Schoolboy soccer resumes this weekend

AFTER an enforced seven-week break from football due to weather conditions, and the Christmas break, the LDSL Committee is hopeful that Schoolboy Football will resume on Saturday next, January 7, with a full fixture list for the U-11, 13, and 15 age groups.

AFTER an enforced seven-week break from football due to weather conditions, and the Christmas break, the LDSL Committee is hopeful that Schoolboy Football will resume on Saturday next, January 7, with a full fixture list for the U-11, 13, and 15 age groups.

At the outset of the season the Committee will fathom out that due to weather conditions approximately six to seven weeks will be lost during the entire 11, months of the season. With the atrocious weather conditions with us since the middle of November, except for a few SFAI National cup games the entire local fixtures programme has been wiped out for seven weeks on the trot, just four months into the season.

With such a massive backlog of fixtures to catch up, and probably more bad weather expected in the first three months of the New Year clubs are requested to co-operate fully with the Fixture Secretary as he endeavours to get the fixtures programme back on track.

At this stage of the season it was my intention to have a detailed look at each league, and the potential League winners but unfortunately due to the long lay off some teams have only a handful of games played.

Schoolboy/Girl League Fixtures

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Shannon Ices U-11 Premier Division

Caherdavin Celtic v Aisling Annacotty A. 10.30 Greenhills; Geraldines, v Corbally United A. 10.30 Garryowen; Regional United A v Mungret Regional. 10.30 Dooradoyle

U-11 Division One

Mungret Regional B v Shelbourne 10.30 Mungret 2; Regional United B v Newport Town 12.00 Dooradoyle; Aisling Annacotty B v Shannon Town 10.30 Kilonan; Limerick FC v Pike Rovers 10.30 Knockalisheen

U-11 Division Two

Aisling Annacotty C v Caherdavin Celtic B 12.00 Annacotty; Lisnagry v Corbally United C. 10.30 Castleconnell; Star Rovers v Roxboro United. 10.30 Lee Estate

Shannon Ices U-13 Premier Division

Coonagh United v Shannon Hibernians 10.30 Coonagh; Mungret Regional A v Aisling Annacotty 12.00 Mungret 2; Caherdavin Celtic v Fairview Rangers 12.00 Greenhills; Corbally United A v Regional United A 10.30 Athlunkard 1

U-13 Division One

Granville Rangers v Geraldines 10.30 Glenbrook; Newport Town v Glenview Rovers 12.00 Newport; Shannon Town A v Pike Rovers 10.30 Corrib Drive; Ballynanty Rovers v Summerville Rovers 12.00 Bateman Park

U-13 Division Two

Corbally United B v Shannon Town B 10.30 Athlunkard 2; Shelbourne FC v Fairview Rangers B 10.30 LPYMA; Aisling Annacotty B v Regional United B 10.30 Kilonan

U-13 Division Three

Corbally United C v Star Rovers 12.00 Athlunkard 2; Mungret Regional C v Parkville 12.00 Castlemungret; Lisnagry v Aisling Annacotty C. 12.00 Castleconnell

U-15 Premier Division

Corbally United A v Regional United A 12.00 Athlunkard 1.; Aisling Annacotty A v Newport 12.00 Annacotty; Fairview Rangers v Caherdavin Celtic 12.00 Fairgreen

U-15 Division One

Glenview Rovers v Coonagh United 12.00 Cats Cradle; Shannon Hibernians v Shelbourne F.C 12.00 Ballycasey; Granville Rangers v Shannon Town A 12.00 Glenbrook

U-15 Division Two

Geraldines, v Aisling Annacotty C 12.00 Garryowen; Shannon Town B v Parkville 12.00 Corrib Drive; Star Rovers v Mungret Regional B 12.00 Lee Estate

Sunday, January 8

SFAI U-13 Inter League

Limerick District Schoolboy League, v. Cork Schoolboy League 2.30 (All weather pitch) University Grounds

SFAI U-15 Inter League

Waterford Schoolboy League, v. Limerick District Schoolboy League 2.pm Waterford

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.