Draw made for FAI Junior Cup

Steven Miller

Reporter:

Steven Miller

Email:

steven.miller@limerickleader.ie

Draw made for FAI Junior Cup

THE draw has been made for the opening round of the FAI Junior Cup with the pick of the games in Limerick the clash between Fairview Rangers and Limerick District Premier Division newcomers Nenagh AFC.

For the Desmond Leagues teams – who are grouped with the Kerry and Clare leagues for the early rounds of the competitition – Rathkeale v Abbeyfeale is the standout tie.

Pike Rovers, last season’s beaten finalists, will play Division 3A side Northside Legacy, a whole five divisions separating the sides. Last year’s District Premier Division champions Carew Park have also been paired with a team from the Division 3A as they will host Kilfinane Forest.

The Round 1 games take place on the weekend of September 17 with Round 2 on the weekend of October 1.

ROUND 1

LIMERICK
Athlunkard Villa v Granville Rgs
Castle Utd v Mungret Regional FC
Glenview Rovers v Herberstown FC
Carew Park FC v Kilfinane Forest FC

CLARE/DESMOND/KERRY
Shannon Town v Fenit Samphiries FC
Rineanna Rvs v Shannon Hibs

ROUND 2

CLARE/LIMERICK DESMOND/KERRY

Carrig Celtic v Turnpike Rovers

Killarney Celtic v Newcastle West FC

Athea Utd v Tralee Dynamoes

Shannon Olympic v Shannon Town or Fenit Samphiries

Inter Kenmare FC v Rineanna Rovers

Newmarket Celtic v Ennis Town B

Mitchels Ave FC v Askeaton FC

Killarney Ath v Ballyheighue Ath

Sporting Ennistymon v Moher Celtic

Coole FC v Shannonside Utd

Glin Rovers v Bridge Celtic

Avenue Utd v Newcastle West Rovers

Killeaney FC v Ballingarry FC

Dingle Bay Rovers v Granagh Utd

Castleisland FC v St. Brendans Park FC

Bridge Utd v Broadford Utd

Mastergeahy FC v Classic FC

Corofin Harps FC v Ennis Town A

Rathkeale FC v Abbeyfeale Utd

Ballysteen FC v Listowel Celtic

LIMERICK

Newport Town v Ballynanty Rovers

Kenedy Park FC v Cappamore Celtic

Kilrush Cruasaders v Caherdavin Celtic

Southend Utd v Murroe FC

St. Patricks FC v Parkville FC

St. Pauls FC v Aishling Annacotty

Summerville Rovers v Ballylanders FC

Pallas Utd v Bruff Utd

Fairview Rgs v Nenagh FC

Hyde Rgs v Caherconlish FC

Hill Celtic v Caledonians FC

Holycross FC v Coonagh Utd

Knockainey FC v Kilmallock Utd

Castle Rovers v Regional Utd

Shelbourne FC v Geraldines FC

Croom Utd v Charleville FC

Northside Legacy v Pike Rovers

Janesboro FC v Corbally Utd

Moyross Utd v Lisnagry FC

Dromore Cel v Weston Villa FC

Athlunkard Villa or Granville v Carew Park or Kilfinane Forest

Glenview Rvs or Herbertstown v Meanus FC

Castle Utd or Mungret Reg v Abbey Rovers FC

Prospect Priory FC v Star Rovers