All this weekend's Desmond League soccer fixtures

All this weekend's Desmond League soccer fixtures

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

Premier Division

Glin Rovers V Newcastle West AFC 6.45 (D. O’Gorman); Broadford Utd V Newcastle West Rovers 6.45 (G. O’Connor)

Division 1

Rathkeale B V Breska Rovers 6.45 (E. Barrett); Askeaton AFC V Carrig Celtic 6.45 (T. Fitzmaurice)

Division 2

Creeves Celtic V St. Itas 6.45 (P. King); Adare Utd V AK Utd 6.45 (P. O’Brien)

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

Youths Division 1

Askeaton AFC V Rathkeale AFC 2.30 (D. Wallace); GB Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30 in Ballyhahill (P. O’Brien)

Youths Division 2

Pallaskenry V Athea Utd 2.30 (T. Fitzpatrick); Feenagh V Broadford Utd 2.30 (J. Molyneaux)

SUNDAY, APRIL 17

Desmond Cup Quarter Finals

Extra time and penalties, if required

Knockaderry V Feenagh 11.30 (P. O’Donnell); Rathkeale AFC V Carrig Celtic 11.30 (P. Manning)

Premier Division
Abbeyfeale Utd V Ballingarry AFC 1130 (P. King); Kildimo Utd V Glin Rovers 1130 (P. O’Brien); Shannonside FC V Broadford Utd 1130 (D. Wallace)

Division 1
Askeaton AFC V Abbeyfeale Utd B 230 (J. Molyneaux); Athea Utd V Glantine 1130 (E. Barrett); Pallaskenry V Breska Rovers 1100 (T. Fitzmaurice)

Division 2
Ballysteen V AK Utd 1130 (J. Roche); Creeves Celtic V Adare Utd 230 (J. Roche); Newcastle West Rovers B V St. Itas 230 (P. O’Connor); Shountrade V Bally Rovers 1130 (T. Fitzpatrick)


Division 3 League Cup Group A 
Ballingarry B V Carrig Celtic B 230 (P. O’Brien); Ferry Rangers V Shannonside FC B 230 (P. King)

Division 3 League Cup Group B
Feenagh B V Askeaton B 1130 (S. Hartnett); Glin Rovers B V Kildimo Utd B 230 (S. Hartnett); Newcastle West B V Glantine B 230 (P. Manning)

NOMINATIONS AND RULE CHANGES

The deadline for proposals for rule changes and nominations for Management Committee is the 30th of April and must be sent by registered post to League Secretary, Eddie O’Shaughnessy, Fleanmore, Ballyhahill, Co Limerick.

DESMOND CUP SEMI-FINALS DRAW

Glin Rovers v AK United (Saturday 23 April in Askeaton at 6 pm); Feenagh/Knockaderry v Carrig Celtic/Rathkeale