Limerick GAA confirm hectic weekend fixture list

Limerick GAA confirm hectic weekend fixture list

LIMERICK’S club hurling landscape will assume a very definite shape next weekend with 10 crucial championship fixtures in a packed schedule. 

The top four tiers of club hurling are down to the semi final and quarter final stages and while no silverware is yet on offer promotion spots are on offer for two clubs this Saturday.

The Credit Union Limerick SHC will take centre stage on Sunday with a quarter final double-header in the Gaelic Grounds.

Last season’s beaten finalists Patrickswell play Doon at 3.45, while the curtain-raiser, 2.00, is the meeting of Ahane and Ballybrown.

In the semi finals favourites Kilmallock await the winner of Patrickswell or Doon, while Adare will play either Ahane or Ballybrown. Both semi finals take place on October 2.

On Saturday, Kilmallock hosts a double-header of Limerick Premier IHC semi finals – Garryspillane v Cappamore at 2.30 and Monaleen face Blackrock at 4.15. The two winners will secure promotion to the senior ranks to replace relegated Murroe-Boher and Bruree for 2017.

The two semi finals winners will play, on October 8, to determine who represents Limerick in the Munster club IHC. The Limerick winners will be at home to the Clare representatives (Doora-Barefield, Broadford or Tubber) on October 23.

In the third tier of club hurling – the Limerick IHC – there are two quarter finals this weekend.

On Saturday Glenroe play Hospital-Herbertstown to decide who meets Mungret in the last four. On Sunday Knockaderry and Pallasgreen play with Kildimo-Pallaskenry to play the winners.

All four Limerick junior A hurling quarter finals also look set to be played this weekend.

The big football game of the weekend is Saturday’s Limerick IFC semi final between Mungret and Adare in Mick Neville Park at 7.30.

 

FIXTURES

Limerick SHC Quarter Finals

Ahane v Ballybrown, Sunday September 25 in the Gaelic Grounds at 2.00pm

Doon v Patrickswell, Sunday September 25 in the Gaelic Grounds at 3.45pm

 

Limerick Premier IHC semi finals

Garryspillane v Cappamore, Saturday September 24 in Kilmallock at 2.30pm

Blackrock v Monaleen, Saturday September 24 in Kilmallock at 4.15pm

 

Limerick IHC quarter finals

Knockaderry v Pallasgreen, Sunday September 25 in Kilmallock at 5.30pm

Glenroe v Hospital-Herbertstown, Saturday September 24 in Kilfinane at 1.00pm

 

Limerick IHC Relegation Final

St Kierans v Feeangh-Kilmeedy, Saturday September 24 in Mick Neville Park at 5.45pm

 

Limerick IHC County Cup semi final

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Newcastle West, Sunday September 25 in Quaid Park at 12noon

 

Limerick IFC quarter final

Castlemahon v Galbally, Wednesday September 21 in Kilbreedy at 8.00pm

 

Limerick IFC semi final

Mungret v Adare, Saturday September 24 in Mick Neville Park at 7.30pm

 

Limerick JAHC quarter finals

Kilmallock v Ballybricken-Bohermore, Saturday September 24 in Bruff at 5.15pm

Castletown-Ballyagran v Caherline, Saturday September 24 in Bruff at 3.45pm

Tournafulla v St Patricks, Sunday September 25 in Mick Neville Park at 12noon

Monagea v Na Piarsaigh, Sunday September 25 in Mick Neville Park at 5.30pm