Desmond League Soccer Fixtures - May 16-22

All the upcoming Desmond League soccer fixtures
All the upcoming Desmond League fixtures. All last week’s results are also included.

All the upcoming Desmond League fixtures. All last week’s results are also included.

RESULTS

Limerick Desmond U-17 Cup Quarter Final

Newcastle West 4 Abbeyfeale Utd 5

Division 2

Abbeyfeale Utd B 2 Kilcornan 1

Division 1 League Cup Final

Kildimo Utd 2 Killeaney 4

Premier Division

Rathkeale 3 Newcastle West 2 ; Abbeyfeale Utd 2 Broadford Utd 2; Ballingarry 4 Glin Rovers 0

Division 1

St. Itas 0 Newcastle West Rovers 4

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Bally Rovers 2 Shountrade 2

Youths Division 1

Newcastle West Rovers 1 Newcastle West 1; Abbeyfeale Utd 1 Breska Rovers 1

Division 2 League Cup Final

Abbeyfeale Utd B 3 Kilcornan 2 aet

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup Semi Final

Askeaton 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 7

Premier Division

Carrig Celtic 1 Newcastle West 1; Glin Rovers 5 Abbeyfeale Utd 2

Division 1

Breska Rovers 1 Askeaton 1; Glantine 1 Newcastle West Rovers 4; Rathkeale B 1 St. Itas 3

Note: Newcastle West Rovers are Champions.

Division 2

Creeves Celtic 1 Newcastle West B 5

Division 3 League Cup Group A

Broadford Utd B 1 Creeves Celtic B 1; Feenagh B 1 Glin Rovers B 3; Newcastle West Rovers B 1 Knockaderry 1

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Bally Rovers 9 Carrig Celtic B 1; Shountrade 16 St Itas B 1; Shannonside FC B 1 Ballingarry B 1

NOTE: Glin Rovers B will meet Shountrade in the Division 3 League Cup Final and Newcastle West Rovers B and Bally Rovers will meet in the Shield Final.

FRIDAY, MAY 16

Premier Division

Abbeyfeale Utd v Newcastle West 7pm (P. Manning)

Division 1

Glantine V St Itas 7pm (T. Fitzmaurice)

SATURDAY, MAY 17

Division 3 League Shield Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Newcastle West Rovers B V Bally Rovers, 7pm, Clounreask, (P. O’Donnell, C. Dalton, D. O’Gorman, 4th Official TBC)

SUNDAY, MAY 18

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Rathkeale V Abbeyfeale Utd 6pm, Clounreask, (S. Hartnett, L. O’Connor, E. Barrett, 4th Official TBC)

Premier Division

Abbeyfeale Utd V Rockhill Rovers 11.30 (J. Roche); Newcastle West V Carrig Celtic 11.30 (G. O’Connor)

Division 1

Old Mill V Newcastle West Rovers 11.30 (L. O’Connor); Killeaney V Rathkeale B 11.30 (P. O’Connor)

Division 2

Feenagh V Abbeyfeale Utd B 11.30 (D. Wallace)

Division 3

St Itas B V Broadford Utd B 11.30 (J. Molyneaux)

TUESDAY, MAY 20

Division 2

Abbeyfeale Utd B V Granagh Utd 8pm (P. King)

FRIDAY, MAY 23

Premier Division

Broadford Utd V Rathkeale 7pm; Rockhill Rovers V Newcastle West 7pm; Shannonside FC V Abbeyfeale Utd 7pm; Athea Utd V Glin Rovers 7pm; Carrig Celtic V Ballingarry 7pm