This weekend’s Desmond League soccer fixtures

There's plenty of action in the Desmond League this weekend
All your Limerick Desmond League soccer fixtures. Recent results are also included.

All your Limerick Desmond League soccer fixtures. Recent results are also included.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

FAI Umbro U-17s Cup 1st Round

(extra time & penalties if required)

Newcastle West Rovers V Killarney Celtic 5pm (D. Wallace)

Munster Junior Cup 1st Round

(extra time & penalties if required)

Ballingarry V Adare Utd 1130 (J. Molyneaux); Pallaskenry V Glin Rovers 1130 (L. O’Connor); Rathkeale V Ballysteen 230 (E. Barrett); Rockhill Rovers V Newcastle West 1130 (T. Fitzmaurice)

Riedy Cup 1st Round

(extra time & penalties if required)

Bally Rovers V Newcastle West Rovers B 230 (P. King)

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

(extra time & penalties if required)

AK Utd V Ferry Rangers 230 (T. Fitzpatrick) in Kilcornan

Premier Division

Abbeyfeale Utd V Newcastle West Rovers 1130 (P. O’Connor); Broadford Utd V Killeaney 1130 (J. Roche)

Division 1

Abbeyfeale Utd B V Carrig Celtic 230 (P. Manning); Breska Rovers V Feenagh 1130 (P. O’Brien); Glantine V Askeaton 1130 (S. Hartnett)

Division 2

Creeves Celtic V Shountrade 230 (J. Molyneaux)

Division 3

Askeaton B V Knockaderry 230 (P. O’Brien); Glantine B V Kildimo Utd B 230 (D. Wallace); Shannonside FC B V Feenagh B 230 in Shanagolden (P. O’Donnell)

FAI Umbro U-17s Cup 1st Round

St. Brendans Park 0 GB Rovers 2; Newcastle West Rovers V Killarney Celtic (off); Athea Utd w/o to Rathkeale

Youths Division 1

Askeaton 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 0

Youths Division 2

Carrig Celtic 1 Broadford Utd 5; Glantine 1 Shannonside FC 1; Pallaskenry 1 Feenagh 3

FAI Junior Cup 2nd Round

Newcastle West Rovers 2 Corofin Harps 2 aet (Newcastle West Rovers won 7-6 pens)

Munster Junior Cup Preliminary Round

Rathkeale 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 0

Riedy Cup 1st Round

Old Mill 0 Carrig Celtic 3; Shannonside FC B 1 Askeaton B 2

Richard Hogan Cup

St. Itas 2 Adare Utd 0

Premier Division

Killeaney 0 Ballingarry 2; Newcastle West 2 Kildimo Utd 1

Division 1

Athea Utd 2 Breska Rovers 6; Feenagh 7 Rockhill Rovers 4; Pallaskenry 1 Glantine 4; Abbeyfeale Utd B 4 Askeaton 3

Division 2

Shountrade 1 Ballysteen 2; Granagh Utd 3 Creeves Celtic 0; Bally Rovers 0 AK Utd 1

Division 3

Ballingarry B 1 Newcastle West B 1; Carrig Celtic B 8 Feenagh B 1; Glantine B 0 Ferry Rangers 1; Knockaderry V Kildimo Utd B (off)