All this weekend's Desmond League soccer fixtures

All this weekend's Desmond League soccer fixtures

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23

FAI Umbro Youths Cup 3rd Round

(extra time & penalties if required)

Ringmahon Rangers (Cork) V Askeaton AFC 2pm

Youths Division 1

Abbeyfeale Utd V Rathkeale AFC 230 (J. Roche); Newcastle West Rovers V GB Rovers 230 (S. Hartnett) in Woodfield Est.

Youths Division 2

Athea Utd V Carrig Celtic 230 (D. O’Gorman); Glantine V Pallaskenry 230 (E. Barrett); Broadford Utd V Shannonside FC 230 (P. O’Donnell)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24

Munster Junior Cup 4th Round

(extra time & penalties if required)

Ballingarry AFC V Galbally Utd 2pm (T. Fitzmaurice, L. O’Connor, J. Roche)

Premier Division

Glin Rovers V Rathkeale AFC 1130 (P. Manning); Killeaney V Newcastle West AFC 1130 (G. O’Connor); Newcastle West Rovers V Kildimo Utd 1130 in Woodfield Est. (P. O’Connor); Shannonside FC V Broadford Utd 1130 in Shanagolden (P. King)

Division 1

Askeaton V Carrig Celtic 1130 (S. Hartnett); Athea Utd V Rockhill Rovers 230 (J. Molyneaux); Breska Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd B 230 (P. O’Connor); Pallaskenry V Feenagh 1130 (D. O’Gorman); Rathkeale B V Glantine 230 (E. Barrett)

Division 2

AK Utd V Newcastle West Rovers B 230 (T. Fitzpatrick); Granagh Utd V Adare Utd 1130 (J. Roche); Old Mill V Creeves Celtic 1130 (P. O’Donnell); Shountrade V St. Itas 1130 (E. Barrett)

Division 3

Newcastle West B V Knockaderry 230 (P. King); Feenagh B V Glin Rovers B 230 (G. O’Connor)

RESULTS

 

 

FAI Umbro Youths Cup 3rd Round

Rathkeale 4 Edenderry Town FC 2

Munster Youths Cup 4th Round

Askeaton AFC 2 Kilmallock Utd 2 aet (Kilmallock won 5-4 pens)

Youths Division 2

Glantine w/o to Athea Utd. All other Youths games were off.

Munster Junior Cup 4th Round

Glin Rovers 0 Shannon Town 1

Premier Division

Ballingarry 0 Rathkeale 1; Broadford Utd 2 Abbeyfeale Utd 1

Division 1

Feenagh 1 Athea Utd 3; Glantine 3 Abbeyfeale Utd B 0; Carrig Celtic 0 Rathkeale B 0; Askeaton AFC 3 Pallaskenry 2

Division 2

Newcastle West Rovers B 2 Ballysteen 2

Division 3

Ferry Rangers 1 Glin Rovers B 2; Pallaskenry B 0 Ballingarry B 7

Note: All other junior games were off.