Monaleen v St Patricks, Sunday October 2 in the Gaelic Grounds at 8.00pm

 

Limerick IHC semi finals

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Pallasgreen, Saturday October 1 in Bruff at 2.00pm

Mungret v Glenroe, Saturday October 1 in Bruff at 3.45pm

 

Limerick Intermediate Hurling County Cup semi final

Dromin-Athlacca v Claughaun Old Christians, Sunday October 2 in Clarina at 12noon

Limerick IFC quarter final replay

Castlemahon v Galbally, Saturday October 1 in Kilmallock at 2.00pm

 

Limerick JAHC semi finals

Kilmallock v Na Piarsaigh, Sunday October 9 in the Gaelic Grounds at 2.00pm

Caherline v St Patricks, Thursday October 6 in the Gaelic Grounds at 7.30pm

 

Limerick JBHC quarter finals

Granagh-Ballingarry v Ballybrown, Sunday October 2 in Croagh at 12noon

Newcastle West v Mungret, Sunday October 2 in The Bog Garden at 5.00pm

Camogue Rovers v Cappamore, Sunday October 2 in Kilteely at 12noon

Garryspillane v Murroe-Boher, Sunday October 2 in Caherconlish at 12noon

 

Limerick Premier Minor Football Championship semi finals

Rathkeale v Fr Caseys, Saturday October 1 in Newcastle West at 2.00pm

Mungret v Monaleen, Tuesday October 4 in Mick Neville Park at 7.30pm

 

Limerick Premier IHC Final

Cappamore v Monaleen, Saturday October 8 in Kilmallock at 3.45

 

Limerick Intermediate County Cup Final

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Dromin-Athlacca or Claughaun Old Christians, Saturday October 8 in Kilmallock at 2.00.