All your local rugby fixtures for the week ahead

Munster have named their team for Saturday's European Champions Cup game against Stade Francais in Paris
There’s a huge schedule of club rugby games this weekend, including a full schedule of AIL fixtures and the start of the Munster Junior Cup

There’s a huge schedule of club rugby games this weekend, including a full schedule of AIL fixtures and the start of the Munster Junior Cup

All games at 2.30pm, unless stated otherwise

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7

North Munster U-20 League Final

Clanwilliam v Old Crescent, Dooradoyle, 6.30pm

Schools Senior Friendly

High School CBS v Glenstal Abbey, Clonmel, 1.30pm; Schools Junior Friendly: High School CBS v Rockwell, Clonmel

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Ballynahinch v Galwegians, Ballymacarn Park; Clontarf v Lansdowne, Castle Avenue; Cork Constitution v Old Belvedere, Temple Hill; UCD v Garryowen, Belfield; Young Munster v Terenure College, Tom Clifford Park

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Belfast Harlequins v Blackrock College, Deramore Park; Dolphin v Shannon, Irish Independent Park; Dublin University v Buccaneers, College Park; Old Wesley v St. Mary’s College, Donnybrook; UL Bohemian v Ballymena, Thomond Park;

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Cashel v Banbridge, Spafield; Naas v Thomond, Fournaughts; Queens University v Malone, Dub Lane; Skerries v Nenagh Ormond, Holmpatrick; UCC v Corinthians, Mardyke

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Boyne v Kanturk, Shamrock Lodge; Midleton v Navan, Towns Park; Old Crescent v Dundalk, Rosbrien; Sligo v Bruff, Hamilton Park; Wanderers v Tullamore, Aviva Stadium

Gleeson League B

Galbally v Ennis, Galbally, 7pm

Donal Walsh Trophy Division 1

Bruff v Highfield, Kilballyowen Park, 2pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-18 Cup

Charleville v Garryowen, Charleville, 12pm; Dolphin v Dungarvan, Mahon, 1pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-18 Plate

Tralee v Old Crescent-St. Senan’s, Tralee, 11am; Clonakilty v Young Munster, The Vale, 11am; Cobh Pirates v Clonmel, Cobh, 1pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-16 Cup

Skibbereen v Newcastle West-Estuary, Skibbereen, 1.30pm; Cork Constitution v Charleville, Temple Hill, 11am; Garryowen-Pres-UL Bohes-Newport v Mallow, Dooradoyle, 12pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-16 Plate

Kinsale v Abbeyfeale, Kinsale, 11am

West U-14 League

Tralee White v Abbeyfeale, Tralee, 11am;

Schools Barry Cup

Villiers School v St. Munchin’s, Tbc, 11.30am

Schools Senior Friendly

St. Munchin’s v St. Michael’s, Corbally, 11.30am; St Munchin’s B v St. Michael’s B, Corbally, 11.30am; Belvedere College v Crescent College Comp., Dublin, 11.30am; Belvedere College B v Crescent College Comp. B, Dublin, 11.30am; CBC Monkstown v Ard Scoil Rís, Dublin, 11.30am

Schools Junior Friendly

Rockwell v Terenure, Rockwell, 11.30am; St Michael’s v St. Munchin’s, Dublin, 11.30am; St Michael’s B v St. Munchin’s B, Dublin, 11.30am; Belvedere College v Crescent College Comp., Dublin, 11.30am; Belvedere College B v Crescent College Comp. B, Dublin, 11.30am;

Girls U-18 Play Off

Abbeyfeale v Bantry Bay, Thomond Park back pitch, 1pm

Girls U-15 Play Off

Abbeyfeale v Listowel-Tralee, Thomond Park back pitch, 12pm

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10

Munster Junior Cup

Cashel v Thomond, Cashel, 2pm; Charleville v Highfield, Charleville, 2pm; Clanwilliam v Abbeyfeale, Clanwilliam Park, 2pm; Clonakilty v Fermoy, The Vale, 2pm; Cobh Pirates v Kinsale, Cobh, 2pm; Douglas-Carrigaline v Crosshaven, Moneygourney, 2pm; Ennis v Tralee, Ennis, 2pm; Galbally v Presentation, Galbally, 2pm; Kanturk v Bandon, Kanturk, 2pm; Killorglin v Kilfeacle, Killorglin, 2pm; Mallow v Cork Constitution, Mallow, 2pm; Midleton v Dungarvan, Towns Park, 2pm; Newcastle West v Thurles, Newcastle West, 2pm; Newport v Castleisland, Newport, 2pm; Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond, Rosbrien, 2pm; Richmond v Bruff, Richmond Park, 2pm; Shannon v St. Mary’s, Coonagh, 2pm; Skibbereen v Ballincollig, Skibbereen, 2pm; St Senan’s v Garryowen, Jim Slattery Park, 2pm; Sunday’s Well v Old Christians, Irish Independent Park, 2pm; UL Bohemian v Fethard, Annacotty, 2pm; Waterford City v Muskerry, Waterford, 2pm; Waterpark v Clonmel, Ballinakill, 2pm; Youghal v Dolphin, Youghal, 2pm; Young Munster v Killarney, Tom Clifford Park, 2pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-18 Cup

Presentation-Richmond v Newcastle West-Estuary, Richmond Park, 12.30pm; Shannon v Kinsale, Coonagh, 1pm; Bruff v Sunday’s Well, Kilballyowen Park, 12.30pm; Ennis v Highfield, Ennis, 12.30pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-18 Plate

Bantry Bay v Fethard, Bantry, 1pm

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-18 Bowl

Chorca Dhuibhne v Thomond, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 1.15pm; UL Bohs-Newport-BKS v Listowel, Annacotty, 12pm;

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-16 Cup

Nenagh Ormond v Bruff, Nenagh, 11.30am

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-16 Plate

Richmond-Shannon-St. Mary’s v Kanturk, Richmond Park, 11.30am

Bank of Ireland Munster Club U-16 Bowl

Thomond v Chorca Dhuibhne, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 12pm;

North U-15 League

Abbeyfeale v Shannon, Abbeyfeale, 11.30am; Ennis v Galbally, Ennis, 11.30am; Newcastle West-Estuary v Garryowen, Newcastle West, 11.30am; Thomond v Bruff, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 10.30am; Young Munster v Old Crescent, Derryknockane, 11am

North U-14 League

Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 11.30am Kilrush v Newcastle West-Estuary, Kilrush, 12pm;

Richmond v Bruff, Richmond Park, 11am; Shannon v Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff, Coonagh, 11am; St. Senan’s v Old Crescent, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30am; UL Bohemian v Ennis, Annacotty, 11.30am;

Munster Women’s Senior Cup

UL Bohemian v Shannon, Annacotty, 12.30pm

Munster Women’s League Division 2

Abbeyfeale v Richmond, Abbeyfeale, 1pm

MONDAY, JANUARY 11

Schools Junior Friendly

Tarbert CC v Abbeyfeale CC, Tarbert, 1pm