All this weekend's Desmond League soccer fixtures

All this weekend's Desmond League soccer fixtures

SATURDAY, APRIL 2

Youths Division 1

Rathkeale AFC V GB Rovers 2.30 (E. Barrett); Askeaton AFC V Newcastle West Rovers 2.30 (T. Fitzpatrick)

Youths Division 2

Feenagh V Athea Utd 2.30 (G. O’Connor); Shannonside FC V Pallaskenry 2.30 in Shanagolden (D. O’Gorman); Broadford Utd V Carrig Celtic 2.30 (P. O’Donnell)

SUNDAY, APRIL 3

Desmond Cup 3rd Round

(Extra time and penalties, if required)

Creeves Celtic V Broadford Utd 11.30 (P. O’Brien); Glin Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd B 2.30 (G. O’Connor); Kildimo Utd V AK Utd 11.30 (P. Manning)

Riedy Cup Semi- Final

(Extra time and penalties, if required)

Pallaskenry V Glantine 11.30 (P. O’Connor)

Premier League Cup Quarter Final

(Extra time and penalties, if required)

Ballingarry AFC V Shannonside FC 11.30 (T. Fitzmaurice)

Division 1 League Cup Quarter Finals

(Extra time and penalties, if required)

Askeaton AFC V Athea Utd 11.30 (L. O’Connor); Carrig Celtic V Rockhill Rovers 11.30 (P. O’Donnell)

Division 2 League Cup Quarter Final

(Extra time and penalties, if required)

Granagh Utd V Ballysteen 2.30 (P. King)

Division 3 League Cup Group A

Pallaskenry B V Ferry Rangers 2.30 (L. O’Connor); Knockaderry V Ballingarry B 2.30 (S. Hartnett)

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Glantine B V Askeaton B 11.30 (S. Hartnett); Kildimo Utd B V Feenagh B 2pm (P. Manning)

Premier Division

Newcastle West AFC V Newcastle West Rovers 11.30 (G. O’Connor); Rathkeale AFC V Killeaney 11.30 (J. Roche)

Division 2

Newcastle West Rovers B V Adare Utd 2.30 (P. O’Donnell); St Itas V Bally Rovers in Ashford 11.30 (P. King)

Division 3

Shannonside FC B V Glin Rovers B 2.30 in Shanagolden (P. O’Connor)

RESULTS

Desmond U-17 Cup Quarter Final

Abbeyfeale Utd 2 Carrig Celtic 1

 

Desmond U-17s Cup Semi Final

Rathkeale AFC 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 1 aet (Rathkeale won 6-5 on pens); Newcastle West Rovers 4 Newcastle West AFC 1

 

Desmond Youths Cup Semi Final

Feenagh 1 GB Rovers 2

 

Youths Division 2

Carrig Celtic 1 Athea Utd 3; Shannonside FC 0 Broadford Utd 3

 

Desmond Cup 2nd Round

Broadford Utd 2 Glin Rovers B 1; Granagh Utd 0 Kildimo Utd 2

 

Desmond Cup 3rd Round

Breska Rovers 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 1 aet (Breska won 5-4 pens); Knockaderry 1 Ballingarry AFC 1 aet (Knockaderry won 3-0 pens); Newcastle West AFC 1 Rathkeale AFC 2

 

Richard Hogan Cup Semi Final

Newcastle West Rovers B 3 Ballysteen 1

 

Riedy Cup Semi-Final

Creeves Celtic 10 Athea Utd 6 aet

 

Premier Division

Glin Rovers 1 Shannonside FC 0

 

Division 1

Abbeyfeale Utd B 2 Pallaskenry 3; Askeaton AFC 5 Rathkeale B 1; Glantine 1 Feenagh 2

 

Division 2

Shountrade 0 Adare Utd 4

 

Division 3

Askeaton B V Shannonside FC B (off); Newcastle West B 1 Pallaskenry B 0

 

Youths Division 1

Newcastle West Rovers 0 Rathkeale 4

 

Youths Division 2

Broadford Utd 3 Feenagh 1; Pallaskenry 2 Carrig Celtic 2