Limerick Soccer - District League Fixtures and Results

Limerick District League Soccer Fixtures for the week beginning Thursday, September 20. Also included are all the recent results.

Limerick District League Soccer Fixtures for the week beginning Thursday, September 20. Also included are all the recent results.

FIXTURES

Thursday, September 20

O’Halloran Division 1A Cup

Shannon Town v Caherconlish, 7.00, Jackman Park, N Casey

Saturday, September 22

Munster Junior Cup

Aisling Annacotty B v Corbally Utd, 7.00, T Meagher

FAI U-17

Bridge Utd v Star Rvs, 2.00, Sixmilebridge, Moher Celtic v Regional Utd, 2.00

Sunday, September 23

Munster Junior Cup 1st Round

(All games kick off 10.30 unless stated)

Hyde Rgs v Parkville, R Broe, Hospital v Fairview Rangers A, D Broughton, Croom Utd v Wembley Rovers, A Buttimer, Herbertstown v Ballylanders, M Bourke, Shannon Hibernians v Athlunkard Villa, D Power, Holycross v Moyross Utd, PJ Walsh, Mungret Regional A v Mungret Regional B, M Kirby, Glenview Rvs v Kilmallock Utd, G Clancy, Janesboro v Lisnagry, S Rooney, Fairview Rangers B v Kennedy Park, M Kiely, Charleville v Shelbourne, M Weldon, Knockainey FC v Southend Utd, O Hayes, Murroe v Pike Rovers B, P O’Brien, Geraldines v Bruff Utd, Rathuard, M Bateman, Aisling Annacotty A v Cappamore Celtic, T Meagher, Weston Villa v Newport Town, M Kavanagh, Carew Park v Granville Rgs, R Hennessy, Summerville Rovers v Shannon Town, J McNamara, Caherdavin Celtic v Prospect Priory, A Keogh,

Ballynanty Rovers v Hill Celtic, N Casey, Caherconlish v Castle Rovers, 2.00, M Kiely, Caledonians v Abbey Rovers, 2.00, M Weldon,

Meanus v Coonagh Utd, 2.00, R Broe, Pike Rovers A v Regional United, 2.00, D Power, St Patrick’s v Northside Legacy, 2.00, M Bateman, St Pauls v Dromore Celtic, 2.00, T Meagher

Division 4 League

Lisnagry v Hospital, 2.00, E Murphy,

Youth Division One

Shannon Town v Regional, E Noonan

FAI U-17

Newport v Fairview Rgs, 2.00, M O’Halloran, Kilmallock v Avenue, 2.00, G Clancy, Herbertstown v Caherdavin, 2.00, M Kirby, Charleville v Ballynanty Rvs, 2.00, D Broughton, Geraldines v Moyross, 2.00, Bawnmore, K Gorman,

Corbally Utd v Aisling, 2.00, J Curran, Mungret Reg v Ennis Town, J McNamara

Thursday, September 27

Tuohy Cup

Pike Rvs v Wembley Rvs, 7.00, S Rooney, J McNamara, D Power

RESULTS

Premier League

Pike Rvs 2 Corbally Utd 3, Janesboro 2 Carew Park 4, Shannon Hibs 1 Wembley Rvs 5

Division 1A

Dromore Cel 4 Caherconlish 3, Ballynanty B 2 Moyross 0 (Abandoned 65 mins -injury)

Division 1B

Newport 1 Prospect Priory 4, Corbally Utd 3 Knockainey 0, Athlunkard Villa 0 Hyde Rgs 2

Division 2A

Holycross 0 Kilmallock 2, Weston Villa 2 Castle Rvs 4

Division 2B

Mungret Reg 3 Hill Celtic 0, Lisnagry 4 Caledonians 0, Coonagh Utd 3 St Pauls 2

Division 3A

Abbey Rvs 3 St Pats 1

Division 3B

Moyross 2 Meanus 2

Youth Division 1

Regional Utd 0 Ballynanty Rvs 6

Youth Division 2

Meanus 3 Corbally Utd 5

U-17 Division One

Corbally (off) Regional Utd

FAI Junior Cup

Aisling/Annacotty 2 Granville Rangers 3, Croom Utd 2 Charleville 4, Hyde Rangers 4 Caledonians 1, Weston Villa 2 Lisnagry 4, Ballynanty Rovers (off) St. Patricks, Hill Celtic 0 Carew Park 6, Dromore Celtic 1 Glenview Rovers 0, Coonagh Utd 2 Bruff Utd 4, Castle Rovers 0 Hospital 7, Abbey Rovers 1 Corbally Utd 5, St. Pauls 2 Summerville Rovers 5, Meanus 1 Ballylanders 2, Shelbourne 3 Caherdavin Celtic 4 (aet), Holycross 3 Cappamore Celtic 2, Athlunkard 1 Mungret Regional 3, Moyross Utd (off) Prospect Priory, Kennedy Park 3 Herbertstown 1, Pike Rovers 6 Newport Town 2, Southend Utd 3 Parkville 2, Northside Legacy (off) Regional Utd, Murroe FC 1 Shannon Town 0, Caherconlish 3 Fairview Rangers 6, Shannon Hibs 2 Kilmallock Utd 1, Janesboro 4 Wembley Rovers 2

Munster Youth Cup

Meanus 1 Croom Utd 1 (Meanus won 5-4 on pens aet), Fairview Rgs 2 Ballynanty Rvs 3, Shannon Hibs (off) Moyross Utd, Caherdavin Celtic 6 Cappamore Celtic 3, Regional United 2 Corbally Utd 2 (Regional won 4-2 on pens aet), Charleville 8 Mungret Reg 2 Corbally 2 Shannon Hibernian 0, Ashling/Annacotty 0 Pike Rovers 3

 

Limerick District league notes

Transfers

* Please note that the closing date for transfers is September 30th 2012 and will re open on 1st December 2012 until 31st January 2013

The league have appointed Jonathan Griffin and Gerard Hogan as managers for the Inter League Youth Competition and any club can forward interested players names to the above.

- John Malone (PRO) Limerick District League

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.