Thomond Park double header for Munster Schools Senior Cup quarter-finals

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

Crescent College's Caolan Moloney touches down this week in their Munster Schools Senior Cup win over CBC. Holders Crescent will face Glenstal Abbey in the second part of a quarter-final double header at Thomond Park on February 11
THOMOND Park will host back-to-back SEAT Munster Schools Senior Cup quarter-finals on Wednesday, February 11.

THOMOND Park will host back-to-back SEAT Munster Schools Senior Cup quarter-finals on Wednesday, February 11.

The Limerick venue will host the clash between Castletroy College and PBC at 2pm, before treble-chasing Crescent College Comprehensive take on Glenstal Abbey at 4pm.

Castletroy defeated Glenstal Abbey in their opening fixture, while PBC were beaten by Rockwell College. Crescent College started their defence of the title with an impressive win over CBC, while their quarter-final opponents Glenstal will be looking to bounce back after their opening day defeat to Castletroy.

The first game of the quarter-final stage of the 2015 Munster Schools Senior Cup will take place on Tuesday, February 10 with Rockwell College facing St Munchin’s, who lost to Ardscoil Ris this week, in Clanwilliam at 3pm. Garryowen FC’S Dooradoyle grounds hosts the meeting of Ardscoil Rís, winners over St Munchin’s College in their first game, and Cork side CBC at 3.30pm.

Winners of the opening round games will enjoy home advantage for the upcoming quarter-finals.

There will be an open draw following the quarter-final ties to decide the semi-final pairings.

The first round of the SEAT Schools Junior Cup kicks off next week with a time change to one of the fixtures. St Munchin’s and Ardscoil Rís will now clash at Grove Island at 3.30pm instead of the original time of 2pm.

SEAT Munster Schools Senior Cup Quarter-Final Fixtures

Tuesday, February 10

Rockwell College v St. Munchin’s, Clanwilliam, 3pm;

Ardscoil Rís v CBC, Dooradoyle, 3.30pm;

Wednesday, February 11

Castletroy College v PBC, Thomond Park, 2pm;

Crescent College v Glenstal Abbey,Thomond Park, 4pm;

SEAT Schools Junior Cup First Round Fixtures

Tuesday, February 3:

PBC v Castletroy College, Mardyke, 3pm;

Wednesday, February 4:

CBC v Rockwell College, Lansdowne CBC, 3pm;

Crescent College v Glenstal Abbey, Dooradoyle, 3.30pm;

St Munchin’s College v Ardscoil Rís, Grove Island, 3:30pm;