Action expected to resume in Limerick Desmond League

Limerick FC return to pre-season training next week
After five consecutive weekends of blanket cancellations due to the record rainfall in December, action is expected to resume this weekend in the Limerick Desmond League.

After five consecutive weekends of blanket cancellations due to the record rainfall in December, action is expected to resume this weekend in the Limerick Desmond League.

The Sunday fixture list is made up entirely of league matches, while the only game on Saturday is Limerick Desmond’s trip to Cork Youths for their second and final group 5 game in the FAI Umbro Inter-league Youths Cup. Kick-off in Douglas is at 1.15.

There are five groups and the group winners qualify automatically for the quarter-finals, with one of the runners-up getting a bye in the last eight, where they will be joined by the winners of the two games that will feature the other four runners-up.

Limerick Desmond face an uphill task to qualify as they lost 2-0 at home to Waterford and District in their opening encounter. Since then, Waterford lost 4-1 to Cork so for Limerick Desmond to qualify as winners they would need to win by three goals, while they need to win by two goals to take the runners-up spot. They will give it their best shot but need to do much better than last season’s Youths side who suffered a heavy defeat in Cork. In preparation for the game, manager Brian Nash has arranged a challenge game against Creeves Celtic in Rathkeale this Wednesday night at 8pm.

LIMERICK DESMOND YOUTHS PANEL: Adam Kearns, Darragh O’Connor, Dylan Corrigan, Rob Bradley, Chris Kelly, Jamie O’Sullivan, Brian McCarthy, John O’Shaughnessy, Dominic Kearns (all Askeaton), Darragh Linehan, Donal Molyneaux, William Quaid, Killian Lynch (all Broadford), Stephen Copse, Colm Copse, Liam King, Kenneth Daly (all Carrig Celtic), Brian Sheehan, Alan Kelly ( both Glantine), Noel Callannan, Shane O’Farrell (both Newcastle West Rovers), Darren Whelan (Pallaskenry), Eoin Kelly, Eoin Barry (both Rathkeale)

The full list of weekend Desmond League fixtures is as follows:

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9

FAI Umbro Youths Inter League Cup

Cork Youths League V Limerick Desmond, 1.15 pm, Douglas Hall Grounds, Moneygourney, Douglas, Cork

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10

Premier Division

Broadford Utd V Newcastle West Rovers 11.30 (J. Roche); Killeaney AFC V Glin Rovers 11.30 (P. Manning); Ballingarry AFC V Newcastle West AFC 11.30 (G. O’Connor); Abbeyfeale Utd V Rathkeale AFC 11.30 (P. O’Connor)

Division 1

Carrig Celtic V Athea Utd 11.30 (P. O’Brien); Pallaskenry AFC V Breska Rovers 11.30 (T. Fitzmaurice); Glantine V Feenagh 11.30 (P. King); Askeaton AFC V Rockhill Rovers 11.30 (P. O’Donnell); Rathkeale B V Abbeyfeale Utd B 2.30 (J. Molyneaux)

Division 2

St Itas V Ballysteen 11.30 in Ashford (D. Wallace); AK Utd V Granagh Utd in Kilcornan 11.30 (E. Barrett); Creeves Celtic V Newcastle West Rovers B 2.30 (D. Wallace); Shountrade V Bally Rovers 2.30 (D. O’Gorman); Old Mill V Adare Utd 2.30 (P. O’Donnell)

Division 3

Glin Rovers B V Carrig Celtic B 230 (P. Manning); Ferry Rangers V Newcastle West B 230 (P. King); Knockaderry V Glantine B 230 (G. O’Connor); Shannonside FC B V Askeaton B 230 in Shanagolden (S. Hartnett)